Parliament Website

Science And Technology Committee Report On Homeopathy

EDM number 908 in 2009-10, proposed by David Tredinnick on 23/02/2010.
Categorised under the topic of Health services.

That this House expresses concern at the conclusions of the Science and Technology Committee's Report, Evidence Check on Homeopathy; notes that the Committee took only oral evidence from a limited number of witnesses, including known critics of homeopathy Tracy Brown, the Managing Director of Sense About Science, and journalist Dr Ben Goldacre, who have no expertise in the subject; believes that evidence should have been heard from primary care trusts that commission homeopathy, doctors who use it in a primary care setting, and other relevant organisations, such as the Society of Homeopaths, to provide balance; observes that the Committee did not consider evidence from abroad from countries such as France and Germany, where provision of homeopathy is far more widespread than in the UK, or from India, where it is part of the health service; regrets that the Committee ignored the 74 randomised controlled trials comparing homeopathy with placebo, of which 63 showed homeopathic treatments were effective, and that the Committee recommends no further research; further notes that 206 hon. Members signed Early Day Motion No. 1240 in support of NHS homeopathic hospitals in Session 2006-07; and calls on the Government to maintain its policy of allowing decision-making on individual clinical interventions, including homeopathy, to remain in the hands of local NHS service providers and practitioners who are best placed to know their community's needs.

This motion has been signed by a total of 75 MPs, 5 of these signatures have been withdrawn.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
David Tredinnick23/02/2010BosworthConservativeProposed
Alan Simpson23/02/2010Nottingham SouthLabourSeconded
Bob Russell23/02/2010ColchesterLiberal DemocratSeconded
Stephen Pound23/02/2010Ealing NorthLabourSeconded
Andrew Dismore24/02/2010HendonLabourSeconded
David Simpson24/02/2010Upper BannDUPSeconded
Mike Hancock24/02/2010Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
James Gray24/02/2010North WiltshireConservativeSigned
David Drew24/02/2010StroudLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn24/02/2010Islington NorthLabourSigned
Harry Cohen24/02/2010Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Gregory Campbell24/02/2010East LondonderryDUPSigned
John McDonnell24/02/2010Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
John Hemming25/02/2010Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratWithdrawn
Lady Hermon25/02/2010North DownUUPSigned
Robert Key25/02/2010SalisburyConservativeSigned
Peter Bone25/02/2010WellingboroughConservativeSigned
Dai Davies25/02/2010Blaenau GwentIndependentSigned
Derek Wyatt26/02/2010Sittingbourne and SheppeyLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds26/02/2010Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Michael Mates26/02/2010East HampshireConservativeSigned
Mohammad Sarwar01/03/2010Glasgow CentralLabourSigned
Fabian Hamilton01/03/2010Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Nicholas Winterton01/03/2010MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
Philip Davies01/03/2010ShipleyConservativeSigned
John Leech02/03/2010Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratWithdrawn
Anne Main02/03/2010St AlbansConservativeSigned
Tobias Ellwood02/03/2010Bournemouth EastConservativeSigned
Celia Barlow02/03/2010HoveLabourSigned
Edward Leigh02/03/2010GainsboroughConservativeSigned
Brian Binley03/03/2010Northampton SouthConservativeSigned
Patrick Hall03/03/2010BedfordLabourSigned
Frank Cook03/03/2010Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Graham Brady03/03/2010Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Ian Paisley03/03/2010North AntrimDUPSigned
William McCrea03/03/2010South AntrimDUPSigned
Peter Robinson03/03/2010Belfast EastDUPSigned
Virendra Sharma04/03/2010Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Michael Weir04/03/2010AngusScottish National PartySigned
Edward Davey04/03/2010Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
John Pugh04/03/2010SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Diane Abbott05/03/2010Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Mark Williams05/03/2010CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
John Horam09/03/2010OrpingtonConservativeSigned
Ann Widdecombe09/03/2010Maidstone and The WealdConservativeSigned
Jeremy Browne10/03/2010TauntonLiberal DemocratWithdrawn
Karen Buck10/03/2010Regent's Park and Kensington NorthLabourSigned
Chris McCafferty10/03/2010Calder ValleyLabourSigned
David Maclean10/03/2010Penrith and The BorderConservativeSigned
Michael Spicer10/03/2010West WorcestershireConservativeSigned
Andrew George11/03/2010St IvesLiberal DemocratWithdrawn
Tim Farron11/03/2010Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratWithdrawn
John Whittingdale11/03/2010Maldon and East ChelmsfordConservativeSigned
Robert Walter11/03/2010North DorsetConservativeSigned
Rudi Vis11/03/2010Finchley and Golders GreenLabourSigned
Dari Taylor12/03/2010Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Edward O'Hara16/03/2010Knowsley SouthLabourSigned
Robert Marshall-Andrews16/03/2010MedwayLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson16/03/2010Hampstead and HighgateLabourSigned
David Heathcoat-Amory16/03/2010WellsConservativeSigned
James Plaskitt16/03/2010Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Geraldine Smith17/03/2010Morecambe and LunesdaleLabourSigned
Richard Ottaway17/03/2010Croydon SouthConservativeSigned
Jennifer Willott22/03/2010Cardiff CentralLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Pelling22/03/2010Croydon CentralIndependentSigned
Susan Kramer22/03/2010Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Frank Field22/03/2010BirkenheadLabourSigned
Colin Burgon22/03/2010ElmetLabourSigned
Martin Linton22/03/2010BatterseaLabourSigned
Peter Atkinson23/03/2010HexhamConservativeSigned
Julie Kirkbride24/03/2010BromsgroveConservativeSigned
Michael Ancram25/03/2010DevizesConservativeSigned
George Howarth29/03/2010Knowsley North and Sefton EastLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham06/04/2010Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Norman Baker06/04/2010LewesLiberal DemocratSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.