Parliament Website

Pre-Stunning And Animal Slaughter

EDM number 1527 in 2017-19, proposed by Mike Penning on 17/07/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Animal welfare, Food and Religion and faith communities.

That this House recognises that there is public concern about meat slaughtered in accordance with religious beliefs and thus not been pre-stunned, being sold or served to consumers who do not require their meat to be prepared in this way; further recognises that there are calls for such meat to be labelled as pre-stunned before slaughter; recognises that there are no specific requirements for meat to be labelled as pre-stunned at present and such labelling is voluntary; and calls on the Government to prepare for the introduction of a specific mark to identify meat that has been pre-stunned before slaughter to be introduced as a legal requirement so that the public can make a choice when they buy their meat.

This motion has been signed by a total of 60 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Michael Penning17/07/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeProposed
Peter Bottomley17/07/2018Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Jim Shannon18/07/2018StrangfordDUPSeconded
Andrew Mitchell18/07/2018Sutton ColdfieldConservativeSeconded
Jeremy Lefroy18/07/2018StaffordConservativeSeconded
Gordon Henderson18/07/2018Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSeconded
Mary Glindon18/07/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Gavin Robinson18/07/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Greg Knight18/07/2018East YorkshireConservativeSigned
William Wragg19/07/2018Hazel GroveConservativeSigned
Philip Davies19/07/2018ShipleyConservativeSigned
Sammy Wilson23/07/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
David Amess23/07/2018Southend WestConservativeSigned
Ruth George24/07/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Bill Grant11/10/2018Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSigned
Roger Godsiff11/10/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Henry Bellingham15/10/2018North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
John Grogan15/10/2018Signed
Peter Aldous15/10/2018WaveneyConservativeSigned
Scott Mann16/10/2018North CornwallConservativeSigned
Lisa Cameron16/10/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Jared O'Mara16/10/2018Sheffield, HallamIndependentSigned
Lady Hermon16/10/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Anna Turley17/10/2018RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Anne Main17/10/2018St AlbansConservativeSigned
Andrew Selous17/10/2018South West BedfordshireConservativeSigned
Geraint Davies18/10/2018Swansea WestLabourSigned
Adrian Bailey22/10/2018West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson22/10/2018Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Alex Sobel22/10/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Rosindell22/10/2018RomfordConservativeSigned
Tommy Sheppard24/10/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Teresa Pearce01/11/2018Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael05/11/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Twigg14/11/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Angela Crawley21/11/2018Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Zac Goldsmith21/11/2018Richmond ParkConservativeSigned
Paul Flynn21/11/2018Newport WestLabourSigned
George Howarth21/11/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell21/11/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner21/11/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham22/11/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman22/11/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Kate Hoey22/11/2018VauxhallLabourSigned
Mark Tami22/11/2018Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Jim Fitzpatrick22/11/2018Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell22/11/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Jamie Stone22/11/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Frank Field23/11/2018BirkenheadLabourSigned
Alan Brown26/11/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Jon Cruddas26/11/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman26/11/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards26/11/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Stephen Lloyd27/11/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Caroline Lucas27/11/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Ronnie Cowan28/11/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Tom Brake28/11/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Martyn Day28/11/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
David Crausby28/11/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Graham Jones29/11/2018HyndburnLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.