Parliament Website

Argos And Compulsory Sunday Working In Scotland

EDM number 1498 in 2001-02, proposed by Malcolm Savidge on 24/06/2002.

That this House deplores the behaviour of Argos, who are ruthlessly exploiting a loophole in the law, whereby shop workers in Scotland are not given the protection which is enjoyed throughout the rest of the United Kingdom, and sacking staff who between them have given years of loyal service to the company if they will not accept compulsory Sunday working, thus discriminating in particular against those who have family commitments or religious objections, and in general against employees in Scotland.

This motion has been signed by a total of 200 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Malcolm Savidge24/06/2002Aberdeen NorthLabourProposed
Peter Duncan24/06/2002Galloway & Upper NithsdaleConservativeSigned
Frank Doran24/06/2002Aberdeen CentralLabourSigned
Andrew Dismore24/06/2002HendonLabourSigned
Wayne David24/06/2002CaerphillyLabourSigned
Tam Dalyell24/06/2002LinlithgowLabourSigned
John Cryer24/06/2002HornchurchLabourSigned
Michael Connarty24/06/2002Falkirk EastLabourSigned
Harry Cohen24/06/2002Leyton & WansteadLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd24/06/2002Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Tom Clarke24/06/2002Coatbridge & ChrystonLabourSigned
Michael Clapham24/06/2002Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
Roger Casale24/06/2002WimbledonLabourSigned
Richard Burden24/06/2002Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Chris Bryant24/06/2002RhonddaLabourSigned
Malcolm Bruce24/06/2002GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Russell Brown24/06/2002DumfriesLabourSigned
Louise Ellman24/06/2002Liverpool, RiversideLabour Co-operativeSigned
Hywel Francis24/06/2002AberavonLabourSigned
David Wright24/06/2002TelfordLabourSigned
Tony Worthington24/06/2002Clydebank & MilngavieLabourSigned
Betty Williams24/06/2002ConwyLabourSigned
Michael Weir24/06/2002AngusScottish National PartySigned
Robert Wareing24/06/2002Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Jon Trickett24/06/2002HemsworthLabourSigned
John Thurso24/06/2002Caithness, Sutherland & Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Gavin Strang24/06/2002Edinburgh East & MusselburghLabourSigned
David Borrow24/06/2002South RibbleLabourSigned
Clive Betts24/06/2002Sheffield, AttercliffeLabourSigned
Harold Best24/06/2002Leeds North WestLabourSigned
Anne Begg24/06/2002Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
John Austin24/06/2002Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
David Hamilton24/06/2002MidlothianLabourSigned
Irene Adams24/06/2002Paisley NorthLabourSigned
Neil Gerrard24/06/2002WalthamstowLabourSigned
Kevin Brennan24/06/2002Cardiff WestLabourSigned
Martin O'Neill24/06/2002OchilLabourSigned
Julie Morgan24/06/2002Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins24/06/2002Luton NorthLabourSigned
Jimmy Hood24/06/2002ClydesdaleLabourSigned
Dai Havard24/06/2002Merthyr Tydfil & RhymneyLabourSigned
Tom Harris24/06/2002Glasgow, CathcartLabourSigned
Robert Smith24/06/2002West Aberdeenshire & KincardineLiberal DemocratSigned
Dennis Skinner24/06/2002BolsoverLabourSigned
Si24/06/2002Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Mohammad Sarwar24/06/2002Glasgow, GovanLabourSigned
Alex Salmond24/06/2002Banff & BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Joan Ruddock24/06/2002Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Frank Roy24/06/2002Motherwell & WishawLabourSigned
Ernie Ross24/06/2002Dundee WestLabourSigned
John Robertson24/06/2002Glasgow, AnnieslandLabourSigned
Joyce Quin24/06/2002Gateshead East & Washington WestLabourSigned
Gordon Prentice24/06/2002PendleLabourSigned
Joan Humble24/06/2002Blackpool North & FleetwoodLabourSigned
Helen Jackson24/06/2002Sheffield, HillsboroughLabourSigned
Helen Jones24/06/2002Warrington NorthLabourSigned
Chris Mullin24/06/2002Sunderland SouthLabourSigned
John McWilliam24/06/2002BlaydonLabourSigned
Ann McKechin24/06/2002Glasgow, MaryhillLabourSigned
John McDonnell24/06/2002Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Robert Marshall-Andrews24/06/2002MedwayLabourSigned
Judy Mallaber24/06/2002Amber ValleyLabourSigned
John MacDougall24/06/2002Central FifeLabourSigned
Calum MacDonald24/06/2002Na h-Eileanan an IarLabourSigned
John Lyons24/06/2002Strathkelvin & BearsdenLabourSigned
Jon Owen Jones24/06/2002Cardiff CentralLabour Co-operativeSigned
Kevan Jones24/06/2002North DurhamLabourSigned
Eric Joyce24/06/2002Falkirk WestLabourSigned
Jackie Lawrence24/06/2002Preseli PembrokeshireLabourSigned
Mark Lazarowicz24/06/2002Edinburgh North & LeithLabour Co-operativeSigned
Terry Lewis24/06/2002WorsleyLabourSigned
Ian Lucas24/06/2002WrexhamLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin25/06/2002Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Annabelle Ewing25/06/2002PerthScottish National PartySigned
Andrew George25/06/2002St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Gibson25/06/2002Norwich NorthLabourSigned
Kevin Barron25/06/2002Rother ValleyLabourSigned
John Battle25/06/2002Leeds WestLabourSigned
Alan Beith25/06/2002Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Simon Thomas25/06/2002CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Brian White25/06/2002North East Milton KeynesLabourSigned
Nicholas Winterton25/06/2002MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
Anthony D Wright25/06/2002Great YarmouthLabourSigned
John Cummings25/06/2002EasingtonLabourSigned
David Cairns25/06/2002Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Colin Pickthall25/06/2002West LancashireLabourSigned
Peter Pike25/06/2002BurnleyLabourSigned
Mark Hendrick25/06/2002PrestonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Stephen Hepburn25/06/2002JarrowLabourSigned
Lynne Jones25/06/2002Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Nigel Jones25/06/2002CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Ashok Kumar25/06/2002Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
David Lepper25/06/2002Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Alice Mahon25/06/2002HalifaxLabourSigned
Colin Breed25/06/2002South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Andy Burnham25/06/2002LeighLabourSigned
Angela Eagle26/06/2002WallaseyLabourSigned
Clive Efford26/06/2002ElthamLabourSigned
Gregory Barker26/06/2002Bexhill & BattleConservativeSigned
Roy Beggs26/06/2002East AntrimUUPSigned
David Stewart26/06/2002Inverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabourSigned
David Taylor26/06/2002North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Bill Tynan26/06/2002Hamilton SouthLabourSigned
Ian Davidson26/06/2002Glasgow, PollokLabour Co-operativeSigned
Jeremy Corbyn26/06/2002Islington NorthLabourSigned
Clive Soley26/06/2002Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabourSigned
Lindsay Hoyle26/06/2002ChorleyLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd26/06/2002Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
Eric Martlew26/06/2002CarlisleLabourSigned
Tony McWalter26/06/2002Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
Vincent Cable26/06/2002TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Caton26/06/2002GowerLabourSigned
Huw Edwards27/06/2002MonmouthLabourSigned
Tony Cunningham27/06/2002WorkingtonLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham27/06/2002Coventry SouthLabourSigned
David Clelland27/06/2002Tyne BridgeLabourSigned
Tony Clarke27/06/2002Northampton SouthLabourSigned
David Chidgey27/06/2002EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
David Chaytor27/06/2002Bury NorthLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly27/06/2002Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Win Griffiths27/06/2002BridgendLabourSigned
Vera Baird27/06/2002RedcarLabourSigned
Harry Barnes27/06/2002North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Gerry Steinberg27/06/2002Durham, City ofLabourSigned
Dave Watts27/06/2002St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Hywel Williams27/06/2002CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
Roger Williams27/06/2002Brecon & RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
David Winnick27/06/2002Walsall NorthLabourSigned
Pete Wishart27/06/2002North TaysideScottish National PartySigned
Bill Olner27/06/2002NuneatonLabourSigned
George Mudie27/06/2002Leeds EastLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh27/06/2002Mitcham & MordenLabourSigned
Greg Pope27/06/2002HyndburnLabourSigned
Angus Robertson27/06/2002MorayScottish National PartySigned
Andrew Rosindell27/06/2002RomfordConservativeSigned
Debra Shipley27/06/2002StourbridgeLabourSigned
John Smith27/06/2002Vale of GlamorganLabourSigned
Bob Spink27/06/2002Castle PointConservativeSigned
David Hinchliffe27/06/2002WakefieldLabourSigned
Eric Illsley27/06/2002Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Brian Jenkins27/06/2002TamworthLabourSigned
Paul Keetch27/06/2002HerefordLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen McCabe27/06/2002Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Jim Marshall27/06/2002Leicester SouthLabourSigned
Rob Marris27/06/2002Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Iain Luke27/06/2002Dundee EastLabourSigned
Jim Knight27/06/2002South DorsetLabourSigned
Archy Kirkwood27/06/2002Roxburgh & BerwickshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Kilfoyle27/06/2002Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
David Drew01/07/2002StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Michael Moore01/07/2002Tweeddale, Ettrick & LauderdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Gordon Marsden01/07/2002Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Julian Lewis01/07/2002New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Jimmy Wray02/07/2002Glasgow, BailliestonLabourSigned
Joan Walley02/07/2002Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Diane Abbott02/07/2002Hackney North & Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Bruce George02/07/2002Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Jeff Ennis02/07/2002Barnsley East & MexboroughLabourSigned
Terry Davis02/07/2002Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
Ann Cryer02/07/2002KeighleyLabourSigned
David Marshall02/07/2002Glasgow, ShettlestonLabourSigned
Adam Price02/07/2002Carmarthen East & DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Geoffrey Robinson02/07/2002Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Phil Sawford02/07/2002KetteringLabourSigned
Martyn Jones02/07/2002Clwyd SouthLabourSigned
Piara S Khabra02/07/2002Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Khalid Mahmood02/07/2002Birmingham, Perry BarrLabourSigned
Edward O'Hara03/07/2002Knowsley SouthLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson03/07/2002Lagan ValleyUUPSigned
John Barrett04/07/2002Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Claire Curtis-Thomas04/07/2002CrosbyLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas04/07/2002DagenhamLabourSigned
Denis Murphy04/07/2002WansbeckLabourSigned
John McFall04/07/2002DumbartonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Love04/07/2002EdmontonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Alan Simpson04/07/2002Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Rudi Vis08/07/2002Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Bill Etherington09/07/2002Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Janet Dean10/07/2002BurtonLabourSigned
Tony Lloyd10/07/2002Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Alan Reid16/07/2002Argyll & ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Iris Robinson16/07/2002StrangfordDUPSigned
Ian Paisley16/07/2002North AntrimDUPSigned
Alistair Carmichael16/07/2002Orkney & ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Nigel Dodds16/07/2002Belfast NorthDUPSigned
George Galloway19/07/2002Glasgow, KelvinLabourSigned
Nick Harvey24/07/2002North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Robinson04/11/2002Belfast EastDUPSigned
Teddy Taylor04/11/2002Rochford & Southend EastConservativeSigned
John Bercow04/11/2002BuckinghamConservativeSigned
Candy Atherton04/11/2002Falmouth & CamborneLabourSigned
Mike Gapes04/11/2002Ilford SouthLabour Co-operativeSigned
George Foulkes04/11/2002Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabour Co-operativeSigned
Julia Drown04/11/2002South SwindonLabourSigned
Brian H Donohoe04/11/2002Cunninghame SouthLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell04/11/2002Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell04/11/2002Fife North EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Lembit 04/11/2002MontgomeryshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Sheridan04/11/2002West RenfrewshireLabourSigned
Shaun Woodward04/11/2002St Helens SouthLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.