Parliament Website

Access To Elected Office Fund

EDM number 74 in 2017-19, proposed by Caroline Lucas on 28/06/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Elections, Equality and Members of Parliament.

That this House welcomes the election of five disabled hon. Members on 8 June 2017, an increase of three on the 2015-2017 Parliament; notes that disabled people are still under-represented in the House, and in politics more widely; further notes that a strong democracy is an inclusive one, and that, as elected representatives, disabled people can directly contribute valuable lived experience to the development of inclusive policy; is concerned that we need to do much more to encourage a diverse mix of local, regional and national election candidates that better reflects the society we live in; deeply regrets the time taken to date to evaluate the pilot Access to Elected Office Fund since its closure in May 2015; notes the Equality and Human Rights Commission's September 2015 recommendation that the Government reopen the Fund in England and work with the Scottish and Welsh Governments to explore options for making the scheme, or similar funds, available across Great Britain; further welcomes the success of the pilot Access to Elected Office Fund (Scotland), administered by Inclusion Scotland and funded by the Scottish Government, which provided support to 39 candidates in the 2017 Scottish local authority elections, 15 of whom were elected; and calls on the Government to act on the recommendation of the Equality and Human Rights Commission without further delay.

This motion has been signed by a total of 93 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Caroline Lucas28/06/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenProposed
Marsha de Cordova28/06/2017BatterseaLabourSeconded
Liz Saville Roberts28/06/2017Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSeconded
Stephen Lloyd28/06/2017EastbourneLiberal DemocratSeconded
Angela Crawley28/06/2017Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySeconded
Jared O'Mara28/06/2017Sheffield, HallamLabourSeconded
Laura Pidcock28/06/2017North West DurhamLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards28/06/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Ged Killen28/06/2017Rutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Angus MacNeil28/06/2017Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Anneliese Dodds28/06/2017Oxford EastLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Martyn Day28/06/2017Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham28/06/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Jo Swinson28/06/2017East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Bottomley28/06/2017Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Patrick Grady28/06/2017Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Tonia Antoniazzi28/06/2017GowerLabourSigned
Kate Green28/06/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Layla Moran28/06/2017Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Hywel Williams28/06/2017ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Alison Thewliss28/06/2017Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Paul Flynn28/06/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
Ben Lake28/06/2017CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Emma Hardy28/06/2017Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Ruth George28/06/2017High PeakLabourSigned
Drew Hendry28/06/2017Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Clive Lewis29/06/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
Chris Stephens29/06/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Mike Gapes29/06/2017Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Chris Law29/06/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Stewart McDonald29/06/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
David Drew29/06/2017Signed
Jim Shannon29/06/2017StrangfordDUPSigned
Rachael Maskell29/06/2017York CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Lisa Cameron03/07/2017East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Matt Western04/07/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
David Linden04/07/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Alan Brown04/07/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Peter Grant04/07/2017GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell04/07/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Neil Gray04/07/2017Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Cowan04/07/2017InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Mhairi Black05/07/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Jo Stevens10/07/2017Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard18/07/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Tim Farron18/07/2017Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
John McNally18/07/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Norman Lamb18/07/2017North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Philippa Whitford19/07/2017Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Vincent Cable20/07/2017TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen McCabe05/09/2017Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Sandy Martin09/10/2017IpswichLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas17/04/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Rosie Duffield17/04/2018CanterburyLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael17/04/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Alex Cunningham17/04/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Hilary Benn17/04/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Helen Hayes17/04/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Alex Sobel17/04/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Jess Phillips17/04/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Gareth Thomas17/04/2018Harrow WestLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper17/04/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter17/04/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
Jamie Stone17/04/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Blackford18/04/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Daniel Zeichner18/04/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff18/04/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Mike Amesbury18/04/2018Weaver ValeLabourSigned
Gavin Newlands18/04/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Pete Wishart19/04/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Chuka Umunna19/04/2018StreathamLabourSigned
Wes Streeting23/04/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Wera Hobhouse23/04/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Marie Rimmer23/04/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Tom Brake23/04/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Grahame Morris23/04/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Mike Hill26/04/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
David Lammy26/04/2018TottenhamLabourSigned
Karen Buck26/04/2018Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma26/04/2018Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Ivan Lewis26/04/2018Bury SouthLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell26/04/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle26/04/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Catherine McKinnell30/04/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
John Grogan30/04/2018Signed
Stephen Kinnock01/05/2018AberavonLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman01/05/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Emma Lewell-Buck02/05/2018South ShieldsLabourSigned
Lisa Nandy08/05/2018WiganLabourSigned
Christine Jardine08/05/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Edward Davey08/05/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
George Howarth10/05/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Catherine West04/06/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.