Parliament Website

Recognition For Carers In The Nhs

EDM number 1391 in 1997-98, proposed by Malcolm Wicks on 04/06/1998.

That this House welcomes the publication by Carers National Association of Ignored and Invisible, the largest survey to date of carers' experience of the NHS; recognises the major contribution that is made by family carers; notes that carers need to be recognised and supported by all health professionals; and urges the Government, health authorities, trusts and primary care groups to consider the practical recommendations raised in the report.

This motion has been signed by a total of 162 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Malcolm Wicks04/06/1998Croydon NorthLabourProposed
Piara S Khabra04/06/1998Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Peter Brand04/06/1998Isle of WightLiberal DemocratSigned
Huw Edwards04/06/1998MonmouthLabourSigned
Margaret Ewing04/06/1998MorayScottish National PartySigned
Howard Stoate04/06/1998DartfordLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley05/06/1998Worthing WestConservativeSigned
John Austin05/06/1998Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
David Drew05/06/1998StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Jim Cunningham08/06/1998Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Michael Fabricant08/06/1998LichfieldConservativeSigned
Caroline Flint08/06/1998Don ValleyLabourSigned
Norman Godman08/06/1998Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
John Greenway08/06/1998RyedaleConservativeSigned
Jane Griffiths08/06/1998Reading EastLabourSigned
Norman Baker08/06/1998LewesLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Berry08/06/1998KingswoodLabourSigned
Desmond Swayne08/06/1998New Forest WestConservativeSigned
John Swinney08/06/1998North TaysideScottish National PartySigned
Rudi Vis08/06/1998Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Robert Wareing08/06/1998Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Phil Willis08/06/1998Harrogate & KnaresboroughLiberal DemocratSigned
Derek Wyatt08/06/1998Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Lawrence Cunliffe08/06/1998LeighLabourSigned
Tom Cox08/06/1998TootingLabourSigned
Raymond Powell08/06/1998OgmoreLabourSigned
Syd Rapson08/06/1998Portsmouth NorthLabourSigned
Bob Russell08/06/1998ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Angela Smith08/06/1998BasildonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Kelvin Hopkins08/06/1998Luton NorthLabourSigned
Brian Iddon08/06/1998Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Terry Lewis08/06/1998WorsleyLabourSigned
Tim Loughton08/06/1998East Worthing & ShorehamConservativeSigned
Jeremy Corbyn08/06/1998Islington NorthLabourSigned
Frank Cook08/06/1998Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Sydney Chapman08/06/1998Chipping BarnetConservativeSigned
Ivor Caplin08/06/1998HoveLabourSigned
Bill Olner08/06/1998NuneatonLabourSigned
Shona McIsaac08/06/1998CleethorpesLabourSigned
Maria Fyfe09/06/1998Glasgow, MaryhillLabourSigned
Ronnie Fearn09/06/1998SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Etherington09/06/1998Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Andrew Dismore09/06/1998HendonLabourSigned
John Cummings09/06/1998EasingtonLabourSigned
Robin Corbett09/06/1998Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Vincent Cable09/06/1998TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Gibson09/06/1998Norwich NorthLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff09/06/1998Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small HeathLabourSigned
Jackie Ballard09/06/1998TauntonLiberal DemocratSigned
Harold Best09/06/1998Leeds North WestLabourSigned
Paul Stinchcombe09/06/1998WellingboroughLabourSigned
Teddy Taylor09/06/1998Rochford & Southend EastConservativeSigned
Jim Wallace09/06/1998Orkney & ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Winterton09/06/1998CongletonConservativeSigned
Nicholas Winterton09/06/1998MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
Christine Butler09/06/1998Castle PointLabourSigned
Martin O'Neill09/06/1998OchilLabourSigned
Gillian Merron09/06/1998LincolnLabourSigned
Peter Pike09/06/1998BurnleyLabourSigned
Nick Palmer09/06/1998BroxtoweLabourSigned
Ernie Ross09/06/1998Dundee WestLabourSigned
Martin Smyth09/06/1998Belfast SouthUUPSigned
Evan Harris09/06/1998Oxford West & AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Phil Hope09/06/1998CorbyLabour Co-operativeSigned
Simon Hughes09/06/1998North Southwark & BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Hurst09/06/1998BraintreeLabourSigned
Lynne Jones09/06/1998Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara09/06/1998Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Paul Marsden09/06/1998Shrewsbury & AtchamLabourSigned
Andrew Love09/06/1998EdmontonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Richard Livsey09/06/1998Brecon & RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Lansley09/06/1998South CambridgeshireConservativeSigned
Andy King09/06/1998Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Paul Keetch09/06/1998HerefordLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Dobbin10/06/1998Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson10/06/1998Lagan ValleyUUPSigned
Julia Drown10/06/1998South SwindonLabourSigned
Eileen Gordon10/06/1998RomfordLabourSigned
Roy Beggs10/06/1998East AntrimUUPSigned
Gerry Bermingham10/06/1998St Helens SouthLabourSigned
Gisela Stuart10/06/1998Birmingham, EdgbastonLabourSigned
David Taylor10/06/1998North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Matthew Taylor10/06/1998Truro & St AustellLiberal DemocratSigned
Jenny Tonge10/06/1998Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Dafydd Wigley10/06/1998CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
Audrey Wise10/06/1998PrestonLabourSigned
Ann Cryer10/06/1998KeighleyLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker10/06/1998GedlingLabourSigned
Des Browne10/06/1998Kilmarnock & LoudounLabourSigned
Linda Perham10/06/1998Ilford NorthLabourSigned
David Prior10/06/1998North NorfolkConservativeSigned
John Randall10/06/1998UxbridgeConservativeSigned
Llew Smith10/06/1998Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
David Hinchliffe10/06/1998WakefieldLabourSigned
Beverley Hughes10/06/1998Stretford & UrmstonLabourSigned
Fraser Kemp10/06/1998Houghton & Washington EastLabourSigned
Archy Kirkwood10/06/1998Roxburgh & BerwickshireLiberal DemocratSigned
David Lepper10/06/1998Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Bill Michie10/06/1998Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Graham Brady10/06/1998Altrincham & Sale WestConservativeSigned
Tom Brake10/06/1998Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Janet Dean11/06/1998BurtonLabourSigned
Barbara Follett11/06/1998StevenageLabourSigned
Donald Gorrie11/06/1998Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Hancock11/06/1998Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
David Atkinson11/06/1998Bournemouth EastConservativeSigned
Paul Tyler11/06/1998North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Williams11/06/1998Swansea WestLabourSigned
Ian Davidson11/06/1998Glasgow, PollokLabour Co-operativeSigned
Julian Brazier11/06/1998CanterburyConservativeSigned
Gordon Prentice11/06/1998PendleLabourSigned
William Ross11/06/1998East LondonderryUUPSigned
Andrew Rowe11/06/1998Faversham & Mid KentConservativeSigned
John Horam11/06/1998OrpingtonConservativeSigned
Eric Illsley11/06/1998Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Ann Keen11/06/1998Brentford & IsleworthLabourSigned
Edward O'Hara11/06/1998Knowsley SouthLabourSigned
Liz Blackman15/06/1998ErewashLabourSigned
Tony Benn15/06/1998ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Richard Allan15/06/1998Sheffield, HallamLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Colvin15/06/1998RomseyConservativeSigned
David Chidgey15/06/1998EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Dale Campbell-Savours15/06/1998WorkingtonLabourSigned
Chris Mullin15/06/1998Sunderland SouthLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden15/06/1998Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
John Stanley15/06/1998Tonbridge & MallingConservativeSigned
Andrew Stunell16/06/1998Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Linda Gilroy16/06/1998Plymouth, SuttonLabour Co-operativeSigned
David Crausby16/06/1998Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell16/06/1998Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Andrew Miller16/06/1998Ellesmere Port & NestonLabourSigned
Tom Levitt16/06/1998High PeakLabourSigned
Joan Humble16/06/1998Blackpool North & FleetwoodLabourSigned
Lindsay Hoyle16/06/1998ChorleyLabourSigned
Chris Pond16/06/1998GraveshamLabourSigned
Brian White17/06/1998North East Milton KeynesLabourSigned
Gerry Steinberg17/06/1998Durham, City ofLabourSigned
Anne Begg17/06/1998Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Edward Davey17/06/1998Kingston & SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Todd18/06/1998South DerbyshireLabourSigned
Gareth Thomas18/06/1998Harrow WestLabourSigned
Clive Efford18/06/1998ElthamLabourSigned
Diana Organ18/06/1998Forest of DeanLabourSigned
John McDonnell18/06/1998Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
John McAllion18/06/1998Dundee EastLabourSigned
Sandra Osborne22/06/1998AyrLabourSigned
Eddie McGrady23/06/1998South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Ben Bradshaw24/06/1998ExeterLabourSigned
Debra Shipley24/06/1998StourbridgeLabourSigned
Oona King25/06/1998Bethnal Green & BowLabourSigned
Lembit 25/06/1998MontgomeryshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Tony Clarke25/06/1998Northampton SouthLabourSigned
Harry Barnes29/06/1998North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Denis Murphy30/06/1998WansbeckLabourSigned
Michael Clapham02/07/1998Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
Kerry Pollard03/07/1998St AlbansLabourSigned
Lawrie Quinn09/07/1998Scarborough & WhitbyLabourSigned
Ivan Lewis13/07/1998Bury SouthLabourSigned
Ken Livingstone15/07/1998Brent EastLabourSigned
Nigel Jones21/07/1998CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Luff23/07/1998Mid WorcestershireConservativeSigned
Terry Davis24/07/1998Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.