Parliament Website

Ulster Museum Exhibition

EDM number 185 in 2010-12, proposed by Julian Huppert on 08/06/2010.
Categorised under the topics of Museums and galleries and Science.

That this House congratulates the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland on the re-opening of the Ulster Museum; regrets that there is pressure to include creationism in the proposed exhibition of evolution and diversity; and believes that the teaching or promotion of religious beliefs should be separate from the teaching or promotion of science.

This motion has been signed by a total of 87 MPs, 1 of these signatures have been withdrawn.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Julian Huppert08/06/2010CambridgeLiberal DemocratProposed
Peter Bottomley09/06/2010Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Tom Watson10/06/2010West Bromwich EastLabourSeconded
Stephen Williams10/06/2010Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSeconded
Andrew Rosindell10/06/2010RomfordConservativeSeconded
Stephen Lloyd14/06/2010EastbourneLiberal DemocratSeconded
John Leech14/06/2010Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Hancock16/06/2010Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Gapes21/06/2010Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Tom Blenkinsop21/06/2010Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabourSigned
Don Foster22/06/2010BathLiberal DemocratSigned
John Cryer22/06/2010Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Bob Russell23/06/2010ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Adrian Sanders23/06/2010TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Diane Abbott23/06/2010Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Andrew Miller24/06/2010Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas24/06/2010Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Chris Ruane28/06/2010Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
John Thurso28/06/2010Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Heidi Alexander28/06/2010Lewisham EastLabourSigned
Martin Caton29/06/2010GowerLabourSigned
Mark Lazarowicz29/06/2010Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
John McDonnell30/06/2010Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Fabian Hamilton30/06/2010Leeds North EastLabourSigned
David Wright30/06/2010TelfordLabourSigned
Alison McGovern01/07/2010Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Eric Illsley05/07/2010Barnsley CentralLabourWithdrawn
Mike Weatherley05/07/2010HoveConservativeSigned
Andy Slaughter06/07/2010HammersmithLabourSigned
Robert Walter06/07/2010North DorsetConservativeSigned
Frank Dobson06/07/2010Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Karen Buck06/07/2010Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Malcolm Bruce06/07/2010GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Hywel Francis07/07/2010AberavonLabourSigned
Mike Wood07/07/2010Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Paul Blomfield08/07/2010Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma08/07/2010Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell08/07/2010North East FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Toby Perkins12/07/2010ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Stephen Gilbert12/07/2010St Austell and NewquayLiberal DemocratSigned
Stella Creasy12/07/2010WalthamstowLabourSigned
Katy Clark13/07/2010North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker13/07/2010GedlingLabourSigned
Annette Brooke13/07/2010Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Kevin Brennan13/07/2010Cardiff WestLabourSigned
Christopher Leslie13/07/2010Nottingham EastLabourSigned
John Whittingdale15/07/2010MaldonConservativeSigned
Tristram Hunt15/07/2010Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham20/07/2010Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Jo Swinson26/07/2010East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Horwood26/07/2010CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Emily Thornberry27/07/2010Islington South and FinsburyLabourSigned
Owen Smith06/09/2010PontypriddLabourSigned
Chris Williamson06/09/2010Derby NorthLabourSigned
Sheila Gilmore06/09/2010Edinburgh EastLabourSigned
Kerry McCarthy06/09/2010Bristol EastLabourSigned
Gordon Banks06/09/2010Ochil and South PerthshireLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly06/09/2010Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson06/09/2010Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins06/09/2010Luton NorthLabourSigned
Tom Harris06/09/2010Glasgow SouthLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn07/09/2010Islington NorthLabourSigned
Mark Williams07/09/2010CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Gloria De Piero07/09/2010AshfieldLabourSigned
John Woodcock08/09/2010Barrow and FurnessLabourSigned
Kate Green09/09/2010Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell11/10/2010Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Graeme Morrice11/10/2010LivingstonLabourSigned
Ian Mearns11/10/2010GatesheadLabourSigned
Roberta Blackman-Woods11/10/2010City of DurhamLabourSigned
Joan Walley11/10/2010Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Hugh Bayley11/10/2010York CentralLabourSigned
Graham Stuart12/10/2010Beverley and HoldernessConservativeSigned
Andrew George18/10/2010St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Crockart19/10/2010Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Yvonne Fovargue26/10/2010MakerfieldLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock28/10/2010Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Anne Begg16/11/2010Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Tom Brake11/01/2011Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Tami17/01/2011Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Sandra Osborne28/02/2011Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
John Robertson04/03/2011Glasgow North WestLabourSigned
Grahame Morris08/03/2011EasingtonLabourSigned
Dai Havard21/03/2011Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Dave Watts22/03/2011St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Dan Jarvis13/05/2011Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Anne Main16/06/2011St AlbansConservativeSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.