Parliament Website

X Passports For People Who Do Not Associate With A Particular Gender

EDM number 175 in 2017-19, proposed by Norman Lamb on 12/07/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Gender recognition and Nationality.

That this House recognises the support expressed in previous parliamentary sessions to address the issues faced by people whose identities are neither male nor female; believes that people are compromised and diminished as a result of inappropriate gender references on their personal identity information; acknowledges that all passports issued by HM Passport Office are currently gender­ specific and it is therefore not possible to obtain a British passport that contains no reference to gendered identity; understands that the International Civil Aviation Organisation standard specification for machine-readable travel documents, ICAO Document 9303, permits X unspecified alongside F female and M male, under a mandatory sex category; notes that citizens of Malta, Australia and New Zealand are able to obtain a non gender-specific X passport and that India, Nepal and Pakistan make provision for their citizens when neither M nor F are appropriate; further believes that similar provision is needed in the UK where current discriminatory policy denies non-gendered and bi-gendered people a legitimate identity; and therefore urges the Government and HM Passport Office to make non gender-specific X passports available in the UK to people who do not identify with a particular gender.

This motion has been signed by a total of 82 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Norman Lamb12/07/2017North NorfolkLiberal DemocratProposed
Caroline Lucas12/07/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenSeconded
Mhairi Black12/07/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySeconded
Crispin Blunt12/07/2017ReigateConservativeSeconded
Wes Streeting12/07/2017Ilford NorthLabourSeconded
Layla Moran13/07/2017Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSeconded
Stewart McDonald13/07/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Campbell13/07/2017Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty13/07/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham13/07/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Martin Docherty13/07/2017West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Martyn Day13/07/2017Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Lady Hermon17/07/2017North DownIndependentSigned
Alison Thewliss17/07/2017Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Chris Stephens17/07/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Roger Godsiff17/07/2017Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Luke Pollard17/07/2017Plymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Paul Flynn17/07/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley17/07/2017Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Chris Law18/07/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Tom Brake18/07/2017Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
David Linden18/07/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Kelvin Hopkins18/07/2017Luton NorthLabourSigned
Louise Ellman18/07/2017Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
George Howarth18/07/2017KnowsleyLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner18/07/2017CambridgeLabourSigned
Stewart Hosie19/07/2017Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards19/07/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Alan Brown19/07/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Angela Crawley20/07/2017Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Peter Grant20/07/2017GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Deidre Brock20/07/2017Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Vincent Cable20/07/2017TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Tommy Sheppard20/07/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Jo Swinson20/07/2017East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Liz Saville Roberts05/09/2017Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Alistair Carmichael05/09/2017Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Stuart McDonald05/09/2017Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Carol Monaghan05/09/2017Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Eleanor Smith05/09/2017Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Christine Jardine05/09/2017Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Frank Field13/09/2017BirkenheadLabourSigned
Philippa Whitford09/10/2017Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Wera Hobhouse09/10/2017BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Helen Hayes09/10/2017Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Sandy Martin17/10/2017IpswichLabourSigned
Tim Farron19/10/2017Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Gavin Newlands25/10/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Mary Glindon26/10/2017North TynesideLabourSigned
Jared O'Mara20/11/2017Sheffield, HallamIndependentSigned
Preet Kaur Gill21/11/2017Birmingham, EdgbastonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle22/11/2017Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Matt Western23/11/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Ruth Cadbury07/12/2017Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Clive Lewis18/12/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
Harriet Harman20/12/2017Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman09/01/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Martin Whitfield15/01/2018East LothianLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner17/01/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Drew Hendry22/01/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Chris Williamson25/01/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham29/01/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Edward Davey02/02/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Hywel Williams05/02/2018ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Mark Hendrick20/02/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Hilary Benn26/02/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker13/03/2018GedlingLabourSigned
Kevin Barron13/03/2018Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer14/03/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Ian Mearns19/03/2018GatesheadLabourSigned
Jess Phillips28/03/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Geraint Davies16/04/2018Swansea WestLabourSigned
Kirsty Blackman16/04/2018Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Joanna Cherry16/04/2018Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd23/04/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Richard Burden01/05/2018Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe10/05/2018Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Ged Killen26/06/2018Rutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Pete Wishart27/06/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Clive Betts17/07/2018Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell22/11/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
David Crausby28/11/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.