Parliament Website

Discrimination Against People Of Restricted Growth

EDM number 165 in 2002-03, proposed by Patsy Calton on 20/11/2002.

That this House notes that approximately one in 25,000 births to parents of average heights is of a baby of restricted growth; that such babies are sometimes rejected by their parents because of the stigma associated with the disability; that children and adults of restricted growth and their families are subjected to a constant media barrage of thoughtless discrimination, comment and misplaced jokes via the media, the wider public and some professionals; notes the excellent work of the Restricted Growth Association and the Dwarf Athletics Association UK; and calls on those with influence in the media, in education and in the medical profession to present positive images of those with restricted growth, and to challenge the stereotypes associated with the conditions.

This motion has been signed by a total of 125 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Patsy Calton20/11/2002CheadleLiberal DemocratProposed
Julie Morgan20/11/2002Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Norman Lamb20/11/2002North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Moore20/11/2002Tweeddale, Ettrick & LauderdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Lembit 20/11/2002MontgomeryshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Colin Breed20/11/2002South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Annette Brooke20/11/2002Mid Dorset & North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Malcolm Bruce20/11/2002GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Richard Burden20/11/2002Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael20/11/2002Orkney & ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian Cotter20/11/2002Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew George20/11/2002St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Sandra Gidley20/11/2002RomseyLiberal DemocratSigned
John Barrett20/11/2002Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Stunell20/11/2002Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Winterton20/11/2002CongletonConservativeSigned
Richard Younger-Ross20/11/2002TeignbridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Bob Russell21/11/2002ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Smyth21/11/2002Belfast SouthUUPSigned
Paul Holmes21/11/2002ChesterfieldLiberal DemocratSigned
Eric Illsley21/11/2002Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Lynne Jones21/11/2002Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Michael Clapham21/11/2002Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
Huw Edwards21/11/2002MonmouthLabourSigned
Win Griffiths21/11/2002BridgendLabourSigned
Harry Barnes21/11/2002North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
David Taylor21/11/2002North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Paul Tyler21/11/2002North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Caton25/11/2002GowerLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn25/11/2002Islington NorthLabourSigned
Terry Davis25/11/2002Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
Mike Hancock25/11/2002Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Rudi Vis25/11/2002Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Rob Marris26/11/2002Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Vincent Cable26/11/2002TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Cryer26/11/2002KeighleyLabourSigned
Harold Best26/11/2002Leeds North WestLabourSigned
Andrew Dismore27/11/2002HendonLabourSigned
Michael Weir27/11/2002AngusScottish National PartySigned
Alan Simpson28/11/2002Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Janet Dean28/11/2002BurtonLabourSigned
David Drew28/11/2002StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Adrian Bailey28/11/2002West Bromwich WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Betty Williams28/11/2002ConwyLabourSigned
Helen Jones02/12/2002Warrington NorthLabourSigned
Paul Marsden03/12/2002Shrewsbury & AtchamLiberal DemocratSigned
Meg Munn03/12/2002Sheffield, HeeleyLabour Co-operativeSigned
Graham Brady03/12/2002Altrincham & Sale WestConservativeSigned
Annabelle Ewing03/12/2002PerthScottish National PartySigned
Barbara Follett03/12/2002StevenageLabourSigned
Alex Salmond04/12/2002Banff & BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Alan Hurst04/12/2002BraintreeLabourSigned
Tom Brake04/12/2002Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Dobbin05/12/2002Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Robert Smith09/12/2002West Aberdeenshire & KincardineLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Kilfoyle09/12/2002Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh09/12/2002Mitcham & MordenLabourSigned
Iain Coleman09/12/2002Hammersmith & FulhamLabourSigned
Richard Allan09/12/2002Sheffield, HallamLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Widdecombe09/12/2002Maidstone & The WealdConservativeSigned
Barry Sheerman10/12/2002HuddersfieldLabour Co-operativeSigned
George Galloway10/12/2002Glasgow, KelvinLabourSigned
John Horam12/12/2002OrpingtonConservativeSigned
John McDonnell12/12/2002Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara16/12/2002Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
John Austin16/12/2002Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Tony Worthington17/12/2002Clydebank & MilngavieLabourSigned
Jim Knight18/12/2002South DorsetLabourSigned
Nick Harvey19/12/2002North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Burstow07/01/2003Sutton & CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Cunningham07/01/2003Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Nigel Jones13/01/2003CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Marsha Singh15/01/2003Bradford WestLabourSigned
Michael Connarty16/01/2003Falkirk EastLabourSigned
Tim Loughton23/01/2003East Worthing & ShorehamConservativeSigned
Lady Hermon27/01/2003North DownUUPSigned
David Laws06/02/2003YeovilLiberal DemocratSigned
Chris Grayling10/02/2003Epsom & EwellConservativeSigned
Tony McWalter24/02/2003Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
Angus Robertson03/03/2003MorayScottish National PartySigned
Alice Mahon24/03/2003HalifaxLabourSigned
Alan Meale07/04/2003MansfieldLabourSigned
Laura Moffatt10/04/2003CrawleyLabourSigned
Simon Hughes14/04/2003North Southwark & BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Matthew Taylor15/05/2003Truro & St AustellLiberal DemocratSigned
Phil Sawford16/05/2003KetteringLabourSigned
Dan Norris17/09/2003WansdykeLabourSigned
Frank Dobson14/10/2003Holborn & St PancrasLabourSigned
Roger Berry14/10/2003KingswoodLabourSigned
David Heath20/10/2003Somerton & FromeLiberal DemocratSigned
Sue Doughty20/10/2003GuildfordLiberal DemocratSigned
Jenny Tonge20/10/2003Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
David Rendel21/10/2003NewburyLiberal DemocratSigned
Menzies Campbell21/10/2003Fife North EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Beith21/10/2003Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Reid22/10/2003Argyll & ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Oliver Heald28/10/2003North East HertfordshireConservativeSigned
Matthew Green28/10/2003LudlowLiberal DemocratSigned
Janet Anderson28/10/2003Rossendale & DarwenLabourSigned
John Baron28/10/2003BillericayConservativeSigned
Joyce Quin30/10/2003Gateshead East & Washington WestLabourSigned
Peter Bradley03/11/2003Wrekin, TheLabourSigned
David Chidgey03/11/2003EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Richard Taylor03/11/2003Wyre ForestIndependentSigned
Parmjit Dhanda04/11/2003GloucesterLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders04/11/2003TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
David Lepper04/11/2003Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Roger Williams04/11/2003Brecon & RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Evan Harris05/11/2003Oxford West & AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Valerie Davey05/11/2003Bristol WestLabourSigned
Louise Ellman05/11/2003Liverpool, RiversideLabour Co-operativeSigned
Steve Webb05/11/2003NorthavonLiberal DemocratSigned
John Pugh06/11/2003SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
David Kidney06/11/2003StaffordLabourSigned
Martin Salter10/11/2003Reading WestLabourSigned
Geraldine Smith10/11/2003Morecambe & LunesdaleLabourSigned
Doug Naysmith10/11/2003Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Paddy Tipping10/11/2003SherwoodLabourSigned
Michael Jabez Foster12/11/2003Hastings & RyeLabourSigned
George Howarth17/11/2003Knowsley North & Sefton EastLabourSigned
Robert Jackson18/11/2003WantageConservativeSigned
Martin O'Neill18/11/2003OchilLabourSigned
Don Foster18/11/2003BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Selous19/11/2003South West BedfordshireConservativeSigned
Gavin Strang19/11/2003Edinburgh East & MusselburghLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.