Parliament Website

Recognition Of Sikhs

EDM number 1464 in 2001-02, proposed by Dominic Grieve on 18/06/2002.

That this House accepts that as British law recognises Sikhs as a separate ethnic group it is essential that public authorities monitor Sikhs separately to ensure that the estimated 700,000 British Sikh community is given proper protection from discrimination; and urges Her Majesty's Government to issue guidance so that public authorities are left in no doubt that Sikhs should be monitored separately to help avoid unnecessary discrimination in the operation of the Race Relations (Amendment) Act.

This motion has been signed by a total of 174 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Dominic Grieve18/06/2002BeaconsfieldConservativeProposed
Nigel Evans18/06/2002Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Chris Grayling18/06/2002Epsom & EwellConservativeSigned
Norman Baker18/06/2002LewesLiberal DemocratSigned
Gary Streeter18/06/2002South West DevonConservativeSigned
Robert Syms18/06/2002PooleConservativeSigned
Paul Tyler18/06/2002North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian White18/06/2002North East Milton KeynesLabourSigned
George Young18/06/2002North West HampshireConservativeSigned
Julian Brazier18/06/2002CanterburyConservativeSigned
Richard Ottaway18/06/2002Croydon SouthConservativeSigned
Stephen Pound18/06/2002Ealing NorthLabourSigned
Marsha Singh18/06/2002Bradford WestLabourSigned
Martin Smyth18/06/2002Belfast SouthUUPSigned
Caroline Spelman18/06/2002MeridenConservativeSigned
Oliver Heald18/06/2002North East HertfordshireConservativeSigned
John Horam18/06/2002OrpingtonConservativeSigned
Theresa May18/06/2002MaidenheadConservativeSigned
Malcolm Moss18/06/2002North East CambridgeshireConservativeSigned
Jeremy Corbyn19/06/2002Islington NorthLabourSigned
John Cryer19/06/2002HornchurchLabourSigned
Mike Gapes19/06/2002Ilford SouthLabour Co-operativeSigned
Win Griffiths19/06/2002BridgendLabourSigned
John Austin19/06/2002Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Harold Best19/06/2002Leeds North WestLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley19/06/2002Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Martin Caton19/06/2002GowerLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell19/06/2002Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Nigel Jones19/06/2002CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Piara S Khabra19/06/2002Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Andy King19/06/2002Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Peter Luff19/06/2002Mid WorcestershireConservativeSigned
John McDonnell19/06/2002Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara19/06/2002Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Russell Brown19/06/2002DumfriesLabourSigned
Andrew George20/06/2002St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Terry Davis20/06/2002Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
Jim Cousins20/06/2002Newcastle upon Tyne CentralLabourSigned
Colin Breed20/06/2002South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Alice Mahon20/06/2002HalifaxLabourSigned
Tim Loughton20/06/2002East Worthing & ShorehamConservativeSigned
Elfyn Llwyd20/06/2002Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
Tony Lloyd20/06/2002Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Oliver Letwin20/06/2002West DorsetConservativeSigned
Glenda Jackson20/06/2002Hampstead & HighgateLabourSigned
Eric Illsley20/06/2002Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins20/06/2002Luton NorthLabourSigned
Cheryl Gillan21/06/2002Chesham & AmershamConservativeSigned
Edward Davey21/06/2002Kingston & SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Keen21/06/2002Feltham & HestonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Michael Weir24/06/2002AngusScottish National PartySigned
Angela Watkinson24/06/2002UpminsterConservativeSigned
Mike Hancock24/06/2002Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Barbara Follett24/06/2002StevenageLabourSigned
Michael Fabricant24/06/2002LichfieldConservativeSigned
Huw Edwards24/06/2002MonmouthLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham24/06/2002Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Sydney Chapman24/06/2002Chipping BarnetConservativeSigned
Brian Iddon24/06/2002Bolton South EastLabourSigned
John Randall24/06/2002UxbridgeConservativeSigned
Linda Perham24/06/2002Ilford NorthLabourSigned
James Gray25/06/2002North WiltshireConservativeSigned
John Battle25/06/2002Leeds WestLabourSigned
Paul Stinchcombe25/06/2002WellingboroughLabourSigned
David Wright25/06/2002TelfordLabourSigned
Tom Cox25/06/2002TootingLabourSigned
David Cameron25/06/2002WitneyConservativeSigned
Patsy Calton25/06/2002CheadleLiberal DemocratSigned
Jacqui Lait25/06/2002BeckenhamConservativeSigned
Archy Kirkwood25/06/2002Roxburgh & BerwickshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Selous25/06/2002South West BedfordshireConservativeSigned
Jonathan Sayeed25/06/2002Mid BedfordshireConservativeSigned
Hugo Swire26/06/2002East DevonConservativeSigned
Alan Beith26/06/2002Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Ainsworth26/06/2002East SurreyConservativeSigned
Clive Efford26/06/2002ElthamLabourSigned
Paul Marsden26/06/2002Shrewsbury & AtchamLiberal DemocratSigned
Julian Lewis26/06/2002New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Andrew Lansley26/06/2002South CambridgeshireConservativeSigned
Phil Sawford26/06/2002KetteringLabourSigned
Steve Webb27/06/2002NorthavonLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Stunell27/06/2002Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Ancram27/06/2002DevizesConservativeSigned
Alan Duncan27/06/2002Rutland & MeltonConservativeSigned
Janet Dean27/06/2002BurtonLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell27/06/2002Fife North EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Rob Marris27/06/2002Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Humfrey Malins27/06/2002WokingConservativeSigned
Bob Spink27/06/2002Castle PointConservativeSigned
David Kidney01/07/2002StaffordLabourSigned
Andrew Dismore01/07/2002HendonLabourSigned
Mark Field02/07/2002Cities of London & WestminsterConservativeSigned
Peter Duncan02/07/2002Galloway & Upper NithsdaleConservativeSigned
Brian Cotter02/07/2002Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
Annette Brooke02/07/2002Mid Dorset & North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Tom Brake02/07/2002Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Edward Garnier02/07/2002HarboroughConservativeSigned
Richard Allan02/07/2002Sheffield, HallamLiberal DemocratSigned
David Amess02/07/2002Southend WestConservativeSigned
Gregory Barker02/07/2002Bexhill & BattleConservativeSigned
John Baron02/07/2002BillericayConservativeSigned
Tim Boswell02/07/2002DaventryConservativeSigned
John Taylor02/07/2002SolihullConservativeSigned
Peter Bradley02/07/2002Wrekin, TheLabourSigned
George Osborne02/07/2002TattonConservativeSigned
David Rendel02/07/2002NewburyLiberal DemocratSigned
Hugh Robertson02/07/2002Faversham & Mid KentConservativeSigned
Laurence Robertson02/07/2002TewkesburyConservativeSigned
Nick Hawkins02/07/2002Surrey HeathConservativeSigned
Andrew Hunter02/07/2002BasingstokeConservativeSigned
Robert Key02/07/2002SalisburyConservativeSigned
Mark Lazarowicz02/07/2002Edinburgh North & LeithLabour Co-operativeSigned
David Maclean02/07/2002Penrith & The BorderConservativeSigned
Anne McIntosh02/07/2002Vale of YorkConservativeSigned
Andrew Murrison02/07/2002WestburyConservativeSigned
Stephen O'Brien02/07/2002EddisburyConservativeSigned
Martin O'Neill02/07/2002OchilLabourSigned
John Greenway03/07/2002RyedaleConservativeSigned
Adrian Bailey03/07/2002West Bromwich WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Desmond Swayne03/07/2002New Forest WestConservativeSigned
Mark Todd03/07/2002South DerbyshireLabourSigned
Bill Wiggin03/07/2002LeominsterConservativeSigned
Paul Farrelly03/07/2002Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Harry Cohen03/07/2002Leyton & WansteadLabourSigned
Helen Clark03/07/2002PeterboroughLabourSigned
Michael Moore03/07/2002Tweeddale, Ettrick & LauderdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Lady Hermon03/07/2002North DownUUPSigned
Nick Palmer03/07/2002BroxtoweLabourSigned
Eric Pickles03/07/2002Brentwood & OngarConservativeSigned
David Wilshire04/07/2002SpelthorneConservativeSigned
Alan Whitehead04/07/2002Southampton, TestLabourSigned
Dennis Turner04/07/2002Wolverhampton South EastLabour Co-operativeSigned
John Barrett04/07/2002Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Patrick Hall04/07/2002BedfordLabourSigned
Annabelle Ewing04/07/2002PerthScottish National PartySigned
Angus Robertson04/07/2002MorayScottish National PartySigned
Alex Salmond05/07/2002Banff & BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Eleanor Laing05/07/2002Epping ForestConservativeSigned
Rudi Vis08/07/2002Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Matthew Taylor08/07/2002Truro & St AustellLiberal DemocratSigned
David Borrow08/07/2002South RibbleLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff08/07/2002Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small HeathLabourSigned
Jim Marshall08/07/2002Leicester SouthLabourSigned
David Chidgey09/07/2002EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Etherington09/07/2002Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Jenny Tonge09/07/2002Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Matthew Green10/07/2002LudlowLiberal DemocratSigned
Sue Doughty10/07/2002GuildfordLiberal DemocratSigned
Don Foster11/07/2002BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Widdecombe11/07/2002Maidstone & The WealdConservativeSigned
Simon Hughes12/07/2002North Southwark & BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Adrian Sanders15/07/2002TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Bob Russell15/07/2002ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
James Plaskitt15/07/2002Warwick & LeamingtonLabourSigned
Lynne Jones16/07/2002Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Frank Dobson16/07/2002Holborn & St PancrasLabourSigned
Bruce George16/07/2002Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Crispin Blunt17/07/2002ReigateConservativeSigned
Tony Clarke17/07/2002Northampton SouthLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael17/07/2002Orkney & ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Lembit 17/07/2002MontgomeryshireLiberal DemocratSigned
David Heath17/07/2002Somerton & FromeLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Fisher19/07/2002Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Evan Harris22/07/2002Oxford West & AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Nick Harvey24/07/2002North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Parmjit Dhanda24/09/2002GloucesterLabourSigned
Paul Burstow24/09/2002Sutton & CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
Barry Sheerman15/10/2002HuddersfieldLabour Co-operativeSigned
Paul Holmes24/10/2002ChesterfieldLiberal DemocratSigned
John Thurso30/10/2002Caithness, Sutherland & Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Dorrell04/11/2002CharnwoodConservativeSigned
Norman Lamb06/11/2002North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Connarty06/11/2002Falkirk EastLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh07/11/2002Mitcham & MordenLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.