Parliament Website

OMAGH VICTIMS' LEGAL ACTION GROUP

EDM number 767 in 2001-02, proposed by Roy Beggs on 30/01/2002.

That this House remembers with deep sadness the Omagh bombing of 15th August 1998 in which 31 people - including seven children and two unborn babies - were murdered by the Real IRA; commends the courage of the families of the victims of this bombing in launching an unprecedented civil legal case against five named individuals, suspected of planting the bomb, and the Real IRA; congratulates the families on their persistence in attempting to seek justice; and urges the public to show their support for the families' legal action in whatever way they can.

This motion has been signed by a total of 162 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Roy Beggs30/01/2002East AntrimUUPProposed
Teddy Taylor30/01/2002Rochford & Southend EastConservativeSeconded
Lembit 30/01/2002MontgomeryshireLiberal DemocratSeconded
George Howarth30/01/2002Knowsley North & Sefton EastLabourSeconded
Andrew MacKay30/01/2002BracknellConservativeSeconded
Tony Worthington30/01/2002Clydebank & MilngavieLabourSeconded
Sandra Gidley30/01/2002RomseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Don Foster30/01/2002BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Gwyneth Dunwoody30/01/2002Crewe & NantwichLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds30/01/2002Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Jim Cunningham30/01/2002Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Jean Corston30/01/2002Bristol EastLabourSigned
Michael Connarty30/01/2002Falkirk EastLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd30/01/2002Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Tony Clarke30/01/2002Northampton SouthLabourSigned
Tom Clarke30/01/2002Coatbridge & ChrystonLabourSigned
David Cameron30/01/2002WitneyConservativeSigned
Matthew Green30/01/2002LudlowLiberal DemocratSigned
Irene Adams30/01/2002Paisley NorthLabourSigned
David Amess30/01/2002Southend WestConservativeSigned
Richard Younger-Ross30/01/2002TeignbridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Williams30/01/2002Brecon & RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Tynan30/01/2002Hamilton SouthLabourSigned
Mark Tami30/01/2002Alyn & DeesideLabourSigned
Andrew Bennett30/01/2002Denton & ReddishLabourSigned
Alan Beith30/01/2002Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Harry Barnes30/01/2002North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Tony Banks30/01/2002West HamLabourSigned
Adrian Bailey30/01/2002West Bromwich WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
John Austin30/01/2002Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
John Grogan30/01/2002SelbyLabourSigned
Patsy Calton30/01/2002CheadleLiberal DemocratSigned
David Burnside30/01/2002South AntrimUUPSigned
Alan Reid30/01/2002Argyll & ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Helen Jackson30/01/2002Sheffield, HillsboroughLabourSigned
Simon Hughes30/01/2002North Southwark & BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Holmes30/01/2002ChesterfieldLiberal DemocratSigned
Kate Hoey30/01/2002VauxhallLabourSigned
Lady Hermon30/01/2002North DownUUPSigned
Dai Havard30/01/2002Merthyr Tydfil & RhymneyLabourSigned
Martin Smyth30/01/2002Belfast SouthUUPSigned
Jonathan R Shaw30/01/2002Chatham & AylesfordLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders30/01/2002TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Salter30/01/2002Reading WestLabourSigned
Bob Russell30/01/2002ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian Jenkins30/01/2002TamworthLabourSigned
Alan Keen30/01/2002Feltham & HestonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Kevin Brennan30/01/2002Cardiff WestLabourSigned
Bill O'Brien30/01/2002NormantonLabourSigned
Chris Mullin30/01/2002Sunderland SouthLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara30/01/2002Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe30/01/2002Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Jim Marshall30/01/2002Leicester SouthLabourSigned
Andrew MacKinlay30/01/2002ThurrockLabourSigned
Terry Lewis30/01/2002WorsleyLabourSigned
Norman Lamb30/01/2002North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Julie Kirkbride30/01/2002BromsgroveConservativeSigned
Andy King30/01/2002Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Paul Keetch30/01/2002HerefordLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Etherington31/01/2002Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Andrew George31/01/2002St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
John Barrett31/01/2002Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Bottomley31/01/2002Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Paul Tyler31/01/2002North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Nicholas Winterton31/01/2002MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
Huw Edwards31/01/2002MonmouthLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin31/01/2002Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Hilton Dawson31/01/2002Lancaster & WyreLabourSigned
Sydney Chapman31/01/2002Chipping BarnetConservativeSigned
George Osborne31/01/2002TattonConservativeSigned
Michael Mates31/01/2002East HampshireConservativeSigned
Ashok Kumar31/01/2002Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Lynne Jones31/01/2002Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Brian Iddon31/01/2002Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Mark Lazarowicz01/02/2002Edinburgh North & LeithLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Rosindell01/02/2002RomfordConservativeSigned
Derek Wyatt04/02/2002Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Robert Wareing04/02/2002Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Andrew Stunell04/02/2002Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Quentin Davies04/02/2002Grantham & StamfordConservativeSigned
Ann Cryer04/02/2002KeighleyLabourSigned
Tom Cox04/02/2002TootingLabourSigned
Tony Colman04/02/2002PutneyLabourSigned
Vincent Cable04/02/2002TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Russell Brown04/02/2002DumfriesLabourSigned
Iris Robinson04/02/2002StrangfordDUPSigned
Jimmy Wray05/02/2002Glasgow, BailliestonLabourSigned
Simon Thomas05/02/2002CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Mike Hancock05/02/2002Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Hugo Swire06/02/2002East DevonConservativeSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson06/02/2002Lagan ValleyUUPSigned
Michael Clapham06/02/2002Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
Edward O'Hara06/02/2002Knowsley SouthLabourSigned
Martin Linton06/02/2002BatterseaLabourSigned
Nigel Jones06/02/2002CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
John Gummer07/02/2002Suffolk CoastalConservativeSigned
Frank Dobson07/02/2002Holborn & St PancrasLabourSigned
Tony Cunningham07/02/2002WorkingtonLabourSigned
John Cummings07/02/2002EasingtonLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell07/02/2002Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Julian Lewis07/02/2002New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Eric Illsley07/02/2002Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Malcolm Savidge07/02/2002Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Frank Field08/02/2002BirkenheadLabourSigned
Jon Trickett11/02/2002HemsworthLabourSigned
Andrew Hunter12/02/2002BasingstokeConservativeSigned
Peter Kilfoyle12/02/2002Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
David Trimble13/02/2002Upper BannUUPSigned
Rudi Vis13/02/2002Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
John Baron25/02/2002BillericayConservativeSigned
Peter Mandelson25/02/2002HartlepoolLabourSigned
Win Griffiths28/02/2002BridgendLabourSigned
Adrian Flook05/03/2002TauntonConservativeSigned
John Greenway05/03/2002RyedaleConservativeSigned
Gregory Barker05/03/2002Bexhill & BattleConservativeSigned
Tim Boswell05/03/2002DaventryConservativeSigned
Desmond Swayne05/03/2002New Forest WestConservativeSigned
John Taylor05/03/2002SolihullConservativeSigned
Bill Wiggin05/03/2002LeominsterConservativeSigned
Michael Fabricant05/03/2002LichfieldConservativeSigned
Stephen O'Brien05/03/2002EddisburyConservativeSigned
Malcolm Moss05/03/2002North East CambridgeshireConservativeSigned
Hugh Robertson05/03/2002Faversham & Mid KentConservativeSigned
Andrew Selous05/03/2002South West BedfordshireConservativeSigned
Caroline Spelman05/03/2002MeridenConservativeSigned
John Horam05/03/2002OrpingtonConservativeSigned
Oona King05/03/2002Bethnal Green & BowLabourSigned
Peter Luff05/03/2002Mid WorcestershireConservativeSigned
Anne McIntosh05/03/2002Vale of YorkConservativeSigned
Angela Watkinson06/03/2002UpminsterConservativeSigned
James Gray06/03/2002North WiltshireConservativeSigned
Graham Brady06/03/2002Altrincham & Sale WestConservativeSigned
Humfrey Malins06/03/2002WokingConservativeSigned
Ann Widdecombe07/03/2002Maidstone & The WealdConservativeSigned
Philip Hammond07/03/2002Runnymede & WeybridgeConservativeSigned
Nick Hawkins07/03/2002Surrey HeathConservativeSigned
Alan Simpson07/03/2002Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Owen Paterson11/03/2002North ShropshireConservativeSigned
Bob Spink11/03/2002Castle PointConservativeSigned
Richard Ottaway11/03/2002Croydon SouthConservativeSigned
Charles Hendry03/04/2002WealdenConservativeSigned
Tony McWalter11/04/2002Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
David Maclean15/04/2002Penrith & The BorderConservativeSigned
Peter Duncan17/04/2002Galloway & Upper NithsdaleConservativeSigned
John Whittingdale17/04/2002Maldon & East ChelmsfordConservativeSigned
Jonathan Sayeed30/04/2002Mid BedfordshireConservativeSigned
Nigel Waterson01/05/2002EastbourneConservativeSigned
Cheryl Gillan08/05/2002Chesham & AmershamConservativeSigned
Eleanor Laing09/05/2002Epping ForestConservativeSigned
Patrick McLoughlin10/05/2002West DerbyshireConservativeSigned
Bernard Jenkin14/05/2002North EssexConservativeSigned
Henry Bellingham14/05/2002North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
Mark Francois16/05/2002RayleighConservativeSigned
Nigel Evans21/05/2002Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Chris Grayling21/05/2002Epsom & EwellConservativeSigned
Dominic Grieve23/05/2002BeaconsfieldConservativeSigned
Michael Howard10/06/2002Folkestone & HytheConservativeSigned
Julian Brazier12/06/2002CanterburyConservativeSigned
Edward Garnier13/06/2002HarboroughConservativeSigned
Eric Pickles03/07/2002Brentwood & OngarConservativeSigned
Peter Ainsworth23/07/2002East SurreyConservativeSigned
Theresa May04/11/2002MaidenheadConservativeSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.