Parliament Website

Immigration Detention Of Victims Of Torture And Other Vulnerable People

EDM number 696 in 2017-19, proposed by Joan Ryan on 14/12/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Asylum, Human rights and Immigration.

That this House notes with concern the recent High Court judgment against the Government which found that the Home Office 's redefinition of torture in its flagship Adults at Risk immigration detention policy was unlawful; further notes that Mr Justice Ouseley ruled that the Home Office's decision to narrow the definition of torture lacked a rational or evidence base; understands that many victims of torture and other vulnerable people are held in UK immigration detention centres; recognises that legal judgments and medical research have provided extensive evidence that immigration detention can seriously harm the mental health of detainees, particularly those who have suffered previously from ill treatment; calls on the Home Office to ensure its review of the Adults at Risk policy includes consultation with NGO stakeholders; and urges the Government to honour the promises made after the Shaw Report to strengthen and improve the protections for identifying and securing the release of vulnerable adults at risk of harm in immigration detention, as well as requiring that those with evidence of a history of torture or severe physical, psychological or sexual violence or other ill treatment are not detained for immigration purposes except in very exceptional circumstances.

This motion has been signed by a total of 131 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Joan Ryan14/12/2017Proposed
Catherine West14/12/2017Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSeconded
Caroline Lucas14/12/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenSeconded
Lisa Cameron14/12/2017East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySeconded
Gareth Thomas14/12/2017Harrow WestLabourSeconded
David Lammy18/12/2017TottenhamLabourSeconded
Mohammad Yasin18/12/2017Signed
Stephen Doughty18/12/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Martyn Day18/12/2017Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jim Shannon18/12/2017StrangfordDUPSigned
Carol Monaghan18/12/2017Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
18/12/2017Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Gavin Newlands18/12/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Chris Stephens18/12/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
19/12/2017Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
19/12/2017South AntrimDUPSigned
David Crausby19/12/2017Bolton North EastLabourSigned
19/12/2017East LothianLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald19/12/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
19/12/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer19/12/2017St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Neil Gray19/12/2017Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
19/12/2017Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
19/12/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
20/12/2017Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Edward Davey20/12/2017Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
John McNally20/12/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Stephen McCabe20/12/2017Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper20/12/2017West LancashireLabourSigned
Mike Gapes20/12/2017Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Paul Flynn20/12/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss20/12/2017Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Lady Hermon20/12/2017North DownIndependentSigned
Kelvin Hopkins20/12/2017Luton NorthLabourSigned
Alan Brown20/12/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Kate Green20/12/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Jess Phillips20/12/2017Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Ruth Cadbury20/12/2017Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma20/12/2017Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Ruth George20/12/2017Signed
Roger Godsiff20/12/2017Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
20/12/2017CanterburyLabourSigned
20/12/2017Birmingham, EdgbastonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Ann Clwyd20/12/2017Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Karen Buck20/12/2017Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Kinnock20/12/2017AberavonLabourSigned
20/12/2017Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Harriet Harman20/12/2017Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Richard Burden20/12/2017Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Helen Hayes20/12/2017Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Philippa Whitford20/12/2017Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Luciana Berger20/12/2017Liverpool, WavertreeLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell21/12/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Siobhain McDonagh21/12/2017Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner21/12/2017CambridgeLabourSigned
Margaret Hodge21/12/2017BarkingLabourSigned
21/12/2017Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Drew Hendry21/12/2017Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Mary Glindon21/12/2017North TynesideLabourSigned
21/12/2017Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
08/01/2018Portsmouth SouthLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman08/01/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Paul Farrelly08/01/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
08/01/2018Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Ronnie Cowan08/01/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Lisa Nandy08/01/2018WiganLabourSigned
09/01/2018Bury NorthLabourSigned
09/01/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Alistair Carmichael10/01/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Jon Cruddas10/01/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Tim Farron10/01/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Alex Cunningham10/01/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell10/01/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
10/01/2018Sheffield, HallamLabourSigned
Conor McGinn10/01/2018St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Hywel Williams11/01/2018ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Ruth Smeeth11/01/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Liz Saville Roberts15/01/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Tommy Sheppard15/01/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Faisal Rashid15/01/2018Signed
19/01/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Louise Ellman19/01/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson22/01/2018North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Stuart McDonald22/01/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty22/01/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Mhairi Black22/01/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
22/01/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Cunningham22/01/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
22/01/2018GowerLabourSigned
Ivan Lewis23/01/2018Bury SouthLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson23/01/2018Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce23/01/2018Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
George Howarth24/01/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
24/01/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Chris Bryant24/01/2018RhonddaLabourSigned
Patrick Grady24/01/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Rupa Huq24/01/2018Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned
Chris Law25/01/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd25/01/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Murray25/01/2018Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
Gavin Robinson29/01/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Stewart Hosie29/01/2018Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Andy Slaughter29/01/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
Kate Hoey30/01/2018VauxhallLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman30/01/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil30/01/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Grahame Morris30/01/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Norman Lamb31/01/2018North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Deidre Brock31/01/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Marion Fellows31/01/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Chris Evans31/01/2018IslwynLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards05/02/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Geraint Davies06/02/2018Swansea WestLabourSigned
Chris Williamson06/02/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
07/02/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
John Grogan08/02/2018Signed
Mark Hendrick20/02/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Tom Brake20/02/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Tami20/02/2018Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
John Cryer20/02/2018Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell20/02/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Angela Crawley22/02/2018Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
22/02/2018BlaydonLabourSigned
Kirsty Blackman22/02/2018Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Jo Stevens26/02/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Graham Stringer26/02/2018Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Jo Swinson05/03/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Blackford06/03/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Clive Efford13/03/2018ElthamLabourSigned
Ian Lucas13/03/2018WrexhamLabourSigned
Hilary Benn28/03/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.