Parliament Website

Military Detention Of Palestinian Children By Israeli Authorities

EDM number 563 in 2017-19, proposed by Richard Burden on 20/11/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Administration of justice, Children and families, Human rights, International law and Middle East.

That this House notes with concern that hundreds of Palestinian children continue to be arrested, detained and tried in Israeli military courts, despite the practice involving widespread and systematic violations of international law and being widely condemned; further notes that allegations of ill-treatment at the hands of Israeli authorities include blindfolding, physical violence and arrest at night; notes the disparity between the treatment of Israeli and Palestinian children by Israeli authorities and calls for those authorities to treat Palestinian children in a way that is not inferior to the way they would any Israeli child; notes that, as the occupying power in the West Bank, Israel has a responsibility under international human rights conventions for the safety, welfare and human rights protection of Palestinian children living under occupation; notes with concern that the recommendations of Unicef's 2013 Children in Israeli Military Detention Report remain largely unmet; and urges the Government to urgently engage with the Government of Israel to end the widespread and systemic human rights violations suffered by Palestinian children in Israeli military custody.

This motion has been signed by a total of 138 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Richard Burden20/11/2017Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourProposed
Lisa Nandy20/11/2017WiganLabourSeconded
Andy Slaughter20/11/2017HammersmithLabourSeconded
Alistair Carmichael20/11/2017Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSeconded
Tommy Sheppard20/11/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySeconded
Grahame Morris20/11/2017EasingtonLabourSeconded
Jo Stevens21/11/2017Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer21/11/2017St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Martyn Day21/11/2017Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham21/11/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Kate Hollern21/11/2017BlackburnLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan21/11/2017Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Chris Stephens21/11/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Campbell22/11/2017Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Brendan O'Hara22/11/2017Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Timms22/11/2017East HamLabourSigned
Jim Fitzpatrick22/11/2017Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
Ruth Cadbury22/11/2017Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Keith Vaz22/11/2017Leicester EastLabourSigned
22/11/2017Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Rupa Huq23/11/2017Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned
David Crausby23/11/2017Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas23/11/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Tom Brake23/11/2017Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
23/11/2017Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Clive Lewis23/11/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
Hywel Williams27/11/2017ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Liz Saville Roberts27/11/2017Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Jonathan Edwards27/11/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
John Grogan27/11/2017Signed
Mohammad Yasin27/11/2017Signed
Jess Phillips27/11/2017Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
27/11/2017CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Daniel Zeichner27/11/2017CambridgeLabourSigned
27/11/2017Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
27/11/2017Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Chris Matheson27/11/2017City of ChesterLabourSigned
Catherine West27/11/2017Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
27/11/2017Sheffield, HallamLabourSigned
Mike Gapes27/11/2017Ilford SouthLabourSigned
27/11/2017Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Kate Hoey27/11/2017VauxhallLabourSigned
George Howarth28/11/2017KnowsleyLabourSigned
Kevin Hollinrake28/11/2017Thirsk and MaltonConservativeSigned
28/11/2017Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
28/11/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff28/11/2017Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Andrew Selous28/11/2017South West BedfordshireConservativeSigned
Peter Bottomley28/11/2017Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Mhairi Black28/11/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Alan Brown29/11/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Ian Murray29/11/2017Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
Lady Hermon29/11/2017North DownIndependentSigned
29/11/2017IpswichLabourSigned
Chris Law29/11/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Jo Swinson29/11/2017East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Clwyd29/11/2017Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil29/11/2017Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty29/11/2017West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Virendra Sharma30/11/2017Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
30/11/2017HartlepoolLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman30/11/2017Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Stewart McDonald01/12/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Angela Eagle01/12/2017WallaseyLabourSigned
Graham Jones01/12/2017HyndburnLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson04/12/2017North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
John McNally04/12/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Angela Crawley04/12/2017Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd04/12/2017EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Clive Betts04/12/2017Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
04/12/2017CanterburyLabourSigned
Kirsty Blackman04/12/2017Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Julie Elliott04/12/2017Sunderland CentralLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty04/12/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Lyn Brown05/12/2017West HamLabourSigned
05/12/2017BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Norman Lamb05/12/2017North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
06/12/2017Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Paul Farrelly06/12/2017Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
06/12/2017Birmingham, EdgbastonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Ian Blackford06/12/2017Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Cowan06/12/2017InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell11/12/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
11/12/2017Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Faisal Rashid11/12/2017Signed
Kate Green11/12/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Mark Tami11/12/2017Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Tim Farron12/12/2017Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
12/12/2017BlaydonLabourSigned
13/12/2017Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
13/12/2017Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Henry Bellingham14/12/2017North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
Tulip Siddiq18/12/2017Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn18/12/2017JarrowLabourSigned
Stewart Hosie19/12/2017Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Graham Stringer20/12/2017Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Jeremy Lefroy21/12/2017StaffordConservativeSigned
Laura Pidcock08/01/2018Signed
08/01/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Drew Hendry08/01/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Helen Hayes08/01/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Chris Evans08/01/2018IslwynLabourSigned
08/01/2018Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSigned
Hilary Benn08/01/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Pete Wishart09/01/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Barry Sheerman09/01/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
John Cryer09/01/2018Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Paul Flynn10/01/2018Newport WestLabourSigned
Mary Glindon10/01/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Edward Davey16/01/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen McCabe17/01/2018Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Stuart McDonald17/01/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Marion Fellows22/01/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
22/01/2018Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Philippa Whitford23/01/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
23/01/2018Bury NorthLabourSigned
23/01/2018East LothianLabourSigned
Mark Hendrick23/01/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Rushanara Ali24/01/2018Bethnal Green and BowLabourSigned
Chris Bryant24/01/2018RhonddaLabourSigned
Patrick Grady24/01/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Catherine McKinnell24/01/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Joanna Cherry29/01/2018Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Neil Gray29/01/2018Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Naseem Shah29/01/2018Bradford WestLabourSigned
Crispin Blunt30/01/2018ReigateConservativeSigned
Stephen Kinnock30/01/2018AberavonLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins30/01/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
William Wragg01/02/2018Hazel GroveConservativeSigned
Chris Williamson06/02/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner06/02/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Albert Owen06/02/2018Ynys MLabourSigned
07/02/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Ruth George07/02/2018Signed
Karen Buck08/02/2018Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg20/02/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
David Lammy20/02/2018TottenhamLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas21/02/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.