Parliament Website

CCTV In UK Slaughterhouses

EDM number 951 in 2012-13, proposed by Grahame Morris on 22/01/2013.
Categorised under the topics of Animal welfare and Information technology.

That this House calls on the Government to bring forward legislative proposals for the mandatory installation of CCTV in UK slaughterhouses; expresses concern that eight of the nine slaughterhouses secretly filmed by Animal Aid have breached the law, a failure rate of 89 per cent; believes that the introduction of compulsory CCTV in UK slaughterhouses will increase animal protection and allow those caught on film breaking the law to be prosecuted; furthermore, thanks the supermarkets for already insisting on CCTV in their slaughterhouse suppliers and welcomes the support of the Food Standards Agency (FSA) for the use of CCTV in slaughterhouses as a useful monitoring tool; notes that plant operators who operate CCTV are keen to demonstrate to FSA officials the high standard to which their operatives work; and further believes other UK slaughterhouses should follow this best practice to maintain the UK's position as a world leader on animal welfare standards.

This motion has been signed by a total of 119 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Grahame Morris22/01/2013EasingtonLabourProposed
Bob Russell22/01/2013ColchesterLiberal DemocratSeconded
Peter Bottomley22/01/2013Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Ian Mearns22/01/2013GatesheadLabourSeconded
Ronnie Campbell23/01/2013Blyth ValleyLabourSeconded
Martin Caton23/01/2013GowerLabourSeconded
Kelvin Hopkins24/01/2013Luton NorthLabourSigned
Michael Crockart29/01/2013Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Hancock29/01/2013Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Meale30/01/2013MansfieldLabourSigned
Stephen Williams30/01/2013Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSigned
John Leech04/02/2013Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Joan Ruddock05/02/2013Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Andrew Stunell05/02/2013Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Clive Betts06/02/2013Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas06/02/2013Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Pamela Nash11/02/2013Airdrie and ShottsLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper11/02/2013West LancashireLabourSigned
Dave Watts11/02/2013St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd11/02/2013Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden11/02/2013Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Andrew Love11/02/2013EdmontonLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders11/02/2013TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Esterson12/02/2013Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Katy Clark12/02/2013North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSigned
David Anderson12/02/2013BlaydonLabourSigned
Mike Wood12/02/2013Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson12/02/2013East AntrimDUPSigned
Michael Connarty12/02/2013Linlithgow and East FalkirkLabourSigned
Andrew Miller12/02/2013Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Dai Havard12/02/2013Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner12/02/2013BolsoverLabourSigned
Jim Sheridan12/02/2013Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd13/02/2013EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Pete Wishart13/02/2013Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
John Thurso13/02/2013Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Tom Clarke13/02/2013Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Richard Burden13/02/2013Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Frank Dobson14/02/2013Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Linda Riordan14/02/2013HalifaxLabourSigned
David Amess25/02/2013Southend WestConservativeSigned
John Hemming25/02/2013Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Pat Glass25/02/2013North West DurhamLabourSigned
Mike Weatherley25/02/2013HoveConservativeSigned
Alex Cunningham25/02/2013Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Mark Durkan25/02/2013FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Frank Doran25/02/2013Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Ian Davidson25/02/2013Glasgow South WestLabourSigned
Tony Cunningham25/02/2013WorkingtonLabourSigned
Paul Burstow25/02/2013Sutton and CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
Annette Brooke25/02/2013Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Jimmy Hood25/02/2013Lanark and Hamilton EastLabourSigned
David Heyes25/02/2013Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Paul Flynn26/02/2013Newport WestLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin26/02/2013Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Naomi Long27/02/2013Belfast EastAllianceSigned
Jim Cunningham27/02/2013Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Simon Reevell27/02/2013DewsburyConservativeSigned
Penny Mordaunt28/02/2013Portsmouth NorthConservativeSigned
Joan Walley28/02/2013Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Hugh Bayley28/02/2013York CentralLabourSigned
Sheila Gilmore01/03/2013Edinburgh EastLabourSigned
Simon Wright01/03/2013Norwich SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Sarah Champion04/03/2013RotherhamLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff04/03/2013Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Gerald Kaufman04/03/2013Manchester, GortonLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson04/03/2013Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Lady Hermon04/03/2013North DownIndependentSigned
Stephen Hepburn05/03/2013JarrowLabourSigned
Sandra Osborne05/03/2013Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
David Crausby05/03/2013Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Paul Goggins05/03/2013Wythenshawe and Sale EastLabourSigned
Neil Parish05/03/2013Tiverton and HonitonConservativeSigned
Jessica Morden06/03/2013Newport EastLabourSigned
David Wright06/03/2013TelfordLabourSigned
Fabian Hamilton06/03/2013Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Robert Smith06/03/2013West Aberdeenshire and KincardineLiberal DemocratSigned
Natascha Engel07/03/2013North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Mark Tami07/03/2013Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Anne Begg07/03/2013Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds07/03/2013Belfast NorthDUPSigned
David Simpson07/03/2013Upper BannDUPSigned
Gordon Henderson11/03/2013Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Mark Williams11/03/2013CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson11/03/2013Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Mark Lazarowicz11/03/2013Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
George Howarth11/03/2013KnowsleyLabourSigned
John Robertson11/03/2013Glasgow North WestLabourSigned
Margaret Ritchie11/03/2013South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Michael Meacher12/03/2013Oldham West and RoytonLabourSigned
Frank Roy12/03/2013Motherwell and WishawLabourSigned
Jim Dowd14/03/2013Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Kevin Barron14/03/2013Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Martin Vickers14/03/2013CleethorpesConservativeSigned
18/03/2013Signed
Mike Thornton18/03/2013EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Nick Smith18/03/2013Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
Stewart Jackson18/03/2013PeterboroughConservativeSigned
Malcolm Bruce18/03/2013GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Swales21/03/2013RedcarLiberal DemocratSigned
Austin Mitchell22/03/2013Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Greg Mulholland22/03/2013Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Chris Evans25/03/2013IslwynLabourSigned
Julian Huppert25/03/2013CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Albert Owen25/03/2013Ynys MLabourSigned
George Mudie25/03/2013Leeds EastLabourSigned
Alan Reid10/04/2013Argyll and ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Farrelly10/04/2013Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Martin Horwood10/04/2013CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Lavery10/04/2013WansbeckLabourSigned
David Ward16/04/2013Bradford EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Geraint Davies16/04/2013Swansea WestLabourSigned
Chris Ruane16/04/2013Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
Charles Kennedy17/04/2013Ross, Skye and LochaberLiberal DemocratSigned
John McDonnell17/04/2013Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
David Morris17/04/2013Morecambe and LunesdaleConservativeSigned
Paul Murphy18/04/2013TorfaenLabourSigned
Fiona O'Donnell22/04/2013East LothianLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman24/04/2013HuddersfieldLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.