Parliament Website

Dedication Of Carriage Gates To PC Keith Palmer

EDM number 938 in 2017-19, proposed by Matt Western on 20/02/2018.
Categorised under the topic of Police.

That this House believes that the Carriage Gates should be named the Palmer Gates, to commemorate the life and professional service of PC Keith Palmer and to mark his gallantry and ultimate sacrifice in putting his life before those he courageously sought to defend; acknowledges its profound gratitude to PC Keith Palmer and to all members of the police and security services who place themselves in the defence of the public and of democracy; and calls on the House of Commons Commission to consider commemorating the naming of the gates on 22 March 2018.

This motion has been signed by a total of 128 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
20/02/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourProposed
Jack Dromey20/02/2018Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSeconded
Hannah Bardell20/02/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySeconded
Alan Brown20/02/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySeconded
Peter Bottomley20/02/2018Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Nigel Evans20/02/2018Ribble ValleyConservativeSeconded
David Lammy20/02/2018TottenhamLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham20/02/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
20/02/2018Sheffield, HallamLabourSigned
20/02/2018Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSigned
Luke Graham20/02/2018Signed
20/02/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
20/02/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
20/02/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Tan Dhesi20/02/2018Signed
20/02/2018Plymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabour/Co-operativeSigned
20/02/2018Crewe and NantwichLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald21/02/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Michael Penning21/02/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Ronnie Campbell21/02/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth21/02/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly21/02/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Martyn Day21/02/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jim Shannon21/02/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Bob Blackman21/02/2018Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Gavin Robinson21/02/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Tulip Siddiq21/02/2018Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan21/02/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Rosie Cooper21/02/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas21/02/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Dan Jarvis21/02/2018Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner21/02/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Stuart McDonald21/02/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Catherine McKinnell21/02/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer21/02/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
21/02/2018Glasgow North EastLabourSigned
Matthew Pennycook21/02/2018Greenwich and WoolwichLabourSigned
Stephen Kinnock21/02/2018AberavonLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson21/02/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
Julian Lewis21/02/2018New Forest EastConservativeSigned
21/02/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Naseem Shah21/02/2018Bradford WestLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty21/02/2018Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
John Cryer21/02/2018Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Gareth Thomas21/02/2018Harrow WestLabourSigned
21/02/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Richard Burden21/02/2018Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
John McNally21/02/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Ian Mearns21/02/2018GatesheadLabourSigned
Clive Betts21/02/2018Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Chris Stephens21/02/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards21/02/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Mary Glindon21/02/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
22/02/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
22/02/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Tom Brake22/02/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Grahame Morris22/02/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
22/02/2018East LothianLabourSigned
22/02/2018CanterburyLabourSigned
22/02/2018Bury NorthLabourSigned
22/02/2018Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Faisal Rashid22/02/2018Signed
Margaret Hodge22/02/2018BarkingLabourSigned
Liz Saville Roberts22/02/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Lady Hermon22/02/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Liz McInnes22/02/2018Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg22/02/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd22/02/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Mary Creagh22/02/2018WakefieldLabourSigned
Jo Swinson22/02/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Jonathan Reynolds22/02/2018Stalybridge and HydeLabourSigned
Ruth Cadbury22/02/2018Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Sharon Hodgson23/02/2018Washington and Sunderland WestLabourSigned
Ruth George26/02/2018Signed
Chris Williamson26/02/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman26/02/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Dennis Skinner26/02/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Robert Halfon26/02/2018HarlowConservativeSigned
Angus MacNeil26/02/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
George Howarth26/02/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Ian Austin26/02/2018Dudley NorthLabourSigned
Marcus Fysh26/02/2018YeovilConservativeSigned
Emma Reynolds26/02/2018Wolverhampton North EastLabourSigned
Helen Hayes26/02/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Wes Streeting26/02/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce26/02/2018Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
26/02/2018East RenfrewshireConservativeSigned
26/02/2018GowerLabourSigned
Rushanara Ali26/02/2018Bethnal Green and BowLabourSigned
Caroline Spelman26/02/2018MeridenConservativeSigned
Emma Lewell-Buck27/02/2018South ShieldsLabourSigned
Chris Law27/02/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Keith Vaz27/02/2018Leicester EastLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker27/02/2018GedlingLabourSigned
Jo Stevens27/02/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Jim Fitzpatrick27/02/2018Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
Nicholas Dakin27/02/2018ScunthorpeLabourSigned
Kate Green27/02/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Drew Hendry27/02/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Yvette Cooper27/02/2018Normanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh27/02/2018Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
Lucy Powell27/02/2018Manchester CentralLabourSigned
27/02/2018Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Timms27/02/2018East HamLabourSigned
Ian Lucas27/02/2018WrexhamLabourSigned
Margaret Greenwood27/02/2018Wirral WestLabourSigned
David Simpson28/02/2018Upper BannDUPSigned
Mohammad Yasin28/02/2018Signed
Catherine West28/02/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
28/02/2018Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Chris Bryant28/02/2018RhonddaLabourSigned
28/02/2018Belfast SouthDUPSigned
David Hanson28/02/2018DelynLabourSigned
Bernard Jenkin01/03/2018Harwich and North EssexConservativeSigned
Philippa Whitford05/03/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Mark Hendrick05/03/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Adrian Bailey06/03/2018West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Oliver Letwin12/03/2018West DorsetConservativeSigned
Mhairi Black12/03/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
12/03/2018South AntrimDUPSigned
Fiona Bruce12/03/2018CongletonConservativeSigned
David Davies12/03/2018MonmouthConservativeSigned
Gordon Henderson12/03/2018Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Maria Miller13/03/2018BasingstokeConservativeSigned
Michael Fallon15/03/2018SevenoaksConservativeSigned
15/03/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
Ronnie Cowan21/03/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Edward Leigh28/03/2018GainsboroughConservativeSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.