Parliament Website

The Utilities Bill And Renewable Energy

EDM number 216 in 1999-00, proposed by Peter Bottomley on 16/12/1999.

That this House welcomes the opportunity presented by the introduction of the Utilities Bill to deliver environmental improvements as well as serving consumer interests; recognises the importance of the Government's commitments to cutting carbon dioxide emissions by 20 per cent. compared with 1990 levels; recognises the importance of renewable energy generation in meeting this target; considers that provision should be made for small-scale grid-connected renewable systems and net metering, which would ensure that small-scale renewable generators are paid at least the same for their exported clean energy as they pay for the electricity they import; and calls for measures to stimulate the rapid growth of the United Kingdom market for renewable electricity from sun, wind, wave, biomass, combined heat and power and hydro.

This motion has been signed by a total of 123 MPs, 2 of these signatures have been withdrawn.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Peter Bottomley16/12/1999Worthing WestConservativeProposed
Harold Best16/12/1999Leeds North WestLabourSeconded
Andrew Stunell16/12/1999Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSeconded
Tom Brake16/12/1999Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSeconded
David Chaytor16/12/1999Bury NorthLabourSigned
Lawrence Cunliffe20/12/1999LeighLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn20/12/1999Islington NorthLabourSigned
Brian White21/12/1999North East Milton KeynesLabourSigned
Harry Barnes21/12/1999North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Ian Gibson21/12/1999Norwich NorthLabourSigned
Andrew George21/12/1999St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Michie21/12/1999Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara21/12/1999Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Alice Mahon21/12/1999HalifaxLabourSigned
Lynne Jones21/12/1999Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Bob Russell21/12/1999ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Lawrie Quinn21/12/1999Scarborough & WhitbyLabourSigned
Robert Wareing10/01/2000Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Mike Hancock10/01/2000Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Cryer10/01/2000KeighleyLabourSigned
Tony Colman10/01/2000PutneyLabourSigned
Martin Caton10/01/2000GowerLabourSigned
Vincent Cable10/01/2000TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Jane Griffiths11/01/2000Reading EastLabourSigned
Ronnie Fearn11/01/2000SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Russell Brown11/01/2000DumfriesLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd11/01/2000Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
David Lepper11/01/2000Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Kelvin Hopkins11/01/2000Luton NorthLabourSigned
David Rendel11/01/2000NewburyLiberal DemocratSigned
Syd Rapson11/01/2000Portsmouth NorthLabourSigned
Jenny Tonge12/01/2000Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
John McDonnell12/01/2000Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Piara S Khabra12/01/2000Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Alan Simpson12/01/2000Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Joan Walley13/01/2000Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Mark Todd13/01/2000South DerbyshireLabourSigned
David Borrow13/01/2000South RibbleLabourSigned
Hilary Benn13/01/2000Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Roy Beggs13/01/2000East AntrimUUPSigned
Win Griffiths13/01/2000BridgendLabourSigned
David Drew13/01/2000StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Dismore13/01/2000HendonLabourSigned
Janet Dean13/01/2000BurtonLabourSigned
David Crausby13/01/2000Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Jamie Cann13/01/2000IpswichLabourSigned
Nigel Jones17/01/2000CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Casale17/01/2000WimbledonLabourSigned
Alan Williams19/01/2000Carmarthen East & DinefwrLabourSigned
Rudi Vis19/01/2000Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
John McAllion19/01/2000Dundee EastLabourSigned
Jon Owen Jones19/01/2000Cardiff CentralLabour Co-operativeSigned
Joan Ruddock20/01/2000Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Bill Etherington24/01/2000Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
John Gunnell25/01/2000Morley & RothwellLabourSigned
Neil Turner27/01/2000WiganLabourSigned
Gerry Bermingham27/01/2000St Helens SouthLabourSigned
Don Foster27/01/2000BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Olner27/01/2000NuneatonLabourSigned
Brian Iddon27/01/2000Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Llew Smith27/01/2000Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner27/01/2000BolsoverLabourSigned
Derek Wyatt28/01/2000Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Matthew Taylor28/01/2000Truro & St AustellLiberal DemocratSigned
Archy Kirkwood28/01/2000Roxburgh & BerwickshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Keen28/01/2000Feltham & HestonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Marsha Singh28/01/2000Bradford WestLabourSigned
Brian Sedgemore28/01/2000Hackney South & ShoreditchLabourSigned
Tommy Graham31/01/2000West RenfrewshireIndependent LabourSigned
Jim Cunningham31/01/2000Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Debra Shipley31/01/2000StourbridgeLabourSigned
Peter Robinson31/01/2000Belfast EastDUPSigned
Stephen Ladyman01/02/2000South ThanetLabourSigned
Robert McCartney01/02/2000North DownUKUPSigned
Frank Cook01/02/2000Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Mike Wood02/02/2000Batley & SpenLabourSigned
Roger Berry02/02/2000KingswoodLabourSigned
Jim Cousins02/02/2000Newcastle upon Tyne CentralLabourSigned
Sydney Chapman02/02/2000Chipping BarnetConservativeSigned
Diana Organ02/02/2000Forest of DeanLabourSigned
Phil Sawford02/02/2000KetteringLabourSigned
Tony Benn03/02/2000ChesterfieldLabourSigned
David Kidney04/02/2000StaffordLabourSigned
Joan Humble07/02/2000Blackpool North & FleetwoodLabourSigned
Howard Stoate08/02/2000DartfordLabourSigned
Malcolm Bruce08/02/2000GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Robathan09/02/2000BlabyConservativeSigned
Robin Corbett09/02/2000Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Betty Williams09/02/2000ConwyLabourSigned
Paul Stinchcombe10/02/2000WellingboroughLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin10/02/2000Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Karen Buck10/02/2000Regent's Park and Kensington NorthLabourSigned
Ann Keen10/02/2000Brentford & IsleworthLabourSigned
Martyn Jones10/02/2000Clwyd SouthLabourSigned
Jenny Jones10/02/2000Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Martin Smyth11/02/2000Belfast SouthUUPSigned
Christine Butler11/02/2000Castle PointLabourSigned
Diane Abbott14/02/2000Hackney North & Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Ron Davies14/02/2000CaerphillyLabourSigned
Ian Davidson14/02/2000Glasgow, PollokLabour Co-operativeSigned
Roseanna Cunningham14/02/2000PerthScottish National PartySigned
Austin Mitchell14/02/2000Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Ian Stewart15/02/2000EcclesLabourSigned
Gareth Thomas15/02/2000Clwyd WestLabourSigned
Andy King17/02/2000Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Norman Godman17/02/2000Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Simon Thomas21/02/2000CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Chris McCafferty21/02/2000Calder ValleyLabourSigned
Malcolm Savidge22/02/2000Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Paul Marsden22/02/2000Shrewsbury & AtchamLabourSigned
Ashok Kumar28/02/2000Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Doug Naysmith28/02/2000Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Iain Coleman28/02/2000Hammersmith & FulhamLabourSigned
Christine Russell29/02/2000Chester, City ofLabourSigned
Clive Efford29/02/2000ElthamLabourSigned
George Galloway01/03/2000Glasgow, KelvinLabourSigned
Michael Mates08/03/2000East HampshireConservativeSigned
Dale Campbell-Savours13/03/2000WorkingtonLabourSigned
Jeff Ennis14/03/2000Barnsley East & MexboroughLabourSigned
Tony McWalter15/03/2000Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
Allan Rogers02/05/2000RhonddaLabourSigned
Audrey WiseUnknownWithdrawn
John McWilliamUnknownWithdrawn

Download raw data as csv or xml.