Parliament Website

Care Of Stroke Patients

EDM number 136 in 2000-01, proposed by Jim Cunningham on 20/12/2000.

That this House recognises the work being carried out by The Stroke Association in raising funds for research, prevention, welfare, information, and community services for people who have suffered from a stroke, their families and people at risk; notes that stroke is the third most common cause of death in the United Kingdom, with more than 100,000 people in England and Wales suffering their first stroke every year; further notes the importance of specialist rehabilitation care for people affected by stroke, as highlighted in the recent Audit Commission Report 'The Way to Go Home'; commends the targets of reducing the death rate from stroke and other cardiovascular conditions by at least two-fifths by 2010 as set out in the recent White Paper 'Saving Lives: Our healthier Nation'; calls upon the Government to ensure that as extra money is channelled into the National Health Service to support initiatives such as the National Services Framework for Older People and Stroke, primary health care teams are encouraged to identify those with an increased risk of stroke on their registered list and offer appropriate interventions; and further calls on the Government to address the unacceptable variation in access to stroke services across the country.

This motion has been signed by a total of 145 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Jim Cunningham20/12/2000Coventry SouthLabourProposed
Eileen Gordon20/12/2000RomfordLabourSigned
Janet Dean20/12/2000BurtonLabourSigned
Tom Clarke20/12/2000Coatbridge & ChrystonLabourSigned
Denis Murphy20/12/2000WansbeckLabourSigned
Debra Shipley20/12/2000StourbridgeLabourSigned
Harry Barnes21/12/2000North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Norman Godman21/12/2000Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Bill Etherington21/12/2000Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn21/12/2000Islington NorthLabourSigned
Vincent Cable21/12/2000TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Michie21/12/2000Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Andrew Love21/12/2000EdmontonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Lynne Jones21/12/2000Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Brian Iddon21/12/2000Bolton South EastLabourSigned
David Atkinson08/01/2001Bournemouth EastConservativeSigned
Mike Hancock08/01/2001Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Cryer08/01/2001KeighleyLabourSigned
Martin Caton08/01/2001GowerLabourSigned
Linda Perham08/01/2001Ilford NorthLabourSigned
John Cummings09/01/2001EasingtonLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin09/01/2001Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Frank Field09/01/2001BirkenheadLabourSigned
Barbara Follett09/01/2001StevenageLabourSigned
Ian Gibson09/01/2001Norwich NorthLabourSigned
John Austin09/01/2001Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley09/01/2001Worthing WestConservativeSigned
David Taylor09/01/2001North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Tom Cox09/01/2001TootingLabourSigned
Brian Cotter09/01/2001Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
Eric Clarke09/01/2001MidlothianLabourSigned
Syd Rapson09/01/2001Portsmouth NorthLabourSigned
Helen Jones09/01/2001Warrington NorthLabourSigned
Nigel Jones09/01/2001CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Julian Lewis09/01/2001New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Elfyn Llwyd09/01/2001Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
Paul Marsden09/01/2001Shrewsbury & AtchamLabourSigned
John McFall09/01/2001DumbartonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Russell Brown09/01/2001DumfriesLabourSigned
David Clark10/01/2001South ShieldsLabourSigned
Tony Clarke10/01/2001Northampton SouthLabourSigned
Harry Cohen10/01/2001Leyton & WansteadLabourSigned
Julia Drown10/01/2001South SwindonLabourSigned
Llin Golding10/01/2001Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Gerry Bermingham10/01/2001St Helens SouthLabourSigned
Harold Best10/01/2001Leeds North WestLabourSigned
Robert Wareing10/01/2001Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Dafydd Wigley10/01/2001CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
Betty Williams10/01/2001ConwyLabourSigned
Sydney Chapman10/01/2001Chipping BarnetConservativeSigned
Alan Campbell10/01/2001TynemouthLabourSigned
Peter Pike10/01/2001BurnleyLabourSigned
Bob Russell10/01/2001ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Ivan Henderson10/01/2001HarwichLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn10/01/2001JarrowLabourSigned
Barry Jones10/01/2001Alyn & DeesideLabourSigned
Piara S Khabra10/01/2001Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Andy King10/01/2001Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Richard Livsey10/01/2001Brecon & RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
John McWilliam10/01/2001BlaydonLabourSigned
Colin Burgon10/01/2001ElmetLabourSigned
Ronnie Fearn11/01/2001SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew George11/01/2001St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Win Griffiths11/01/2001BridgendLabourSigned
Donald Anderson11/01/2001Swansea EastLabourSigned
Ian Stewart11/01/2001EcclesLabourSigned
John Wilkinson11/01/2001Ruislip - NorthwoodConservativeSigned
Claire Curtis-Thomas11/01/2001CrosbyLabourSigned
Laura Moffatt11/01/2001CrawleyLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden11/01/2001Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Christine Russell11/01/2001Chester, City ofLabourSigned
Marsha Singh11/01/2001Bradford WestLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner11/01/2001BolsoverLabourSigned
Stephen Hesford11/01/2001Wirral WestLabourSigned
Eric Illsley11/01/2001Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
David Lepper11/01/2001Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Mark Todd15/01/2001South DerbyshireLabourSigned
Paul Flynn15/01/2001Newport WestLabourSigned
Lawrence Cunliffe15/01/2001LeighLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell15/01/2001Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Jackie Lawrence15/01/2001Preseli PembrokeshireLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson15/01/2001Hampstead & HighgateLabourSigned
Mike Wood16/01/2001Batley & SpenLabourSigned
Desmond Swayne16/01/2001New Forest WestConservativeSigned
Paul Stinchcombe16/01/2001WellingboroughLabourSigned
Sandra Gidley16/01/2001RomseyLiberal DemocratSigned
David Chaytor16/01/2001Bury NorthLabourSigned
Fraser Kemp16/01/2001Houghton & Washington EastLabourSigned
Derek Wyatt17/01/2001Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Diana Organ17/01/2001Forest of DeanLabourSigned
Edward O'Hara17/01/2001Knowsley SouthLabourSigned
Andrew Miller17/01/2001Ellesmere Port & NestonLabourSigned
Rudi Vis18/01/2001Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
David Drew18/01/2001StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Tony Colman18/01/2001PutneyLabourSigned
Bill Olner18/01/2001NuneatonLabourSigned
Stephen Ladyman18/01/2001South ThanetLabourSigned
John Horam18/01/2001OrpingtonConservativeSigned
Brian Sedgemore18/01/2001Hackney South & ShoreditchLabourSigned
Nicholas Winterton22/01/2001MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
Charlotte Atkins22/01/2001Staffordshire MoorlandsLabourSigned
Denzil Davies22/01/2001LlanelliLabourSigned
Keith Darvill22/01/2001UpminsterLabourSigned
Ieuan Wyn Jones22/01/2001Ynys MPlaid CymruSigned
Bill Rammell22/01/2001HarlowLabourSigned
Tony McWalter23/01/2001Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
Derek Foster24/01/2001Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Christopher Chope24/01/2001ChristchurchConservativeSigned
Doug Naysmith24/01/2001Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
David Ruffley25/01/2001Bury St EdmundsConservativeSigned
Ken Livingstone25/01/2001Brent EastIndependentSigned
Peter Brand25/01/2001Isle of WightLiberal DemocratSigned
Bruce George25/01/2001Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Alun Michael29/01/2001Cardiff South & PenarthLabour Co-operativeSigned
Geoffrey Johnson Smith30/01/2001WealdenConservativeSigned
John McDonnell01/02/2001Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Nick Harvey01/02/2001North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Snape01/02/2001West Bromwich EastLabourSigned
Paul Truswell02/02/2001PudseyLabourSigned
Donald Gorrie05/02/2001Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Raymond Powell06/02/2001OgmoreLabourSigned
Phil Sawford08/02/2001KetteringLabourSigned
Robert Jackson08/02/2001WantageConservativeSigned
Paul Burstow08/02/2001Sutton & CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
Diane Abbott08/02/2001Hackney North & Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Terry Davis14/02/2001Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
Alan Meale15/02/2001MansfieldLabourSigned
Chris Ruane26/02/2001Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
Desmond Turner26/02/2001Brighton, KemptownLabourSigned
John Gunnell27/02/2001Morley & RothwellLabourSigned
George Galloway05/03/2001Glasgow, KelvinLabourSigned
Joan Walley05/03/2001Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Bill Tynan07/03/2001Hamilton SouthLabourSigned
Shaun Woodward08/03/2001WitneyLabourSigned
David Chidgey15/03/2001EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Stunell19/03/2001Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Allan Rogers21/03/2001RhonddaLabourSigned
Jeff Ennis27/03/2001Barnsley East & MexboroughLabourSigned
Michael Connarty28/03/2001Falkirk EastLabourSigned
Simon Hughes06/04/2001North Southwark & BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
David Heath10/04/2001Somerton & FromeLiberal DemocratSigned
John Grogan23/04/2001SelbyLabourSigned
Malcolm Savidge26/04/2001Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Terry Lewis26/04/2001WorsleyLabourSigned
Jackie Ballard09/05/2001TauntonLiberal DemocratSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.