Parliament Website

Blue Belt Charter

EDM number 647 in 2017-19, proposed by Angela C Smith on 05/12/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Environmental protection and Marine environment.

That this House congratulates Sir David Attenborough and the BBC on the spectacular Blue Planet 2 series; notes that, with the fifth largest marine estate in the world, the UK and its Overseas Territories are custodian to the largest coral atoll on earth, globally significant populations of albatross, whales and turtles, and a quarter of the penguins on the planet; calls on the Government to sign the Blue Belt Charter; further calls on the Government to ensure that the UK remains a leading force within those international bodies concerned with greater protection of the Polar Regions, the UN process for establishing Marine Protected Areas on the High Seas, and within the Regional Fisheries Management Organisations; and calls on the Government to reaffirm its leadership in ocean conservation by working with the governments of the Overseas Territories to deliver on Blue Belt pledges to, establish a 500,000 km2 fully protected Marine Protected Area around the South Sandwich Islands in 2018, deliver on the commitment to establish a fully protected Marine Protected Area in at least 50 per cent of Ascension Island's waters in 2019, support the establishment of a locally-led marine protection regime throughout the waters of Tristan da Cunha by 2020 and strengthen the development of the locally-led marine protection regime throughout the waters of St Helena.

This motion has been signed by a total of 104 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Angela Smith05/12/2017Penistone and StocksbridgeLabourProposed
Stephen Doughty05/12/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSeconded
Gavin Robinson06/12/2017Belfast EastDUPSeconded
Jonathan Edwards06/12/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSeconded
Catherine West06/12/2017Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSeconded
Jim Fitzpatrick06/12/2017Poplar and LimehouseLabourSeconded
Martyn Day06/12/2017Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
06/12/2017East LothianLabourSigned
Helen Hayes06/12/2017Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
06/12/2017Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Tim Farron06/12/2017Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Bottomley06/12/2017Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Marie Rimmer06/12/2017St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
06/12/2017IpswichLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff06/12/2017Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
06/12/2017Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Clive Betts06/12/2017Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Luciana Berger06/12/2017Liverpool, WavertreeLabourSigned
06/12/2017Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker06/12/2017GedlingLabourSigned
Chris Stephens06/12/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Bob Blackman06/12/2017Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Jim Shannon06/12/2017StrangfordDUPSigned
Karen Buck06/12/2017Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper07/12/2017West LancashireLabourSigned
Paul Flynn07/12/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
07/12/2017CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Angela Eagle07/12/2017WallaseyLabourSigned
07/12/2017Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Mohammad Yasin07/12/2017Signed
Stephen McCabe07/12/2017Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman07/12/2017HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham11/12/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael11/12/2017Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Jo Swinson11/12/2017East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Zac Goldsmith11/12/2017Richmond ParkConservativeSigned
Andy Slaughter11/12/2017HammersmithLabourSigned
Chris Law11/12/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Lucas11/12/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
11/12/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
John Spellar11/12/2017WarleyLabourSigned
Edward Davey11/12/2017Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
John Grogan11/12/2017Signed
Stephen Gethins12/12/2017North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Julian Sturdy12/12/2017York OuterConservativeSigned
Mike Gapes12/12/2017Ilford SouthLabourSigned
John Cryer12/12/2017Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
12/12/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Grahame Morris12/12/2017EasingtonLabourSigned
12/12/2017HartlepoolLabourSigned
Graham Jones12/12/2017HyndburnLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth12/12/2017Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Lady Hermon12/12/2017North DownIndependentSigned
Teresa Pearce12/12/2017Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Bernard Jenkin12/12/2017Harwich and North EssexConservativeSigned
Hilary Benn13/12/2017Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins13/12/2017Luton NorthLabourSigned
Seema Malhotra13/12/2017Feltham and HestonLabourSigned
Tulip Siddiq13/12/2017Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
13/12/2017Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
13/12/2017GowerLabourSigned
13/12/2017Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Gareth Thomas13/12/2017Harrow WestLabourSigned
13/12/2017Rutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Norman Lamb13/12/2017North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Mary Glindon13/12/2017North TynesideLabourSigned
John McNally14/12/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Adrian Bailey14/12/2017West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
14/12/2017Portsmouth SouthLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell14/12/2017Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Henry Bellingham14/12/2017North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
David Amess14/12/2017Southend WestConservativeSigned
Douglas Chapman18/12/2017Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Clive Lewis18/12/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
18/12/2017Birmingham, EdgbastonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Tommy Sheppard18/12/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Angus MacNeil18/12/2017Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Patricia Gibson18/12/2017North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Gavin Newlands18/12/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Harriet Harman19/12/2017Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
David Crausby19/12/2017Bolton North EastLabourSigned
19/12/2017CanterburyLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell19/12/2017Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
19/12/2017Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
19/12/2017Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd20/12/2017Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Graham Stringer20/12/2017Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Alan Brown20/12/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell21/12/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
21/12/2017Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Drew Hendry21/12/2017Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Ruth Cadbury08/01/2018Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
08/01/2018Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
Lucy Powell08/01/2018Manchester CentralLabourSigned
08/01/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Alison Thewliss10/01/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Emily Thornberry11/01/2018Islington South and FinsburyLabourSigned
Naseem Shah11/01/2018Bradford WestLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd11/01/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Alison McGovern15/01/2018Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Ronnie Cowan19/01/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Paul Farrelly02/02/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Mark Hendrick20/02/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Wes Streeting23/04/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.