Parliament Website

Illegal And Unsustainable Timber

EDM number 65 in 2015-16, proposed by Zac Goldsmith on 02/06/2015.
Categorised under the topics of Environmental protection, EU law and treaties, Forestry and International trade.

That this House notes the problem of illegal logging, estimated at between 15 per cent and 30 per cent of the international timber trade, which results in lost revenues for producer countries, environmental damage, loss of biodiversity and increased carbon emissions; further notes that the European Union's Timber Regulation (EUTR) which came into force in 2013 fails to ensure that all timber sold in Europe is of legal origin or from sustainably managed forests; further notes that WWF-UK has highlighted these issues in its current Forest Campaign, which is supported by 40 businesses and over 70,000 people; urges the Government to support changes to the EUTR which ensure full product coverage and consistent implementation across Europe to prevent unfair competition for UK business and assure consumers that all timber and wood-based products sold in the EU are legal; and calls on the Government to ensure a 100 per cent sustainable timber and wood-based product trade by 2020, as a key step in meeting the UK's commitments under the New York Declaration on Forests, including the goal of halving natural forest loss by 2020 and halting it entirely by 2030.

This motion has been signed by a total of 98 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Zac Goldsmith02/06/2015Richmond ParkConservativeProposed
Mark Durkan02/06/2015FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySeconded
Chris Law03/06/2015Dundee WestScottish National PartySeconded
Martyn Day03/06/2015Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySeconded
Liz Saville Roberts03/06/2015Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSeconded
Hywel Williams03/06/2015ArfonPlaid CymruSeconded
Greg Mulholland03/06/2015Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Alasdair McDonnell03/06/2015Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Peter Bottomley03/06/2015Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Kelvin Hopkins03/06/2015Luton NorthLabourSigned
Graham Stringer03/06/2015Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas03/06/2015Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Margaret Ritchie03/06/2015South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Jim Shannon03/06/2015StrangfordDUPSigned
John McDonnell04/06/2015Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
David Anderson04/06/2015BlaydonLabourSigned
Liz McInnes04/06/2015Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Mary Glindon04/06/2015North TynesideLabourSigned
John Pugh04/06/2015SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Keith Vaz04/06/2015Leicester EastLabourSigned
Michael Weir08/06/2015AngusScottish National PartySigned
Jeremy Corbyn08/06/2015Islington NorthLabourSigned
Richard Arkless08/06/2015Dumfries and GallowayScottish National PartySigned
Philippa Whitford09/06/2015Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
John McNally09/06/2015FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Nicholas Soames10/06/2015Mid SussexConservativeSigned
Jeff Smith10/06/2015Manchester, WithingtonLabourSigned
Lady Hermon10/06/2015North DownIndependentSigned
Patrick Grady10/06/2015Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Mark Williams10/06/2015CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Helen Hayes10/06/2015Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
David Simpson10/06/2015Upper BannDUPSigned
David Crausby10/06/2015Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Nigel Evans11/06/2015Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Diane Abbott11/06/2015Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Alan Meale15/06/2015MansfieldLabourSigned
Neil Gray22/06/2015Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Tasmina Sheikh22/06/2015Ochil and South PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Eilidh Whiteford23/06/2015Banff and BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Corri Wilson24/06/2015Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScottish National PartySigned
Vicky Foxcroft29/06/2015Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil02/07/2015Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Yasmin Qureshi02/07/2015Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Danny Kinahan14/07/2015South AntrimUUPSigned
Alan Brown21/07/2015Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Tania Mathias07/09/2015TwickenhamConservativeSigned
Nick Thomas-Symonds07/09/2015TorfaenLabourSigned
Gavin Robinson07/09/2015Belfast EastDUPSigned
Conor McGinn07/09/2015St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Paul Monaghan07/09/2015Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScottish National PartySigned
Tom Brake07/09/2015Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Steven Paterson07/09/2015StirlingScottish National PartySigned
Kate Osamor07/09/2015EdmontonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Stephen Twigg07/09/2015Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Rachael Maskell07/09/2015York CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Ronnie Campbell07/09/2015Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff07/09/2015Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson07/09/2015North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Gethins07/09/2015North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Margaret Ferrier07/09/2015Rutherglen and Hamilton WestScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Kinnock07/09/2015AberavonLabourSigned
Cat Smith07/09/2015Lancaster and FleetwoodLabourSigned
Helen Goodman07/09/2015Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Mark Tami07/09/2015Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Matthew Pennycook07/09/2015Greenwich and WoolwichLabourSigned
Neil Coyle07/09/2015Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards07/09/2015Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Pete Wishart07/09/2015Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Joanna Cherry07/09/2015Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Keir Starmer07/09/2015Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Karen Buck07/09/2015Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Khalid Mahmood07/09/2015Birmingham, Perry BarrLabourSigned
Kate Hoey08/09/2015VauxhallLabourSigned
Sarah Champion08/09/2015RotherhamLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman08/09/2015Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Ian Blackford08/09/2015Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Rosie Cooper08/09/2015West LancashireLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn08/09/2015JarrowLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham08/09/2015Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson09/09/2015Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson09/09/2015Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Thangam Debbonaire10/09/2015Bristol WestLabourSigned
George Howarth11/09/2015KnowsleyLabourSigned
Laurence Robertson11/09/2015TewkesburyConservativeSigned
Bill Esterson16/09/2015Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Clive Betts17/09/2015Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss12/10/2015Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Pat Glass12/10/2015North West DurhamLabourSigned
Christina Rees12/10/2015NeathLabourSigned
Jo Stevens12/10/2015Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Paul Blomfield12/10/2015Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds13/10/2015Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Angela Rayner22/10/2015Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Alison McGovern23/10/2015Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Peter Aldous03/11/2015WaveneyConservativeSigned
Gregory Campbell16/12/2015East LondonderryDUPSigned
Kirsten Oswald05/01/2016East RenfrewshireScottish National PartySigned
Angela Crawley11/05/2016Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.