Parliament Website

Keep Me Posted Campaign

EDM number 286 in 2015-16, proposed by Harry Harpham on 13/07/2015.
Categorised under the topics of Consumers, Postal services and Utilities.

That this House welcomes the work of the Keep Me Posted campaign which believes that all consumers should have the right to choose how they receive bills and statements, whether on paper or online, from service providers including utility companies and banks without financial penalty; notes that approximately 18 million consumers who do not have access to the internet or have basic digital skills are unfairly disadvantaged by service providers that do not offer them this choice; welcomes the support of 78 charities, consumers groups, trades unions and businesses championing the campaign's aims; welcomes to date the four service providers, Yorkshire Water, Wessex Water, Welsh Water and Principality Building Society who have pledged to protect 10 million consumers' right to choose without penalty how they receive bills and statements; and calls on other service providers to also offer consumers the choice of how they receive their bills and statements.

This motion has been signed by a total of 96 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Harry Harpham13/07/2015Sheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabourProposed
Jeremy Corbyn13/07/2015Islington NorthLabourSeconded
Alan Meale13/07/2015MansfieldLabourSeconded
Mark Durkan13/07/2015FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySeconded
Jim Shannon14/07/2015StrangfordDUPSeconded
Chris Stephens14/07/2015Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySeconded
Grahame Morris14/07/2015EasingtonLabourSigned
Frank Field14/07/2015BirkenheadLabourSigned
John Cryer14/07/2015Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Angela Rayner14/07/2015Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
David Anderson14/07/2015BlaydonLabourSigned
Lady Hermon14/07/2015North DownIndependentSigned
Dennis Skinner14/07/2015BolsoverLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer14/07/2015St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Ian Mearns14/07/2015GatesheadLabourSigned
Michael Weir14/07/2015AngusScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts14/07/2015Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Margaret Ritchie14/07/2015South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Gavin Robinson14/07/2015Belfast EastDUPSigned
John McDonnell14/07/2015Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Ian Paisley Jnr14/07/2015North AntrimDUPSigned
Paul Monaghan14/07/2015Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScottish National PartySigned
Chris Matheson15/07/2015City of ChesterLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins15/07/2015Luton NorthLabourSigned
Richard Burgon15/07/2015Leeds EastLabourSigned
Catherine West15/07/2015Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
George Howarth15/07/2015KnowsleyLabourSigned
Jo Stevens15/07/2015Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Julian Lewis15/07/2015New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Mary Glindon15/07/2015North TynesideLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden15/07/2015Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Hywel Williams15/07/2015ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Sue Hayman15/07/2015WorkingtonLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell15/07/2015Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Valerie Vaz15/07/2015Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Michelle Thomson16/07/2015Edinburgh WestScottish National PartySigned
Chris Law16/07/2015Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Liz McInnes16/07/2015Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Bob Blackman16/07/2015Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Jo Cox16/07/2015Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Robert Flello16/07/2015Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned
Greg Knight16/07/2015East YorkshireConservativeSigned
Jim Cunningham16/07/2015Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Bill Esterson16/07/2015Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Kevin Barron16/07/2015Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Kate Hoey16/07/2015VauxhallLabourSigned
Mike Gapes20/07/2015Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson20/07/2015North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Alan Brown20/07/2015Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Cat Smith20/07/2015Lancaster and FleetwoodLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff20/07/2015Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Steve Rotheram20/07/2015Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner20/07/2015CambridgeLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth20/07/2015Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Paula Sherriff20/07/2015DewsburyLabourSigned
Justin Madders20/07/2015Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Vicky Foxcroft20/07/2015Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Helen Hayes20/07/2015Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Natalie McGarry20/07/2015Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Douglas Chapman20/07/2015Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Lucas20/07/2015Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Paul Blomfield21/07/2015Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Sarah Champion21/07/2015RotherhamLabourSigned
Marion Fellows21/07/2015Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Gerald Jones21/07/2015Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Alasdair McDonnell21/07/2015Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Mhairi Black21/07/2015Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Fiona Bruce21/07/2015CongletonConservativeSigned
Greg Mulholland21/07/2015Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Kirsten Oswald21/07/2015East RenfrewshireScottish National PartySigned
Helen Goodman07/09/2015Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Louise Ellman07/09/2015Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Nick Thomas-Symonds07/09/2015TorfaenLabourSigned
Drew Hendry07/09/2015Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Rachael Maskell07/09/2015York CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Ruth Cadbury07/09/2015Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Joanna Cherry07/09/2015Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Roger Mullin07/09/2015Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathScottish National PartySigned
Alex Cunningham07/09/2015Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Richard Arkless07/09/2015Dumfries and GallowayScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Kinnock07/09/2015AberavonLabourSigned
Stuart McDonald07/09/2015Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell07/09/2015LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Sammy Wilson07/09/2015East AntrimDUPSigned
Mark Williams07/09/2015CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
David Davies07/09/2015MonmouthConservativeSigned
Rosie Cooper07/09/2015West LancashireLabourSigned
Pat Glass07/09/2015North West DurhamLabourSigned
Lisa Cameron08/09/2015East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Ian Blackford08/09/2015Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Stuart Donaldson08/09/2015West Aberdeenshire and KincardineScottish National PartySigned
Patrick Grady08/09/2015Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Emma Lewell-Buck08/09/2015South ShieldsLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan09/09/2015Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Nick Brown21/10/2015Newcastle upon Tyne EastLabourSigned
Tom Elliott09/12/2015Fermanagh and South TyroneUUPSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.