Parliament Website

Social Security Benefits Up-Rating Regulations 2011

EDM number 1895 in 2010-12, proposed by Penny Mordaunt on 09/06/2011.
Categorised under the topic of Pensions.

That this House notes that under regulation 3 of the Social Security BenefitsUp-rating Regulations 2011 more than half a million British people who have retired to any one of more than 120 countries including the majority of Commonwealth countries have their rightful British state pension frozen and are denied their rights to annual up-rating to that pension, meaning that they continue to lose money to which they are entitled having paid National Insurance contributions during their working lives; further notes that the continuation of this regulation will impact on the freedom of choice of country of residence for many constituents upon their retirement in coming years; and calls on the Government to review regulation 3 of the Up-rating Regulations and thus treat all British pensioners with the dignity and fairness that they deserve.

This motion has been signed by a total of 102 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Penny Mordaunt09/06/2011Portsmouth NorthConservativeProposed
Anne Begg09/06/2011Aberdeen SouthLabourSeconded
David Ward09/06/2011Bradford EastLiberal DemocratSeconded
Peter Bottomley10/06/2011Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Martin Caton13/06/2011GowerLabourSeconded
Jeremy Corbyn13/06/2011Islington NorthLabourSeconded
John Leech13/06/2011Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Gordon Banks13/06/2011Ochil and South PerthshireLabourSigned
Mike Hancock13/06/2011Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Durkan13/06/2011FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Sandra Osborne13/06/2011Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
Tom Blenkinsop14/06/2011Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabourSigned
Craig Whittaker14/06/2011Calder ValleyConservativeSigned
Katy Clark14/06/2011North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSigned
Hywel Williams14/06/2011ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Andrew George14/06/2011St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
John McDonnell14/06/2011Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
William McCrea14/06/2011South AntrimDUPSigned
Naomi Long14/06/2011Belfast EastAllianceSigned
Dennis Skinner14/06/2011BolsoverLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders14/06/2011TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Crockart15/06/2011Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Mary Glindon15/06/2011North TynesideLabourSigned
Ian Swales15/06/2011RedcarLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Esterson15/06/2011Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Jim McGovern15/06/2011Dundee WestLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds15/06/2011Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Ronnie Campbell15/06/2011Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Gregory Campbell15/06/2011East LondonderryDUPSigned
Paul Murphy15/06/2011TorfaenLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas15/06/2011Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Barry Sheerman15/06/2011HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Simon Kirby16/06/2011Brighton, KemptownConservativeSigned
Gordon Henderson16/06/2011Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Rosie Cooper16/06/2011West LancashireLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly16/06/2011Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Andrew Love16/06/2011EdmontonLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock16/06/2011Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Stephen Gilbert20/06/2011St Austell and NewquayLiberal DemocratSigned
Lindsay Roy20/06/2011GlenrothesLabourSigned
Alan Beith20/06/2011Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Alasdair McDonnell20/06/2011Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Tony Cunningham21/06/2011WorkingtonLabourSigned
David Crausby21/06/2011Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Tom Clarke21/06/2011Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Albert Owen21/06/2011Ynys MLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd22/06/2011EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Simon Danczuk22/06/2011RochdaleLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce22/06/2011Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Lorely Burt22/06/2011SolihullLiberal DemocratSigned
Frank Doran22/06/2011Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Michael Meacher22/06/2011Oldham West and RoytonLabourSigned
Kate Hoey22/06/2011VauxhallLabourSigned
Jim Sheridan22/06/2011Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabourSigned
John Thurso23/06/2011Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Gapes23/06/2011Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Annette Brooke23/06/2011Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Bob Russell23/06/2011ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Margaret Ritchie23/06/2011South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Alex Cunningham27/06/2011Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Yasmin Qureshi27/06/2011Bolton South EastLabourSigned
John Hemming27/06/2011Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Wood27/06/2011Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson27/06/2011Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Alan Meale28/06/2011MansfieldLabourSigned
Andrew Miller28/06/2011Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Valerie Vaz29/06/2011Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Ian Murray04/07/2011Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
Tessa Munt04/07/2011WellsLiberal DemocratSigned
Tim Farron04/07/2011Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Cunningham04/07/2011Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Ian Mearns05/07/2011GatesheadLabourSigned
Charles Kennedy06/07/2011Ross, Skye and LochaberLiberal DemocratSigned
Edward Leigh06/07/2011GainsboroughConservativeSigned
Richard Burden06/07/2011Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Dan Jarvis06/07/2011Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Joan Walley07/07/2011Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd11/07/2011Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Roger Godsiff11/07/2011Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Michael Connarty12/07/2011Linlithgow and East FalkirkLabourSigned
Don Foster18/07/2011BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Percy18/07/2011Brigg and GooleConservativeSigned
Graham Brady19/07/2011Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Chris Ruane19/07/2011Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
David Simpson11/08/2011Upper BannDUPSigned
Tom Brake11/08/2011Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Sammy Wilson11/08/2011East AntrimDUPSigned
Nicholas Dakin11/08/2011ScunthorpeLabourSigned
Graeme Morrice05/09/2011LivingstonLabourSigned
Julian Huppert05/09/2011CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Eric Joyce08/09/2011FalkirkLabourSigned
John Baron08/09/2011Basildon and BillericayConservativeSigned
Lady Hermon11/10/2011North DownIndependentSigned
Duncan Hames13/10/2011ChippenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Stewart Hosie17/10/2011Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Philip Davies24/10/2011ShipleyConservativeSigned
Laurence Robertson26/10/2011TewkesburyConservativeSigned
Martin Horwood27/10/2011CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Debbie Abrahams31/10/2011Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSigned
Pete Wishart01/11/2011Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Menzies Campbell21/11/2011North East FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Lisa Nandy17/01/2012WiganLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.