Parliament Website

Burma (No. 3)

EDM number 804 in 1999-00, proposed by Paul Marsden on 06/06/2000.

That this House recognises and supports the Committee Representing the People's Parliament in Burma which has been established due to the military junta's refusal to comply with the 1990 election results and allow parliament to convene since that time; notes that the Committee Representing the People's Parliament has already received statements of support from the European Parliament, the Danish Parliament, the Belgium Parliament and the Norwegian Parliament; and believes that international recognition of this kind will serve to strengthen the pro-democracy movement in Burma.

This motion has been signed by a total of 77 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Paul Marsden06/06/2000Shrewsbury & AtchamLabourProposed
Jenny Tonge07/06/2000Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Norman Godman07/06/2000Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Frank Cook07/06/2000Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Martin Caton07/06/2000GowerLabourSigned
Bill Michie07/06/2000Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Andrew Rowe07/06/2000Faversham & Mid KentConservativeSigned
Win Griffiths08/06/2000BridgendLabourSigned
Maria Fyfe08/06/2000Glasgow, MaryhillLabourSigned
David Drew08/06/2000StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Dismore08/06/2000HendonLabourSigned
Ian Davidson08/06/2000Glasgow, PollokLabour Co-operativeSigned
John McWilliam08/06/2000BlaydonLabourSigned
Alice Mahon08/06/2000HalifaxLabourSigned
Lynne Jones08/06/2000Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Eric Illsley08/06/2000Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Andrew Stunell09/06/2000Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Ronnie Fearn09/06/2000SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Colin Breed09/06/2000South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Tom Brake09/06/2000Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Kelvin Hopkins09/06/2000Luton NorthLabourSigned
Alan Simpson09/06/2000Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Ashok Kumar12/06/2000Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Lawrence Cunliffe12/06/2000LeighLabourSigned
Mike Hancock12/06/2000Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Simon Thomas12/06/2000CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
David Winnick13/06/2000Walsall NorthLabourSigned
Bill Etherington13/06/2000Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Ladyman13/06/2000South ThanetLabourSigned
Russell Brown14/06/2000DumfriesLabourSigned
Brian Cotter14/06/2000Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
Rudi Vis15/06/2000Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Andrew George15/06/2000St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson15/06/2000Lagan ValleyUUPSigned
Stephen McCabe15/06/2000Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson15/06/2000Hampstead & HighgateLabourSigned
Peter Brand19/06/2000Isle of WightLiberal DemocratSigned
Sydney Chapman19/06/2000Chipping BarnetConservativeSigned
Valerie Davey20/06/2000Bristol WestLabourSigned
Ann Cryer26/06/2000KeighleyLabourSigned
David Borrow27/06/2000South RibbleLabourSigned
David Lepper28/06/2000Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Martin Smyth29/06/2000Belfast SouthUUPSigned
Nick Harvey29/06/2000North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Cunningham29/06/2000Coventry SouthLabourSigned
David Amess29/06/2000Southend WestConservativeSigned
David Atkinson03/07/2000Bournemouth EastConservativeSigned
Derek Foster03/07/2000Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Andy King03/07/2000Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Tony McWalter06/07/2000Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
Julian Brazier06/07/2000CanterburyConservativeSigned
Joan Ruddock07/07/2000Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
John Austin13/07/2000Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Mohammad Sarwar18/07/2000Glasgow, GovanLabourSigned
Clive Efford20/07/2000ElthamLabourSigned
Teresa Gorman24/07/2000BillericayConservativeSigned
John McDonnell27/07/2000Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Irene Adams27/07/2000Paisley NorthLabourSigned
Malcolm Savidge28/07/2000Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Harry Barnes25/10/2000North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg25/10/2000Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
Ian Stewart26/10/2000EcclesLabourSigned
Mark Todd31/10/2000South DerbyshireLabourSigned
Richard Allan06/11/2000Sheffield, HallamLiberal DemocratSigned
Menzies Campbell08/11/2000Fife North EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Don Foster08/11/2000BathLiberal DemocratSigned
John McFall09/11/2000DumbartonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Paul Stinchcombe15/11/2000WellingboroughLabourSigned
Roy Beggs15/11/2000East AntrimUUPSigned
Jenny Jones15/11/2000Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Ray Michie16/11/2000Argyll & ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Richard Livsey20/11/2000Brecon & RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Julian Lewis21/11/2000New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Ken Maginnis22/11/2000Fermanagh & South TyroneUUPSigned
Jim Wallace22/11/2000Orkney & ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
David Chidgey28/11/2000EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Rammell29/11/2000HarlowLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.