Parliament Website

Holocaust Memorial Day 2013

EDM number 889 in 2012-13, proposed by Robert Neill on 08/01/2013.
Categorised under the topics of Religion and faith communities and Religious discrimination.

That this House notes that on 27 January 2013 the UK will observe Holocaust Memorial Day, the 68th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau, where an estimated 1.1 million people were murdered; commemorates the 6 million victims of the Holocaust; further notes that the theme for Holocaust Memorial Day 2013 is Communities Together: Build a Bridge, asking each of us to remember and stand by those who were forced to live through these experiences; pays tribute to the commitment of Holocaust survivors, who share their experiences with young people across the country; acknowledges theimportance of the Holocaust Educational Trust's work in schools across the UK and in particular the Lessons from Auschwitz Project, which has so far given over 18,000 students and teachers the opportunity to visit Auschwitz-Birkenau; pays further tribute to the Holocaust Memorial Day Trust for organising this year's Holocaust Memorial Day commemorations; further notes that a Book of Commitment will be placed in the corridor between the Members' Cloakroom and Members' Staircase between the hours of 14.30 and 16.30 from 14 to 16 January and 21 to 23 January 2013; and urges all hon. Members to sign the Book and observe the day, so that the appalling events of the Holocaust are always understood by future generations.

This motion has been signed by a total of 108 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Bob Neill08/01/2013Bromley and ChislehurstConservativeProposed
Mark Durkan08/01/2013FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySeconded
Andrew Stephenson08/01/2013PendleConservativeSeconded
Stephen Lloyd08/01/2013EastbourneLiberal DemocratSeconded
Alison McGovern08/01/2013Wirral SouthLabourSeconded
Margaret Ritchie09/01/2013South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySeconded
Andrew George09/01/2013St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson09/01/2013Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Jim Dobbin09/01/2013Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell09/01/2013Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Annette Brooke09/01/2013Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Meale09/01/2013MansfieldLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins09/01/2013Luton NorthLabourSigned
Lady Hermon09/01/2013North DownIndependentSigned
David Simpson09/01/2013Upper BannDUPSigned
Jim Shannon09/01/2013StrangfordDUPSigned
Mary Glindon10/01/2013North TynesideLabourSigned
Michael Crockart10/01/2013Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Graham Stringer10/01/2013Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Martin Caton10/01/2013GowerLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman10/01/2013HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Graeme Morrice14/01/2013LivingstonLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards14/01/2013Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Bob Blackman14/01/2013Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Robert Halfon14/01/2013HarlowConservativeSigned
Craig Whittaker14/01/2013Calder ValleyConservativeSigned
David Ward14/01/2013Bradford EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Neil Parish14/01/2013Tiverton and HonitonConservativeSigned
John Leech14/01/2013Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Stunell14/01/2013Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Gapes14/01/2013Ilford SouthLabourSigned
James Clappison14/01/2013HertsmereConservativeSigned
Richard Ottaway14/01/2013Croydon SouthConservativeSigned
Julian Lewis14/01/2013New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Shaun Woodward15/01/2013St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
David Wright15/01/2013TelfordLabourSigned
Jim McGovern15/01/2013Dundee WestLabourSigned
Gordon Henderson15/01/2013Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Robin Walker15/01/2013WorcesterConservativeSigned
Anne Begg15/01/2013Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Mike Hancock15/01/2013Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Godsiff15/01/2013Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders15/01/2013TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Jimmy Hood15/01/2013Lanark and Hamilton EastLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas15/01/2013Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
John Mann15/01/2013BassetlawLabourSigned
Paul Murphy15/01/2013TorfaenLabourSigned
Robert Walter16/01/2013North DorsetConservativeSigned
Dan Rogerson16/01/2013North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Williams16/01/2013Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Williams16/01/2013CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Virendra Sharma16/01/2013Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Paul Blomfield16/01/2013Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Steve Rotheram16/01/2013Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Stephen Metcalfe16/01/2013South Basildon and East ThurrockConservativeSigned
Sarah Champion16/01/2013RotherhamLabourSigned
Hugh Bayley16/01/2013York CentralLabourSigned
David Amess16/01/2013Southend WestConservativeSigned
Hywel Francis16/01/2013AberavonLabourSigned
Charles Hendry16/01/2013WealdenConservativeSigned
George Howarth16/01/2013KnowsleyLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden16/01/2013Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Alasdair McDonnell16/01/2013Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Andrew Miller16/01/2013Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Ian Paisley Jnr16/01/2013North AntrimDUPSigned
Richard Burden16/01/2013Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Jim Dowd16/01/2013Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Louise Ellman16/01/2013Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Steve Reed17/01/2013Croydon NorthLabourSigned
Natascha Engel17/01/2013North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
David Blunkett17/01/2013Sheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabourSigned
Frank Doran17/01/2013Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
John Cryer17/01/2013Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe17/01/2013Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Andrew Love17/01/2013EdmontonLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock17/01/2013Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
John Pugh17/01/2013SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Richard Drax18/01/2013South DorsetConservativeSigned
Peter Aldous18/01/2013WaveneyConservativeSigned
Toby Perkins18/01/2013ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Joan Walley18/01/2013Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
William McCrea18/01/2013South AntrimDUPSigned
Julian Huppert21/01/2013CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Lindsay Roy21/01/2013GlenrothesLabourSigned
Pete Wishart21/01/2013Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Frank Dobson21/01/2013Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham21/01/2013Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Alan Reid21/01/2013Argyll and ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Hepburn21/01/2013JarrowLabourSigned
John McDonnell21/01/2013Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Sandra Osborne21/01/2013Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
Andrew Rosindell22/01/2013RomfordConservativeSigned
David Lammy22/01/2013TottenhamLabourSigned
Clive Betts22/01/2013Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell22/01/2013North East FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Beith23/01/2013Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Naomi Long24/01/2013Belfast EastAllianceSigned
Mark Lazarowicz25/01/2013Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
David Davies28/01/2013MonmouthConservativeSigned
Albert Owen29/01/2013Ynys MLabourSigned
Fiona O'Donnell30/01/2013East LothianLabourSigned
Pat Glass04/02/2013North West DurhamLabourSigned
Tony Cunningham06/02/2013WorkingtonLabourSigned
Bill Esterson12/02/2013Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds13/02/2013Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Linda Riordan14/02/2013HalifaxLabourSigned
John Hemming25/02/2013Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Chris Evans25/03/2013IslwynLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.