Parliament Website

Women Against State Pension Inequality

EDM number 63 in 2017-18, proposed by Grahame Morris on 27/06/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Equality, Pensions and Sex discrimination.

That this House believes it has a moral duty to ensure that there is a fair transition for women born on or after 6 April 1951 regarding their pensions; recognises the need for a non-means tested bridging pension that will secure the financial stability of those affected by the 1995 and 2011 Pension Acts and compensation for those at risk of losing in the region of £45,000, creating a fairer pension system for all; and calls on the Government to bring forward transitional arrangements to provide pension certainty for the women disproportionately affected by this system.

This motion has been signed by a total of 184 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Grahame Morris27/06/2017EasingtonLabourProposed
27/06/2017Liverpool, WaltonLabourSeconded
Chris Stephens27/06/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySeconded
Kate Hollern27/06/2017BlackburnLabourSeconded
Mary Glindon27/06/2017North TynesideLabourSeconded
27/06/2017Nottingham NorthLabour/Co-operativeSeconded
Dennis Skinner28/06/2017BolsoverLabourSigned
Rachael Maskell28/06/2017York CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Jim Shannon28/06/2017StrangfordDUPSigned
Jim Cunningham28/06/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Yvonne Fovargue28/06/2017MakerfieldLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards28/06/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Chris Williamson28/06/2017Derby NorthLabourSigned
Martyn Day28/06/2017Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Paul Flynn28/06/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins28/06/2017Luton NorthLabourSigned
28/06/2017CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Stewart McDonald28/06/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Wes Streeting28/06/2017Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Alan Brown28/06/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Ian Murray28/06/2017Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
Kevan Jones28/06/2017North DurhamLabourSigned
28/06/2017Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Philippa Whitford28/06/2017Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Wayne David28/06/2017CaerphillyLabourSigned
John McNally28/06/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Vernon Coaker28/06/2017GedlingLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley28/06/2017Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Norman Lamb28/06/2017North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
28/06/2017Rutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Ruth Smeeth28/06/2017Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
28/06/2017MidlothianLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden28/06/2017Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
28/06/2017Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
28/06/2017Plymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabour/Co-operativeSigned
28/06/2017Portsmouth SouthLabourSigned
Ian Mearns28/06/2017GatesheadLabourSigned
29/06/2017Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Catherine McKinnell29/06/2017Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Liz Saville Roberts29/06/2017Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Stephen Doughty29/06/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
29/06/2017OgmoreLabourSigned
29/06/2017Colne ValleyLabourSigned
29/06/2017GowerLabourSigned
Patrick Grady29/06/2017Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Gavin Robinson29/06/2017Belfast EastDUPSigned
Roger Godsiff29/06/2017Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
29/06/2017Weaver ValeLabourSigned
29/06/2017Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
David Drew29/06/2017Signed
Ronnie Cowan29/06/2017InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Jess Phillips29/06/2017Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard29/06/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
29/06/2017Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Angela Crawley29/06/2017Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty29/06/2017West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Campbell29/06/2017Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
29/06/2017Crewe and NantwichLabourSigned
Deidre Brock29/06/2017Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson29/06/2017Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Douglas Chapman29/06/2017Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Graham Jones29/06/2017HyndburnLabourSigned
Mike Gapes29/06/2017Ilford SouthLabourSigned
29/06/2017Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Joanne Platt29/06/2017Signed
29/06/2017BlaydonLabourSigned
Stephen Gethins29/06/2017North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Brendan O'Hara29/06/2017Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Patricia Gibson29/06/2017North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Alison Thewliss29/06/2017Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Kinnock29/06/2017AberavonLabourSigned
Lady Hermon29/06/2017North DownIndependentSigned
John Spellar29/06/2017WarleyLabourSigned
Hywel Williams29/06/2017ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Stephen McCabe29/06/2017Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas29/06/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Clive Lewis29/06/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
Helen Goodman03/07/2017Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Kate Green03/07/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Chris Law03/07/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Colleen Fletcher03/07/2017Coventry North EastLabourSigned
Kirsty Blackman03/07/2017Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
David Hanson03/07/2017DelynLabourSigned
Laura Pidcock03/07/2017Signed
Louise Ellman03/07/2017Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael03/07/2017Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
03/07/2017CanterburyLabourSigned
Pete Wishart03/07/2017Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
03/07/2017Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Chris Bryant03/07/2017RhonddaLabourSigned
03/07/2017Belfast SouthDUPSigned
Andy Slaughter03/07/2017HammersmithLabourSigned
Toby Perkins03/07/2017ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd03/07/2017EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Gareth Thomas03/07/2017Harrow WestLabourSigned
John Woodcock03/07/2017Barrow and FurnessLabourSigned
Stuart McDonald03/07/2017Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
John Grogan03/07/2017Signed
Joan Ryan03/07/2017Signed
Gavin Newlands03/07/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Gloria De Piero03/07/2017AshfieldLabourSigned
Neil Coyle03/07/2017Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil03/07/2017Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Jenny Chapman03/07/2017DarlingtonLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper03/07/2017West LancashireLabourSigned
Lisa Cameron03/07/2017East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Ian Lucas04/07/2017WrexhamLabourSigned
Drew Hendry04/07/2017Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Neil Gray04/07/2017Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Mohammad Yasin04/07/2017Signed
04/07/2017Bury NorthLabourSigned
Gregory Campbell04/07/2017East LondonderryDUPSigned
Lisa Nandy04/07/2017WiganLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell04/07/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Peter Grant04/07/2017GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
04/07/2017HartlepoolLabourSigned
04/07/2017Barnsley EastLabourSigned
04/07/2017Sheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabourSigned
04/07/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Marie Rimmer04/07/2017St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
04/07/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Julie Elliott04/07/2017Sunderland CentralLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson04/07/2017Coventry North WestLabourSigned
04/07/2017Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
Ian Blackford05/07/2017Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Mhairi Black05/07/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Daniel Zeichner05/07/2017CambridgeLabourSigned
Chris Ruane05/07/2017Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
George Howarth05/07/2017KnowsleyLabourSigned
David Simpson05/07/2017Upper BannDUPSigned
Graham Stringer05/07/2017Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Mark Tami05/07/2017Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Anna Turley05/07/2017RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Faisal Rashid05/07/2017Signed
Stephen Hepburn05/07/2017JarrowLabourSigned
Tim Farron05/07/2017Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Carol Monaghan05/07/2017Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Ruth George05/07/2017Signed
Ruth Cadbury06/07/2017Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce06/07/2017Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
06/07/2017East LothianLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson06/07/2017East AntrimDUPSigned
Paul Farrelly06/07/2017Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Kevin Barron06/07/2017Rother ValleyLabourSigned
06/07/2017IpswichLabourSigned
10/07/2017Manchester, GortonLabourSigned
John Mann10/07/2017BassetlawLabourSigned
Geraint Davies10/07/2017Swansea WestLabourSigned
Ivan Lewis10/07/2017Bury SouthLabourSigned
Helen Hayes10/07/2017Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Emma Reynolds10/07/2017Wolverhampton North EastLabourSigned
Jo Stevens10/07/2017Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Gordon Henderson10/07/2017Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Ann Clwyd10/07/2017Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas10/07/2017Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
11/07/2017Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Rupa Huq11/07/2017Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned
Richard Burden11/07/2017Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Jonathan Reynolds11/07/2017Stalybridge and HydeLabourSigned
Marion Fellows11/07/2017Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
12/07/2017Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Bill Esterson12/07/2017Sefton CentralLabourSigned
13/07/2017Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Twigg13/07/2017Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Conor McGinn13/07/2017St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Joanna Cherry13/07/2017Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Dan Jarvis13/07/2017Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Tony Lloyd13/07/2017Signed
Roberta Blackman-Woods13/07/2017City of DurhamLabourSigned
Phil Wilson13/07/2017SedgefieldLabourSigned
Stewart Hosie17/07/2017Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
17/07/2017Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Harriet Harman17/07/2017Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
17/07/2017PeterboroughLabourSigned
Susan Elan Jones17/07/2017Clwyd SouthLabourSigned
Paula Sherriff18/07/2017DewsburyLabourSigned
18/07/2017Croydon CentralLabourSigned
18/07/2017Birmingham, EdgbastonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Albert Owen18/07/2017Ynys MLabourSigned
Angela Eagle19/07/2017WallaseyLabourSigned
Edward Miliband19/07/2017Doncaster NorthLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds19/07/2017Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Jo Swinson20/07/2017East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
David Crausby20/07/2017Bolton North EastLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.