Parliament Website

Freedom Of Information

EDM number 901 in 1998-99, proposed by Giles Radice on 19/10/1999.

That this House calls on the Government to include a freedom of information act in the coming Queen's Speech; welcomes the Home Secretary's willingness to reconsider the contents of the draft Freedom of Information Bill in light of the Public Administration Committee's recommendations; endorses the Committee's conclusion that 'an effective Bill needs to be based more firmly on clear rights and less on discretionary duties'; and calls on the Government to amend the draft bill to reflect the Committee's recommendations and in particular to (a) give the Information Commissioner, not ministers and authorities, the final word on when the public interest justifies disclosure and have the same power as the Commissioner under Ireland's Freedom of Information Act to compel disclosure on these grounds and (b) limit the all-embracing exemption for all information 'relating to the formulation or development of Government policy' so that it applies only where it can be shown that disclosure would be harmful and to exclude from this exemption factual information and its analysis, again in line with the Irish Act.

This motion has been signed by a total of 191 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Giles Radice19/10/1999North DurhamLabourProposed
Richard Shepherd19/10/1999Aldridge-BrownhillsConservativeSeconded
Archy Kirkwood19/10/1999Roxburgh & BerwickshireLiberal DemocratSeconded
Martin O'Neill19/10/1999OchilLabourSeconded
Tony Wright19/10/1999Cannock ChaseLabourSeconded
Robert Sheldon19/10/1999Ashton-under-LyneLabourSeconded
Ronnie Fearn19/10/1999SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Flynn19/10/1999Newport WestLabourSigned
Don Foster19/10/1999BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Jabez Foster19/10/1999Hastings & RyeLabourSigned
Maria Fyfe19/10/1999Glasgow, MaryhillLabourSigned
Neil Gerrard19/10/1999WalthamstowLabourSigned
Norman Godman19/10/1999Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Eileen Gordon19/10/1999RomfordLabourSigned
Donald Gorrie19/10/1999Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Tommy Graham19/10/1999West RenfrewshireIndependent LabourSigned
Jane Griffiths19/10/1999Reading EastLabourSigned
Bill Etherington19/10/1999Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Julia Drown19/10/1999South SwindonLabourSigned
Andrew Dismore19/10/1999HendonLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd19/10/1999Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Harry Cohen19/10/1999Leyton & WansteadLabourSigned
Frank Cook19/10/1999Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Robin Corbett19/10/1999Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
John Cryer19/10/1999HornchurchLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham19/10/1999Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Tam Dalyell19/10/1999LinlithgowLabourSigned
Valerie Davey19/10/1999Bristol WestLabourSigned
Ian Davidson19/10/1999Glasgow, PollokLabour Co-operativeSigned
Ron Davies19/10/1999CaerphillyLabourSigned
Terry Davis19/10/1999Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
John Gunnell19/10/1999Morley & RothwellLabourSigned
Patrick Hall19/10/1999BedfordLabourSigned
Don Touhig19/10/1999IslwynLabour Co-operativeSigned
Stephen Twigg19/10/1999Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
Rudi Vis19/10/1999Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Robert Wareing19/10/1999Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Steve Webb19/10/1999NorthavonLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian White19/10/1999North East Milton KeynesLabourSigned
Alan Williams19/10/1999Carmarthen East & DinefwrLabourSigned
Betty Williams19/10/1999ConwyLabourSigned
Audrey Wise19/10/1999PrestonLabourSigned
Tony Worthington19/10/1999Clydebank & MilngavieLabourSigned
Anthony D Wright19/10/1999Great YarmouthLabourSigned
Jenny Tonge19/10/1999Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Todd19/10/1999South DerbyshireLabourSigned
Mike Hancock19/10/1999Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Norman Baker19/10/1999LewesLiberal DemocratSigned
Jackie Ballard19/10/1999TauntonLiberal DemocratSigned
Tony Banks19/10/1999West HamLabourSigned
Roger Berry19/10/1999KingswoodLabourSigned
David Borrow19/10/1999South RibbleLabourSigned
David Stewart19/10/1999Inverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabourSigned
Paul Stinchcombe19/10/1999WellingboroughLabourSigned
Andrew Stunell19/10/1999Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Matthew Taylor19/10/1999Truro & St AustellLiberal DemocratSigned
Teddy Taylor19/10/1999Rochford & Southend EastConservativeSigned
Derek Wyatt19/10/1999Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Nigel Griffiths19/10/1999Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
John Horam19/10/1999OrpingtonConservativeSigned
Brian Iddon19/10/1999Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Eric Illsley19/10/1999Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Helen Jones19/10/1999Warrington NorthLabourSigned
Nigel Jones19/10/1999CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Keen19/10/1999Feltham & HestonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Paul Keetch19/10/1999HerefordLiberal DemocratSigned
Oona King19/10/1999Bethnal Green & BowLabourSigned
Bob Laxton19/10/1999Derby NorthLabourSigned
David Lepper19/10/1999Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Terry Lewis19/10/1999WorsleyLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins19/10/1999Luton NorthLabourSigned
Ivan Henderson19/10/1999HarwichLabourSigned
Julie Morgan19/10/1999Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Kerry Pollard19/10/1999St AlbansLabourSigned
Ian Pearson19/10/1999Dudley SouthLabourSigned
Linda Perham19/10/1999Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Pound19/10/1999Ealing NorthLabourSigned
Gwyn Prosser19/10/1999DoverLabourSigned
Martin Salter19/10/1999Reading WestLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders19/10/1999TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Phil Sawford19/10/1999KetteringLabourSigned
Llew Smith19/10/1999Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
Helen Southworth19/10/1999Warrington SouthLabourSigned
Martin Linton19/10/1999BatterseaLabourSigned
Ken Livingstone19/10/1999Brent EastLabourSigned
Peter Bradley19/10/1999Wrekin, TheLabourSigned
Tom Brake19/10/1999Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Des Browne19/10/1999Kilmarnock & LoudounLabourSigned
Paul Burstow19/10/1999Sutton & CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
Menzies Campbell19/10/1999Fife North EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Ronnie Campbell19/10/1999Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Dale Campbell-Savours19/10/1999WorkingtonLabourSigned
Martin Caton19/10/1999GowerLabourSigned
Ian Cawsey19/10/1999Brigg & GooleLabourSigned
David Clark19/10/1999South ShieldsLabourSigned
Tony Clarke19/10/1999Northampton SouthLabourSigned
Diana Organ19/10/1999Forest of DeanLabourSigned
Doug Naysmith19/10/1999Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Austin Mitchell19/10/1999Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Andrew Love19/10/1999EdmontonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew MacKinlay19/10/1999ThurrockLabourSigned
Alice Mahon19/10/1999HalifaxLabourSigned
John Marek19/10/1999WrexhamLabourSigned
Paul Marsden19/10/1999Shrewsbury & AtchamLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe19/10/1999Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara19/10/1999Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Tony McWalter19/10/1999Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
John McWilliam19/10/1999BlaydonLabourSigned
Alan Meale19/10/1999MansfieldLabourSigned
Ray Michie19/10/1999Argyll & ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Eric Clarke20/10/1999MidlothianLabourSigned
Lawrence Cunliffe20/10/1999LeighLabourSigned
Edward Davey20/10/1999Kingston & SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Dobbin20/10/1999Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Huw Edwards20/10/1999MonmouthLabourSigned
David Taylor20/10/1999North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Desmond Turner20/10/1999Brighton, KemptownLabourSigned
Paul Tyler20/10/1999North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
David Chidgey20/10/1999EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
David Chaytor20/10/1999Bury NorthLabourSigned
Christine Butler20/10/1999Castle PointLabourSigned
Nick Palmer20/10/1999BroxtoweLabourSigned
Bob Russell20/10/1999ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian Sedgemore20/10/1999Hackney South & ShoreditchLabourSigned
Martin Smyth20/10/1999Belfast SouthUUPSigned
David Heath20/10/1999Somerton & FromeLiberal DemocratSigned
Barry Jones20/10/1999Alyn & DeesideLabourSigned
Ashok Kumar20/10/1999Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Bill Michie20/10/1999Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Janet Dean21/10/1999BurtonLabourSigned
Margaret Ewing21/10/1999MorayScottish National PartySigned
Mark Fisher21/10/1999Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Lorna Fitzsimons21/10/1999RochdaleLabourSigned
Ian Gibson21/10/1999Norwich NorthLabourSigned
Teresa Gorman21/10/1999BillericayConservativeSigned
John Austin21/10/1999Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Harry Barnes21/10/1999North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Dafydd Wigley21/10/1999CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
John Cummings21/10/1999EasingtonLabourSigned
David Crausby21/10/1999Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Peter Pike21/10/1999BurnleyLabourSigned
David Rendel21/10/1999NewburyLiberal DemocratSigned
Jackie Lawrence21/10/1999Preseli PembrokeshireLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden21/10/1999Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Chris McCafferty21/10/1999Calder ValleyLabourSigned
Colin Breed21/10/1999South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Russell Brown21/10/1999DumfriesLabourSigned
Malcolm Chisholm21/10/1999Edinburgh North & LeithLabourSigned
Brian Cotter21/10/1999Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
Vincent Cable25/10/1999TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Oaten25/10/1999WinchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Robert Marshall-Andrews25/10/1999MedwayLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd25/10/1999Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
Nick Harvey25/10/1999North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Simpson25/10/1999Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Jim Cousins26/10/1999Newcastle upon Tyne CentralLabourSigned
Malcolm Bruce26/10/1999GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Brand26/10/1999Isle of WightLiberal DemocratSigned
Geoffrey Johnson Smith26/10/1999WealdenConservativeSigned
John McDonnell27/10/1999Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Brian H Donohoe27/10/1999Cunninghame SouthLabourSigned
David Drew27/10/1999StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Judy Mallaber28/10/1999Amber ValleyLabourSigned
Clive Efford28/10/1999ElthamLabourSigned
Ann Cryer01/11/1999KeighleyLabourSigned
Christine Russell01/11/1999Chester, City ofLabourSigned
John Randall01/11/1999UxbridgeConservativeSigned
Paul Truswell03/11/1999PudseyLabourSigned
Diane Abbott04/11/1999Hackney North & Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Phil Willis05/11/1999Harrogate & KnaresboroughLiberal DemocratSigned
Neil Turner05/11/1999WiganLabourSigned
Dari Taylor05/11/1999Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Richard Body05/11/1999Boston & SkegnessConservativeSigned
Harold Best05/11/1999Leeds North WestLabourSigned
Tony Benn05/11/1999ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Gwyneth Dunwoody05/11/1999Crewe & NantwichLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn05/11/1999Islington NorthLabourSigned
Doug Henderson05/11/1999Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock05/11/1999Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Gordon Prentice08/11/1999PendleLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley08/11/1999Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Candy Atherton09/11/1999Falmouth & CamborneLabourSigned
Andrew George09/11/1999St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
George Mudie09/11/1999Leeds EastLabourSigned
Lynne Jones09/11/1999Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Tom Pendry10/11/1999Stalybridge & HydeLabourSigned
Michael Foster10/11/1999WorcesterLabourSigned
Bill Olner10/11/1999NuneatonLabourSigned
Derek Foster10/11/1999Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Mike Gapes10/11/1999Ilford SouthLabour Co-operativeSigned
Win Griffiths10/11/1999BridgendLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.