Parliament Website

UK National Wildlife Crime Unit

EDM number 603 in 2012-13, proposed by Andrew Rosindell on 18/10/2012.
Categorised under the topics of Animal welfare and Wildlife.

That this House is concerned with UK wildlife crime that threatens the protection of biodiversity; recognises that crimes such as illegal trade in rhino horn and elephant ivory are serious crimes, sometimes connected to other serious organised crimes; further recognises that internationally illegal wildlife trade undermines the rule of law, corrupts governance, destabilises society, and has a devastating impact on species populations; further recognises the importance of the UK National Wildlife Crime Unit which provides specialist skills and expertise to police, UK Border Force, HM Revenue and Customs, Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency, EUROPOL and INTERPOLfor the prevention and detection of wildlife crime; is further concerned that funding for the National Wildlife Crime Unit is currently insecure, as its budget was cut by 10 per cent in 2011, and funding is only confirmed until March 2013; and calls on the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and the Home Department to recognise publicly the importance of the National Wildlife Crime Unit and to commit to maintain its current level of funding with long-term certainty beyond March 2013, as recommended by the Environmental Audit Committee's Wildlife Crime report.

This motion has been signed by a total of 154 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Andrew Rosindell18/10/2012RomfordConservativeProposed
Sheryll Murray18/10/2012South East CornwallConservativeSeconded
Angus MacNeil18/10/2012Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySeconded
Katy Clark18/10/2012North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSeconded
Peter Bottomley18/10/2012Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Mike Hancock18/10/2012Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSeconded
Jim Dobbin19/10/2012Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Paul Flynn19/10/2012Newport WestLabourSigned
John Leech22/10/2012Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Jeremy Corbyn22/10/2012Islington NorthLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins22/10/2012Luton NorthLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders22/10/2012TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Meale23/10/2012MansfieldLabourSigned
Mark Durkan23/10/2012FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Roger Godsiff24/10/2012Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
George Galloway24/10/2012Bradford WestRespectSigned
David Crausby24/10/2012Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Naomi Long24/10/2012Belfast EastAllianceSigned
Jim Shannon24/10/2012StrangfordDUPSigned
Martin Caton25/10/2012GowerLabourSigned
John McDonnell25/10/2012Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Margaret Ritchie25/10/2012South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
John Mann30/10/2012BassetlawLabourSigned
Lindsay Roy30/10/2012GlenrothesLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds01/11/2012Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Bob Ainsworth01/11/2012Coventry North EastLabourSigned
Frank Field02/11/2012BirkenheadLabourSigned
Ian Mearns05/11/2012GatesheadLabourSigned
Ian Lavery05/11/2012WansbeckLabourSigned
Simon Wright05/11/2012Norwich SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Zac Goldsmith05/11/2012Richmond ParkConservativeSigned
Martin Horwood05/11/2012CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Ronnie Campbell05/11/2012Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Alasdair McDonnell05/11/2012Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Caroline Lucas05/11/2012Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Mark Lazarowicz05/11/2012Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
Gerald Kaufman05/11/2012Manchester, GortonLabourSigned
David Anderson06/11/2012BlaydonLabourSigned
David Wright06/11/2012TelfordLabourSigned
Mike Wood06/11/2012Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Ian Davidson06/11/2012Glasgow South WestLabourSigned
Mary Glindon07/11/2012North TynesideLabourSigned
Tim Farron07/11/2012Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Tami07/11/2012Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Graham Stringer07/11/2012Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Mike Gapes07/11/2012Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Tom Clarke07/11/2012Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Christopher Huhne07/11/2012EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Dai Havard07/11/2012Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Stephen Gilbert08/11/2012St Austell and NewquayLiberal DemocratSigned
Linda Riordan08/11/2012HalifaxLabourSigned
Hugh Bayley08/11/2012York CentralLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell08/11/2012North East FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Richard Burden08/11/2012Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
William McCrea08/11/2012South AntrimDUPSigned
Barry Sheerman09/11/2012HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd12/11/2012EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Anne Begg12/11/2012Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Jim Dowd12/11/2012Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Paul Murphy12/11/2012TorfaenLabourSigned
Michael Crockart13/11/2012Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Kevin Barron13/11/2012Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Albert Owen13/11/2012Ynys MLabourSigned
Jim Sheridan13/11/2012Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce19/11/2012Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Nick Smith19/11/2012Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
Dan Rogerson19/11/2012North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Greg Mulholland19/11/2012Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Stewart Hosie19/11/2012Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Fabian Hamilton19/11/2012Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Paul Goggins19/11/2012Wythenshawe and Sale EastLabourSigned
Andrew George19/11/2012St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Burstow19/11/2012Sutton and CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
Dennis Skinner19/11/2012BolsoverLabourSigned
Graeme Morrice20/11/2012LivingstonLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson20/11/2012East AntrimDUPSigned
Frank Doran20/11/2012Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Eilidh Whiteford21/11/2012Banff and BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Andrew Stunell21/11/2012Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Annette Brooke21/11/2012Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
David Heyes21/11/2012Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock22/11/2012Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh22/11/2012Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
John Thurso22/11/2012Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Jonathan Edwards22/11/2012Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Malcolm Bruce26/11/2012GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Hywel Williams26/11/2012ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Fiona O'Donnell28/11/2012East LothianLabourSigned
George Howarth28/11/2012KnowsleyLabourSigned
John Robertson28/11/2012Glasgow North WestLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd29/11/2012Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Gerry Sutcliffe03/12/2012Bradford SouthLabourSigned
Stephen Williams03/12/2012Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSigned
John Hemming04/12/2012Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Alex Cunningham04/12/2012Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Angus Robertson06/12/2012MorayScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Hepburn06/12/2012JarrowLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly11/12/2012Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden11/12/2012Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Lady Hermon12/12/2012North DownIndependentSigned
Tony Cunningham12/12/2012WorkingtonLabourSigned
David Ward12/12/2012Bradford EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Natascha Engel17/12/2012North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson17/12/2012Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Sandra Osborne17/12/2012Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd18/12/2012Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
John Pugh19/12/2012SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Clive Betts20/12/2012Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper07/01/2013West LancashireLabourSigned
Sarah Teather07/01/2013Brent CentralLiberal DemocratSigned
Andy Sawford08/01/2013CorbyLabourSigned
Alan Reid10/01/2013Argyll and ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Dave Watts10/01/2013St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Roger Williams10/01/2013Brecon and RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Steve Reed14/01/2013Croydon NorthLabourSigned
Grahame Morris14/01/2013EasingtonLabourSigned
Bob Blackman14/01/2013Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Pete Wishart14/01/2013Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Graham Allen14/01/2013Nottingham NorthLabourSigned
David Simpson14/01/2013Upper BannDUPSigned
Robert Smith14/01/2013West Aberdeenshire and KincardineLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Cunningham14/01/2013Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Kate Hoey15/01/2013VauxhallLabourSigned
Jimmy Hood15/01/2013Lanark and Hamilton EastLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson15/01/2013Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Gary Streeter15/01/2013South West DevonConservativeSigned
Mark Williams15/01/2013CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew McDonald15/01/2013MiddlesbroughLabourSigned
Sarah Champion16/01/2013RotherhamLabourSigned
Bill Esterson16/01/2013Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Mike Weatherley16/01/2013HoveConservativeSigned
David Blunkett16/01/2013Sheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabourSigned
Andrew Miller17/01/2013Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Frank Dobson17/01/2013Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Pamela Nash17/01/2013Airdrie and ShottsLabourSigned
Ian Swales17/01/2013RedcarLiberal DemocratSigned
Julian Huppert21/01/2013CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Vickers21/01/2013CleethorpesConservativeSigned
George Mudie22/01/2013Leeds EastLabourSigned
Gregory Campbell23/01/2013East LondonderryDUPSigned
Jim McGovern24/01/2013Dundee WestLabourSigned
Jessica Morden29/01/2013Newport EastLabourSigned
Yasmin Qureshi29/01/2013Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Sheila Gilmore31/01/2013Edinburgh EastLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma06/02/2013Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Louise Ellman06/02/2013Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
John Cryer07/02/2013Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Joe Benton07/02/2013BootleLabourSigned
Tristram Hunt11/02/2013Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
William Cash27/02/2013StoneConservativeSigned
Barry Gardiner28/02/2013Brent NorthLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell22/03/2013Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Chris Evans25/03/2013IslwynLabourSigned
Lucy Powell25/03/2013Manchester CentralLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.