Parliament Website

Libel Law Reform

EDM number 423 in 2009-10, proposed by Evan Harris on 09/12/2009.
Categorised under the topic of Civil law.

That this House notes that human rights activists, scientists, writers and journalists are prevented from publishing, and the public prevented from reading, matters of strong public interest due to the chilling effect of English libel law; further notes that libel actions in England and Wales cost 100 times more than the European average; further notes that the costs of defending a libel case are usually prohibitive and that even successful defendants do not recover their full costs; and further notes the report of the United Nations Committee on Human Rights which criticises English libel law for its stifling of free expression globally due to libel tourism whereby foreign complainants bring cases against foreign writers for alleged libel in overseas publications; believes that public interest is endangered by powerful vested interests and corporations being able to intimidate writers into not publishing; recognises the recent report by Index on Censorship and English PEN, Free speech is not for sale andfurther notes the campaign for scientific freedom by Sense About Science; welcomes the formation of the Libel Reform Coalition to campaign for law reform; and calls for a re-casting of the libel laws such that, while individual reputation is protected against malicious or reckless smears, lawful free expression is not chilled and there is a fully effective public interest defence for both scholarship and responsible journalism.

This motion has been signed by a total of 256 MPs, 7 of these signatures have been withdrawn.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Evan Harris09/12/2009Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratProposed
Denis MacShane09/12/2009RotherhamLabourSeconded
Peter Bottomley09/12/2009Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Paul Farrelly09/12/2009Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSeconded
Philip Davies09/12/2009ShipleyConservativeSeconded
Adam Price09/12/2009Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSeconded
Andrew MacKinlay09/12/2009ThurrockLabourSigned
Richard Shepherd09/12/2009Aldridge-BrownhillsConservativeSigned
Adrian Sanders09/12/2009TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
John Hemming10/12/2009Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Rudi Vis10/12/2009Finchley and Golders GreenLabourSigned
Andrew George10/12/2009St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Lynne Jones10/12/2009Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Brian Jenkins10/12/2009TamworthLabourSigned
Eric Illsley10/12/2009Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Gordon Prentice10/12/2009PendleLabourSigned
Ann Cryer14/12/2009KeighleyLabourSigned
Andrew Dismore14/12/2009HendonLabourSigned
Paul Truswell14/12/2009PudseyLabourSigned
Steve Webb14/12/2009NorthavonLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Winterton14/12/2009CongletonConservativeSigned
Jim Devine14/12/2009LivingstonLabourSigned
Willie Rennie14/12/2009Dunfermline and West FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Annette Brooke14/12/2009Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Tom Levitt14/12/2009High PeakLabourSigned
Bob Laxton14/12/2009Derby NorthLabourSigned
Nick Palmer14/12/2009BroxtoweLabourSigned
Terry Rooney14/12/2009Bradford NorthLabourSigned
Nick Harvey14/12/2009North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Dai Havard14/12/2009Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Kate Hoey14/12/2009VauxhallLabourSigned
Brian Iddon14/12/2009Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Gerald Kaufman14/12/2009Manchester, GortonLabourSigned
Sandra Gidley15/12/2009RomseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Hancock15/12/2009Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Anne Begg15/12/2009Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Graham Stringer15/12/2009Manchester, BlackleyLabourSigned
Gisela Stuart15/12/2009Birmingham, EdgbastonLabourSigned
Robert Syms15/12/2009PooleConservativeSigned
Derek Wyatt15/12/2009Sittingbourne and SheppeyLabourSigned
Graham Stuart15/12/2009Beverley and HoldernessConservativeSigned
Jo Swinson15/12/2009East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Williams15/12/2009Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Neil Gerrard15/12/2009WalthamstowLabourSigned
Martin Caton15/12/2009GowerLabourSigned
Gwyn Prosser15/12/2009DoverLabourSigned
Bob Russell15/12/2009ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Clare Short15/12/2009Birmingham, LadywoodIndependent LabourSigned
Robert Smith15/12/2009West Aberdeenshire and KincardineLiberal DemocratSigned
David Heath15/12/2009Somerton & FromeLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Holmes15/12/2009ChesterfieldLiberal DemocratSigned
Glenda Jackson15/12/2009Hampstead and HighgateLabourSigned
Charles Kennedy15/12/2009Ross, Skye and LochaberLiberal DemocratSigned
John McDonnell15/12/2009Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Denis Murphy15/12/2009WansbeckLabourSigned
Eric Joyce16/12/2009FalkirkLabourWithdrawn
David Anderson16/12/2009BlaydonLabourWithdrawn
Janet Dean16/12/2009BurtonLabourSigned
Harry Cohen16/12/2009Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd16/12/2009Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Ian Cawsey16/12/2009Brigg and GooleLabourSigned
David Cairns16/12/2009InverclydeLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson16/12/2009Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Fabian Hamilton16/12/2009Leeds North EastLabourSigned
John Battle16/12/2009Leeds WestLabourSigned
Richard Taylor16/12/2009Wyre ForestIndependentSigned
Tim Farron16/12/2009Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Lynne Featherstone16/12/2009Hornsey and Wood GreenLiberal DemocratSigned
John Leech16/12/2009Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Burstow16/12/2009Sutton and CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
Malcolm Bruce16/12/2009GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Parmjit Dhanda16/12/2009GloucesterLabourSigned
Jim Sheridan16/12/2009Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabourSigned
Bob Spink16/12/2009Castle PointIndependentSigned
Tom Harris16/12/2009Glasgow SouthLabourSigned
Christopher Huhne16/12/2009EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Fraser Kemp16/12/2009Houghton and Washington EastLabourSigned
Robert Key16/12/2009SalisburyConservativeSigned
Andrew Love16/12/2009EdmontonLabourSigned
Michael Moore16/12/2009Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLiberal DemocratSigned
Malcolm Moss16/12/2009North East CambridgeshireConservativeSigned
Doug Naysmith16/12/2009Bristol North WestLabourSigned
Mark Oaten16/12/2009WinchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Graham Brady16/12/2009Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Joan Walley05/01/2010Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourWithdrawn
Ian Taylor05/01/2010Esher and WaltonConservativeSigned
Andrew Stunell05/01/2010Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Gary Streeter05/01/2010South West DevonConservativeSigned
Gavin Strang05/01/2010Edinburgh EastLabourSigned
Howard Stoate05/01/2010DartfordLabourSigned
Matthew Taylor05/01/2010Truro and St AustellLiberal DemocratSigned
John Thurso05/01/2010Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Frank Field05/01/2010BirkenheadLabourSigned
Robert Wareing05/01/2010Liverpool, West DerbyIndependentSigned
Julia Goldsworthy05/01/2010Falmouth and CamborneLiberal DemocratSigned
Daniel Kawczynski05/01/2010Shrewsbury and AtchamConservativeSigned
David Howarth05/01/2010CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim McGovern05/01/2010Dundee WestLabourSigned
Anne Main05/01/2010St AlbansConservativeSigned
Roger Berry05/01/2010KingswoodLabourSigned
Alan Beith05/01/2010Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Pound05/01/2010Ealing NorthLabourSigned
Alan Reid05/01/2010Argyll and ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Jimmy Hood05/01/2010Lanark and Hamilton EastLabourSigned
Chris McCafferty05/01/2010Calder ValleyLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh05/01/2010Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell05/01/2010Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Colin Burgon05/01/2010ElmetLabourSigned
Colin Challen05/01/2010Morley and RothwellLabourSigned
John Cummings05/01/2010EasingtonLabourSigned
Mark Fisher05/01/2010Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Don Foster05/01/2010BathLiberal DemocratSigned
John Austin05/01/2010Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Richard Bacon05/01/2010South NorfolkConservativeSigned
Norman Baker05/01/2010LewesLiberal DemocratSigned
Chloe Smith06/01/2010Norwich NorthConservativeSigned
Adrian Bailey06/01/2010West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
John Greenway06/01/2010RyedaleConservativeSigned
Louise Ellman06/01/2010Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
David Borrow07/01/2010South RibbleLabourWithdrawn
Dai Davies07/01/2010Blaenau GwentIndependentSigned
Mark Williams07/01/2010CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Lorely Burt07/01/2010SolihullLiberal DemocratSigned
Hywel Williams07/01/2010CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
David Davies07/01/2010MonmouthConservativeSigned
Ronnie Campbell07/01/2010Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Paul Keetch07/01/2010HerefordLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Hesford07/01/2010Wirral WestLabourSigned
Alan Simpson07/01/2010Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
John Pugh07/01/2010SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Natascha Engel11/01/2010North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Mike Gapes11/01/2010Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Tony Lloyd11/01/2010Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Greg Mulholland12/01/2010Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Susan Kramer12/01/2010Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Katy Clark12/01/2010North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSigned
Robert Walter12/01/2010North DorsetConservativeSigned
John Barrett12/01/2010Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Ancram12/01/2010DevizesConservativeSigned
Tom Brake12/01/2010Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Mates12/01/2010East HampshireConservativeSigned
Kelvin Hopkins12/01/2010Luton NorthLabourSigned
Paul Rowen13/01/2010RochdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Linda Riordan13/01/2010HalifaxLabourSigned
Gordon Banks13/01/2010Ochil and South PerthshireLabourSigned
Roger Williams13/01/2010Brecon and RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
David Davis13/01/2010Haltemprice and HowdenConservativeSigned
Tom Clarke13/01/2010Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell13/01/2010North East FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Murphy13/01/2010TorfaenLabourSigned
Andrew Miller13/01/2010Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Anne Moffat13/01/2010East LothianLabourSigned
Eddie McGrady14/01/2010South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartyWithdrawn
Ashok Kumar14/01/2010Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabourWithdrawn
Bernard Jenkin14/01/2010North EssexConservativeSigned
Vincent Cable14/01/2010TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Cousins14/01/2010Newcastle upon Tyne CentralLabourSigned
Edward Davey14/01/2010Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Diane Abbott14/01/2010Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Janet Anderson18/01/2010Rossendale and DarwenLabourSigned
Richard Caborn18/01/2010Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Bill Etherington19/01/2010Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Peter Atkinson19/01/2010HexhamConservativeSigned
Desmond Turner19/01/2010Brighton, KemptownLabourSigned
Kim Howells20/01/2010PontypriddLabourSigned
Dan Rogerson20/01/2010North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
David Heyes21/01/2010Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Sally Keeble21/01/2010Northampton NorthLabourSigned
George Galloway25/01/2010Bethnal Green and BowRespectSigned
Jacqui Smith25/01/2010RedditchLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson27/01/2010Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Derek Twigg27/01/2010HaltonLabourSigned
David Drew28/01/2010StroudLabourSigned
Julie Morgan29/01/2010Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Nicholas Soames29/01/2010Mid SussexConservativeSigned
Michael Clapham01/02/2010Barnsley West and PenistoneLabourSigned
William McCrea01/02/2010South AntrimDUPSigned
Elfyn Llwyd01/02/2010Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
Simon Hughes01/02/2010North Southwark and BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Norman Lamb02/02/2010North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Sarah Teather02/02/2010Brent EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Richard Younger-Ross02/02/2010TeignbridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Danny Alexander02/02/2010Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Horwood02/02/2010CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
David Chaytor03/02/2010Bury NorthLabourSigned
Bill Olner04/02/2010NuneatonLabourSigned
David Hamilton08/02/2010MidlothianLabourSigned
Hywel Francis09/02/2010AberavonLabourSigned
Jennifer Willott09/02/2010Cardiff CentralLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Hunter10/02/2010CheadleLiberal DemocratSigned
Douglas Carswell10/02/2010HarwichConservativeSigned
Jeremy Browne10/02/2010TauntonLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian Binley10/02/2010Northampton SouthConservativeSigned
Phil Willis10/02/2010Harrogate and KnaresboroughLiberal DemocratSigned
Jeremy Corbyn10/02/2010Islington NorthLabourSigned
Colin Breed10/02/2010South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Lembit 10/02/2010MontgomeryshireLiberal DemocratSigned
David Laws10/02/2010YeovilLiberal DemocratSigned
John Mann22/02/2010BassetlawLabourWithdrawn
Kitty Ussher22/02/2010BurnleyLabourSigned
Emily Thornberry22/02/2010Islington South and FinsburyLabourSigned
Patrick Hall22/02/2010BedfordLabourSigned
David Amess22/02/2010Southend WestConservativeSigned
Ian Davidson22/02/2010Glasgow South WestLabourSigned
Frank Cook22/02/2010Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Richard Burden22/02/2010Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Mark Lazarowicz22/02/2010Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
Malcolm Wicks24/02/2010Croydon NorthLabourSigned
David Curry24/02/2010Skipton and RiponConservativeSigned
Andrew MacKay24/02/2010BracknellConservativeSigned
Martin Salter25/02/2010Reading WestLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn25/02/2010JarrowLabourSigned
John Horam25/02/2010OrpingtonConservativeSigned
David Wilshire26/02/2010SpelthorneConservativeSigned
Geraldine Smith01/03/2010Morecambe and LunesdaleLabourSigned
Joan Humble01/03/2010Blackpool North and FleetwoodLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter01/03/2010Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabourSigned
Michael Connarty02/03/2010Linlithgow and East FalkirkLabourSigned
Edward Leigh02/03/2010GainsboroughConservativeSigned
Sammy Wilson03/03/2010East AntrimDUPSigned
Anthony D Wright03/03/2010Great YarmouthLabourSigned
Marsha Singh04/03/2010Bradford WestLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham04/03/2010Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Kevin Barron04/03/2010Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Nicholas Winterton08/03/2010MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
Betty Williams08/03/2010ConwyLabourSigned
Chris Mullin08/03/2010Sunderland SouthLabourSigned
James Plaskitt09/03/2010Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Graham Allen09/03/2010Nottingham NorthLabourSigned
Tobias Ellwood09/03/2010Bournemouth EastConservativeSigned
Mike Wood10/03/2010Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Clive Betts10/03/2010Sheffield, AttercliffeLabourSigned
Bruce George10/03/2010Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas10/03/2010DagenhamLabourSigned
Martin Linton10/03/2010BatterseaLabourSigned
Julie Kirkbride11/03/2010BromsgroveConservativeSigned
Hugh Bayley11/03/2010City of YorkLabourSigned
Keith Vaz11/03/2010Leicester EastLabourSigned
Michael Penning11/03/2010Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Patrick Mercer12/03/2010NewarkConservativeSigned
Pete Wishart12/03/2010Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
John Whittingdale15/03/2010Maldon and East ChelmsfordConservativeSigned
George Howarth15/03/2010Knowsley North and Sefton EastLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael16/03/2010Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Virendra Sharma16/03/2010Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Lady Hermon17/03/2010North DownUUPSigned
Sandra Osborne17/03/2010Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
Celia Barlow17/03/2010HoveLabourSigned
Mohammad Sarwar22/03/2010Glasgow CentralLabourSigned
Paul Flynn23/03/2010Newport WestLabourSigned
Michael Meacher23/03/2010Oldham West and RoytonLabourSigned
Tony Baldry24/03/2010BanburyConservativeSigned
Mark Lancaster24/03/2010North East Milton KeynesConservativeSigned
Lindsay Roy24/03/2010GlenrothesLabourSigned
Robert Flello30/03/2010Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned
John Grogan06/04/2010SelbyLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.