Parliament Website

Ban On Ivory Trade

EDM number 342 in 1999-00, proposed by David Chaytor on 02/02/2000.

That this House believes that strong international controls on trade in ivory are necessary to protect endangered elephants; acknowledges that the European Union's abstention on a vote to relax the ban on international ivory trade at the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) in 1997 allowed a limited resumption in ivory trade between three southern African countries and Japan; is concerned that many African and Asian elephant range states have reported an increase in elephant poaching as a result of the lifting of the ivory ban and that there have been a number of large seizures of illegal ivory in recent months; notes Labour's manifesto pledge to 'support protection for the African elephant, and oppose any resumption of the trade in ivory and elephant skins'; and therefore strongly urges the Government to fully support the restoration of a ban on international trade in ivory at the next CITES Conference of the Parties in April 2000.

This motion has been signed by a total of 158 MPs, 1 of these signatures have been withdrawn.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
David Chaytor02/02/2000Bury NorthLabourProposed
Joan Walley02/02/2000Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Andrew Stunell02/02/2000Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
David Drew02/02/2000StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Alan Simpson02/02/2000Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock02/02/2000Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Andrew Dismore03/02/2000HendonLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin03/02/2000Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Bill Etherington03/02/2000Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Andrew George03/02/2000St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Norman Godman03/02/2000Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Mike Hancock03/02/2000Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Bottomley03/02/2000Worthing WestConservativeSigned
David Taylor03/02/2000North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Jon Trickett03/02/2000HemsworthLabourSigned
John Cummings03/02/2000EasingtonLabourSigned
Tom Cox03/02/2000TootingLabourSigned
Gordon Prentice03/02/2000PendleLabourSigned
Lawrie Quinn03/02/2000Scarborough & WhitbyLabourSigned
Bob Russell03/02/2000ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Kelvin Hopkins03/02/2000Luton NorthLabourSigned
Lynne Jones03/02/2000Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
David Lepper03/02/2000Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Bill Michie03/02/2000Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Michael Clapham03/02/2000Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn03/02/2000Islington NorthLabourSigned
Harry Barnes04/02/2000North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Robert Wareing04/02/2000Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Alasdair Morgan07/02/2000Galloway & Upper NithsdaleScottish National PartySigned
Ashok Kumar07/02/2000Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Maria Fyfe08/02/2000Glasgow, MaryhillLabourSigned
Eric Clarke08/02/2000MidlothianLabourSigned
Russell Brown08/02/2000DumfriesLabourSigned
Eric Illsley08/02/2000Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Brian Iddon08/02/2000Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Angela Smith08/02/2000BasildonLabour Co-operativeSigned
John Austin09/02/2000Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Eileen Gordon09/02/2000RomfordLabourSigned
Neil Gerrard09/02/2000WalthamstowLabourSigned
Ann Cryer09/02/2000KeighleyLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara09/02/2000Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Paul Marsden09/02/2000Shrewsbury & AtchamLabourSigned
Alice Mahon09/02/2000HalifaxLabourSigned
Ivan Henderson09/02/2000HarwichLabourSigned
Phil Sawford09/02/2000KetteringLabourSigned
James Plaskitt09/02/2000Warwick & LeamingtonLabourSigned
Rudi Vis10/02/2000Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Lawrence Cunliffe10/02/2000LeighLabourSigned
John McDonnell10/02/2000Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Ken Livingstone10/02/2000Brent EastLabourSigned
Win Griffiths11/02/2000BridgendLabourSigned
Jane Griffiths11/02/2000Reading EastLabourSigned
Kerry Pollard11/02/2000St AlbansLabourSigned
Geoffrey Johnson Smith14/02/2000WealdenConservativeSigned
Jim Cunningham14/02/2000Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Matthew Taylor14/02/2000Truro & St AustellLiberal DemocratSigned
Derek Wyatt15/02/2000Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Gerry Steinberg15/02/2000Durham, City ofLabourSigned
Ronnie Fearn15/02/2000SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
David Crausby15/02/2000Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Tom Brake15/02/2000Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Miller15/02/2000Ellesmere Port & NestonLabourSigned
Tim Loughton15/02/2000East Worthing & ShorehamConservativeSigned
Glenda Jackson15/02/2000Hampstead & HighgateLabourSigned
Neil Turner16/02/2000WiganLabourSigned
John Gunnell16/02/2000Morley & RothwellLabourSigned
Sydney Chapman16/02/2000Chipping BarnetConservativeSigned
Edward O'Hara16/02/2000Knowsley SouthLabourSigned
Jon Owen Jones16/02/2000Cardiff CentralLabour Co-operativeSigned
Brian White17/02/2000North East Milton KeynesLabourSigned
Bill Tynan17/02/2000Hamilton SouthLabourSigned
Jenny Tonge17/02/2000Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Stinchcombe17/02/2000WellingboroughLabourSigned
Tommy Graham17/02/2000West RenfrewshireIndependent LabourSigned
Mike Gapes17/02/2000Ilford SouthLabour Co-operativeSigned
Keith Darvill17/02/2000UpminsterLabourSigned
Martin Caton17/02/2000GowerLabourSigned
Doug Naysmith17/02/2000Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Raymond Powell17/02/2000OgmoreLabourSigned
Simon Thomas21/02/2000CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Mark Todd21/02/2000South DerbyshireLabourSigned
Dafydd Wigley21/02/2000CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
John Wilkinson21/02/2000Ruislip - NorthwoodConservativeSigned
Mike Wood21/02/2000Batley & SpenLabourSigned
David Stewart21/02/2000Inverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabourSigned
Julia Drown21/02/2000South SwindonLabourSigned
Marsha Singh21/02/2000Bradford WestLabourSigned
Ieuan Wyn Jones21/02/2000Ynys MPlaid CymruSigned
Chris McCafferty21/02/2000Calder ValleyLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell21/02/2000Fife North EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Ron Davies21/02/2000CaerphillyLabourSigned
Andy King22/02/2000Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Betty Williams28/02/2000ConwyLabourSigned
Ian Stewart28/02/2000EcclesLabourSigned
Iain Coleman28/02/2000Hammersmith & FulhamLabourSigned
Graham Brady28/02/2000Altrincham & Sale WestConservativeSigned
Ray Michie28/02/2000Argyll & ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Elfyn Llwyd28/02/2000Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
Barry Jones28/02/2000Alyn & DeesideLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman28/02/2000HuddersfieldLabour Co-operativeSigned
John Hume29/02/2000FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Robert McCartney29/02/2000North DownUKUPSigned
Ann Keen01/03/2000Brentford & IsleworthLabourSigned
Hilary Benn07/03/2000Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Tam Dalyell07/03/2000LinlithgowLabourSigned
Syd Rapson08/03/2000Portsmouth NorthLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner08/03/2000BolsoverLabourSigned
Bill Olner08/03/2000NuneatonLabourSigned
Terry Davis08/03/2000Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
Tony Banks08/03/2000West HamLabourSigned
Cecil Walker08/03/2000Belfast NorthUUPSigned
Anthony D Wright09/03/2000Great YarmouthLabourSigned
Janet Dean09/03/2000BurtonLabourSigned
Piara S Khabra09/03/2000Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Diana Organ10/03/2000Forest of DeanLabourSigned
Dale Campbell-Savours13/03/2000WorkingtonLabourSigned
Nigel Jones14/03/2000CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Jeff Ennis14/03/2000Barnsley East & MexboroughLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson15/03/2000Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Tony McWalter15/03/2000Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
Charlotte Atkins17/03/2000Staffordshire MoorlandsLabourSigned
Chris Ruane17/03/2000Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
Karen Buck20/03/2000Regent's Park and Kensington NorthLabourSigned
Tony Wright22/03/2000Cannock ChaseLabourSigned
David Chidgey23/03/2000EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Burstow24/03/2000Sutton & CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
David Rendel30/03/2000NewburyLiberal DemocratSigned
Robert Smith03/04/2000West Aberdeenshire & KincardineLiberal DemocratSigned
Richard Body04/04/2000Boston & SkegnessConservativeSigned
Martin O'Neill04/04/2000OchilLabourSigned
Jackie Lawrence04/04/2000Preseli PembrokeshireLabourSigned
Nick Palmer04/04/2000BroxtoweLabourSigned
Michael Foster05/04/2000WorcesterLabourSigned
Archy Kirkwood05/04/2000Roxburgh & BerwickshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Bob Laxton05/04/2000Derby NorthLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd05/04/2000Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
John Cryer05/04/2000HornchurchLabourSigned
Edward Davey06/04/2000Kingston & SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian Cotter06/04/2000Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
Nick Harvey06/04/2000North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Rammell06/04/2000HarlowLabourSigned
George Galloway07/04/2000Glasgow, KelvinLabourSigned
Christine Butler10/04/2000Castle PointLabourSigned
Peter Robinson11/04/2000Belfast EastDUPSigned
Norman Baker12/04/2000LewesLiberal DemocratSigned
David Clark13/04/2000South ShieldsLabourSigned
Barbara Follett13/04/2000StevenageLabourSigned
Valerie Davey18/04/2000Bristol WestLabourSigned
Simon Hughes20/04/2000North Southwark & BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Allan Rogers02/05/2000RhonddaLabourSigned
Bruce George02/05/2000Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell09/05/2000Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Gwyn Prosser10/05/2000DoverLabourSigned
Diane Abbott10/05/2000Hackney North & Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Stephen Ladyman18/05/2000South ThanetLabourSigned
Barry Gardiner24/05/2000Brent NorthLabourSigned
Malcolm Bruce21/06/2000GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Audrey WiseUnknownWithdrawn

Download raw data as csv or xml.