Parliament Website

National Sikh War Memorial

EDM number 708 in 2017-19, proposed by Tan Dhesi on 19/12/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Armed forces, Religion and faith communities and Veterans.

That this House appreciates the extraordinary bravery and sacrifices of Sikh soldiers in service of Great Britain, including during both World Wars, and supports the erection of a permanent national monument in a prime central London location to commemorate and highlight these contributions; notes that for over a decade there has been a demand from various quarters for the installation of such a national monument; welcomes the recent statement by the Mayor of London, who said it is only right that these brave individuals should have a memorial in our capital city; notes that, though Sikhs made up only two per cent of the population of British India, they formed 20 per cent of the British Indian Army during the First World War, and that hundreds of thousands of Sikh soldiers saw active service during the two major wars and many other conflicts; further notes that more than 83,000 turbaned Sikh soldiers laid down their lives and more than 100,000 were injured during the World Wars; and calls on the Government to actively support a memorial dedicated to those who made or were willing to make the ultimate sacrifice for the freedom of our country.

This motion has been signed by a total of 266 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Tan Dhesi19/12/2017Proposed
Dominic Grieve19/12/2017BeaconsfieldConservativeSeconded
John McDonnell19/12/2017Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSeconded
Alison Thewliss19/12/2017Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySeconded
Jeffrey M Donaldson19/12/2017Lagan ValleyDUPSeconded
Liz Saville Roberts19/12/2017Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSeconded
Nigel Evans19/12/2017Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Jonathan Ashworth19/12/2017Leicester SouthLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards19/12/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Hywel Williams19/12/2017ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Liam Byrne19/12/2017Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
Martin Docherty19/12/2017West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Dan Jarvis19/12/2017Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Stella Creasy19/12/2017WalthamstowLabourSigned
Yvette Cooper19/12/2017Normanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabourSigned
19/12/2017Nottingham NorthLabour/Co-operativeSigned
John Mann19/12/2017BassetlawLabourSigned
Robert Syms19/12/2017PooleConservativeSigned
John Cryer19/12/2017Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
19/12/2017Barnsley EastLabourSigned
19/12/2017Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
19/12/2017CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Carol Monaghan19/12/2017Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Patrick Grady19/12/2017Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Gethins19/12/2017North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Mark Tami19/12/2017Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Lisa Nandy19/12/2017WiganLabourSigned
Mohammad Yasin19/12/2017Signed
Kelvin Hopkins19/12/2017Luton NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Pound19/12/2017Ealing NorthLabourSigned
Faisal Rashid19/12/2017Signed
Nia Griffith19/12/2017LlanelliLabourSigned
Paul Flynn19/12/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
Chris Evans19/12/2017IslwynLabourSigned
Wes Streeting19/12/2017Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Naseem Shah19/12/2017Bradford WestLabourSigned
19/12/2017Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Rupa Huq19/12/2017Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned
Oliver Heald19/12/2017North East HertfordshireConservativeSigned
Mike Kane19/12/2017Wythenshawe and Sale EastLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker19/12/2017GedlingLabourSigned
Stewart Hosie19/12/2017Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Cowan19/12/2017InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Edward Leigh19/12/2017GainsboroughConservativeSigned
Sharon Hodgson19/12/2017Washington and Sunderland WestLabourSigned
19/12/2017West Aberdeenshire and KincardineConservativeSigned
Ian Mearns19/12/2017GatesheadLabourSigned
Mike Gapes19/12/2017Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Clive Efford19/12/2017ElthamLabourSigned
David Hanson19/12/2017DelynLabourSigned
Graham Jones19/12/2017HyndburnLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh19/12/2017Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
Joan Ryan19/12/2017Signed
Jim Cunningham19/12/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Richard Bacon19/12/2017South NorfolkConservativeSigned
Jim Shannon19/12/2017StrangfordDUPSigned
Philip Davies19/12/2017ShipleyConservativeSigned
19/12/2017Oldham West and RoytonLabourSigned
19/12/2017Crewe and NantwichLabourSigned
19/12/2017East LothianLabourSigned
Holly Walker-Lynch19/12/2017HalifaxLabourSigned
David Drew19/12/2017Signed
Lady Hermon19/12/2017North DownIndependentSigned
Rosie Cooper19/12/2017West LancashireLabourSigned
Philippa Whitford19/12/2017Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
19/12/2017Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Jess Phillips19/12/2017Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Joanne Platt19/12/2017Signed
Chris Williamson19/12/2017Derby NorthLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe19/12/2017Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Seema Malhotra19/12/2017Feltham and HestonLabourSigned
John Spellar19/12/2017WarleyLabourSigned
19/12/2017Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Dennis Skinner19/12/2017BolsoverLabourSigned
Stephen Timms19/12/2017East HamLabourSigned
19/12/2017Weaver ValeLabourSigned
19/12/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds19/12/2017Belfast NorthDUPSigned
19/12/2017Birmingham, EdgbastonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Peter Bone19/12/2017WellingboroughConservativeSigned
19/12/2017Manchester, GortonLabourSigned
Ian Blackford19/12/2017Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Deidre Brock19/12/2017Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Matthew Pennycook19/12/2017Greenwich and WoolwichLabourSigned
Ian Lucas19/12/2017WrexhamLabourSigned
19/12/2017Reading EastLabourSigned
Chris Law19/12/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Richard Benyon19/12/2017NewburyConservativeSigned
19/12/2017Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Bob Stewart19/12/2017BeckenhamConservativeSigned
Peter Dowd19/12/2017BootleLabourSigned
Debbie Abrahams19/12/2017Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSigned
John Grogan19/12/2017Signed
Tom Watson19/12/2017West Bromwich EastLabourSigned
19/12/2017TootingLabourSigned
19/12/2017CanterburyLabourSigned
19/12/2017Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Steve Reed19/12/2017Croydon NorthLabourSigned
Zac Goldsmith19/12/2017Richmond ParkConservativeSigned
Karen Lee19/12/2017Signed
Stephen Hepburn19/12/2017JarrowLabourSigned
19/12/2017Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Ian Lavery19/12/2017WansbeckLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter19/12/2017HammersmithLabourSigned
19/12/2017Batley and SpenLabourSigned
19/12/2017IpswichLabourSigned
Toby Perkins19/12/2017ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Richard Burgon19/12/2017Leeds EastLabourSigned
Catherine West19/12/2017Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
Kate Osamor19/12/2017EdmontonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Nicholas Dakin19/12/2017ScunthorpeLabourSigned
19/12/2017Glasgow North EastLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald20/12/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
20/12/2017Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Gavin Robinson20/12/2017Belfast EastDUPSigned
Tim Farron20/12/2017Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Ronnie Campbell20/12/2017Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Edward Davey20/12/2017Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Bob Blackman20/12/2017Harrow EastConservativeSigned
20/12/2017Sheffield, HallamLabourSigned
20/12/2017Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSigned
John McNally20/12/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
David Simpson20/12/2017Upper BannDUPSigned
Teresa Pearce20/12/2017Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Lisa Cameron20/12/2017East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Julian Lewis20/12/2017New Forest EastConservativeSigned
20/12/2017HartlepoolLabourSigned
Kevin Barron20/12/2017Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley20/12/2017Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Graham Brady20/12/2017Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Alex Cunningham20/12/2017Stockton NorthLabourSigned
James Gray20/12/2017North WiltshireConservativeSigned
Kate Green20/12/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Jeremy Lefroy20/12/2017StaffordConservativeSigned
Caroline Lucas20/12/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Emma Reynolds20/12/2017Wolverhampton North EastLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer20/12/2017St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman20/12/2017HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth20/12/2017Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson20/12/2017East AntrimDUPSigned
Diane Abbott20/12/2017Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Adrian Bailey20/12/2017West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Tom Brake20/12/2017Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Kevin Brennan20/12/2017Cardiff WestLabourSigned
20/12/2017Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
20/12/2017GordonConservativeSigned
Kenneth Clarke20/12/2017RushcliffeConservativeSigned
Wayne David20/12/2017CaerphillyLabourSigned
Marsha De Cordova20/12/2017Signed
Jack Dromey20/12/2017Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
20/12/2017OgmoreLabourSigned
20/12/2017Bury NorthLabourSigned
20/12/2017South AntrimDUPSigned
Helen Grant20/12/2017Maidstone and The WealdConservativeSigned
Robert Halfon20/12/2017HarlowConservativeSigned
20/12/2017BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Kate Hoey20/12/2017VauxhallLabourSigned
20/12/2017Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Gerald Jones20/12/2017Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Khalid Mahmood20/12/2017Birmingham, Perry BarrLabourSigned
20/12/2017Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Ian Murray20/12/2017Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
Angela Rayner20/12/2017Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Gareth Thomas20/12/2017Harrow WestLabourSigned
Valerie Vaz20/12/2017Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Nicholas Soames20/12/2017Mid SussexConservativeSigned
Alan Brown20/12/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
20/12/2017Rutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Hannah Bardell21/12/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Rushanara Ali21/12/2017Bethnal Green and BowLabourSigned
21/12/2017GowerLabourSigned
Henry Bellingham21/12/2017North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
Hilary Benn21/12/2017Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Kirsty Blackman21/12/2017Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Lyn Brown21/12/2017West HamLabourSigned
Karen Buck21/12/2017Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Richard Burden21/12/2017Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Dawn Butler21/12/2017Signed
Vincent Cable21/12/2017TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Ruth Cadbury21/12/2017Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman21/12/2017Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Ann Clwyd21/12/2017Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn21/12/2017Islington NorthLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas21/12/2017Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Judith Cummins21/12/2017Bradford SouthLabourSigned
Geraint Davies21/12/2017Swansea WestLabourSigned
Thangam Debbonaire21/12/2017Bristol WestLabourSigned
21/12/2017KensingtonLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty21/12/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Angela Eagle21/12/2017WallaseyLabourSigned
Bill Esterson21/12/2017Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly21/12/2017Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Yvonne Fovargue21/12/2017MakerfieldLabourSigned
Helen Goodman21/12/2017Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Peter Grant21/12/2017GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Margaret Greenwood21/12/2017Wirral WestLabourSigned
Fabian Hamilton21/12/2017Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Helen Hayes21/12/2017Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Margaret Hodge21/12/2017BarkingLabourSigned
Kate Hollern21/12/2017BlackburnLabourSigned
Kevin Hollinrake21/12/2017Thirsk and MaltonConservativeSigned
Imran Hussain21/12/2017Bradford EastLabourSigned
21/12/2017Bristol North WestLabourSigned
21/12/2017Croydon CentralLabourSigned
Stephen Kinnock21/12/2017AberavonLabourSigned
21/12/2017Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabourSigned
David Lammy21/12/2017TottenhamLabourSigned
Emma Lewell-Buck21/12/2017South ShieldsLabourSigned
Clive Lewis21/12/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
21/12/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
21/12/2017Belfast SouthDUPSigned
Rebecca Long-Bailey21/12/2017Salford and EcclesLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden21/12/2017Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Chris Matheson21/12/2017City of ChesterLabourSigned
Andrew McDonald21/12/2017MiddlesbroughLabourSigned
Alison McGovern21/12/2017Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Liz McInnes21/12/2017Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Maria Miller21/12/2017BasingstokeConservativeSigned
Bob Neill21/12/2017Bromley and ChislehurstConservativeSigned
Gavin Newlands21/12/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Brendan O'Hara21/12/2017Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Albert Owen21/12/2017Ynys MLabourSigned
Michael Penning21/12/2017Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Laura Pidcock21/12/2017Signed
21/12/2017Plymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Yasmin Qureshi21/12/2017Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Rachel Reeves21/12/2017Leeds WestLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard21/12/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Owen Smith21/12/2017PontypriddLabourSigned
21/12/2017Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Jo Swinson21/12/2017East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Emily Thornberry21/12/2017Islington South and FinsburyLabourSigned
21/12/2017BlaydonLabourSigned
Chuka Umunna21/12/2017StreathamLabourSigned
Keith Vaz21/12/2017Leicester EastLabourSigned
21/12/2017Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Alan Whitehead21/12/2017Southampton, TestLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner21/12/2017CambridgeLabourSigned
Grahame Morris21/12/2017EasingtonLabourSigned
Drew Hendry21/12/2017Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Chris Stephens21/12/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Mary Glindon21/12/2017North TynesideLabourSigned
Frank Field21/12/2017BirkenheadLabourSigned
Caroline Spelman08/01/2018MeridenConservativeSigned
08/01/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Adam Afriyie08/01/2018WindsorConservativeSigned
Gregory Campbell09/01/2018East LondonderryDUPSigned
09/01/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
Mhairi Black10/01/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Jim Fitzpatrick10/01/2018Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
Tulip Siddiq11/01/2018Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Neil Coyle15/01/2018Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabourSigned
George Howarth15/01/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Nick Brown16/01/2018Newcastle upon Tyne EastLabourSigned
Mark Hendrick16/01/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Conor McGinn17/01/2018St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff17/01/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
18/01/2018Oxford EastLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Lucy Allan18/01/2018TelfordConservativeSigned
Graham Stringer22/01/2018Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Harriet Harman22/01/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Clive Betts23/01/2018Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson23/01/2018Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Barbara Keeley31/01/2018Worsley and Eccles SouthLabourSigned
02/02/2018ClactonConservativeSigned
02/02/2018Walsall NorthConservativeSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.