Parliament Website

Reducing Fuel Bills Through Energy Efficiency

EDM number 47 in 2012-13, proposed by Peter Aldous on 10/05/2012.
Categorised under the topics of Energy and Fuel poverty.

That this House recognises that energy bills are causing immense financial hardship, with one in four households struggling to heat their homes; believes that cold, badly insulated homes damage the health of the most vulnerable, including older people, children and people with disabilities, costing the NHS almost a billion pounds a year; further believes homes can be made warm and cheaper to heat with high quality insulation and energy efficiency measures, that this is a cost-effective, fair and permanent way to reduce fuel bills and tackle fuel poverty, and will generate many thousands of jobs and cut carbon emissions; and so calls on the Government to use revenues raised from the European Emissions Trading Scheme and the carbon floor price to provide additional resources for policies to deliver energy efficiency in homes, especially those housing the fuel poor.

This motion has been signed by a total of 193 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Peter Aldous10/05/2012WaveneyConservativeProposed
Malcolm Bruce10/05/2012GordonLiberal DemocratSeconded
David Amess10/05/2012Southend WestConservativeSeconded
Joan Walley10/05/2012Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSeconded
Alan Whitehead10/05/2012Southampton, TestLabourSeconded
John Leech10/05/2012Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSeconded
Clive Betts10/05/2012Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Dave Watts10/05/2012St Helens NorthLabourSigned
David Anderson10/05/2012BlaydonLabourSigned
Julian Huppert10/05/2012CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Esterson10/05/2012Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Paul Flynn10/05/2012Newport WestLabourSigned
Tony Cunningham10/05/2012WorkingtonLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham10/05/2012Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Martin Caton10/05/2012GowerLabourSigned
John McDonnell10/05/2012Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas10/05/2012Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Kelvin Hopkins10/05/2012Luton NorthLabourSigned
Dai Havard10/05/2012Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Steve Rotheram14/05/2012Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Jim McGovern14/05/2012Dundee WestLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley14/05/2012Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Glenda Jackson14/05/2012Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
George Howarth14/05/2012KnowsleyLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner14/05/2012BolsoverLabourSigned
Margaret Ritchie14/05/2012South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards15/05/2012Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Paul Blomfield15/05/2012Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Lindsay Roy15/05/2012GlenrothesLabourSigned
Mike Hancock15/05/2012Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Durkan15/05/2012FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Jim Shannon15/05/2012StrangfordDUPSigned
Iain McKenzie16/05/2012InverclydeLabourSigned
David Ward16/05/2012Bradford EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Crockart16/05/2012Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson16/05/2012Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Jim Dobbin16/05/2012Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Gregory Campbell16/05/2012East LondonderryDUPSigned
Ian Paisley Jnr16/05/2012North AntrimDUPSigned
Sandra Osborne16/05/2012Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
David Simpson16/05/2012Upper BannDUPSigned
Graeme Morrice17/05/2012LivingstonLabourSigned
Mary Glindon17/05/2012North TynesideLabourSigned
Andrew George17/05/2012St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Nigel Dodds17/05/2012Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Ian Davidson17/05/2012Glasgow South WestLabourSigned
Michael Connarty17/05/2012Linlithgow and East FalkirkLabourSigned
Tom Clarke17/05/2012Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock17/05/2012Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham21/05/2012Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Fiona Bruce21/05/2012CongletonConservativeSigned
John Thurso21/05/2012Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Beith21/05/2012Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Frank Doran21/05/2012Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Frank Dobson21/05/2012Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Richard Burden21/05/2012Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Annette Brooke21/05/2012Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Adrian Sanders21/05/2012TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
David Morris22/05/2012Morecambe and LunesdaleConservativeSigned
Valerie Vaz22/05/2012Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Ian Swales22/05/2012RedcarLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Farrelly22/05/2012Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell22/05/2012North East FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Graham Brady22/05/2012Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Andrew Miller22/05/2012Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
William McCrea22/05/2012South AntrimDUPSigned
Andrew Love22/05/2012EdmontonLabourSigned
Stephen Gilbert23/05/2012St Austell and NewquayLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Vickers23/05/2012CleethorpesConservativeSigned
Tim Farron23/05/2012Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Tom Brake23/05/2012Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Tony Lloyd23/05/2012Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Charles Kennedy23/05/2012Ross, Skye and LochaberLiberal DemocratSigned
Gordon Henderson24/05/2012Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Sheila Gilmore24/05/2012Edinburgh EastLabourSigned
Fabian Hamilton24/05/2012Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Naomi Long24/05/2012Belfast EastAllianceSigned
Elfyn Llwyd24/05/2012Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Stephen Hepburn24/05/2012JarrowLabourSigned
Katy Clark11/06/2012North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper11/06/2012West LancashireLabourSigned
Jessica Morden11/06/2012Newport EastLabourSigned
Nick Smith11/06/2012Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
Heidi Alexander11/06/2012Lewisham EastLabourSigned
Lisa Nandy11/06/2012WiganLabourSigned
Alison McGovern11/06/2012Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Ian Mearns11/06/2012GatesheadLabourSigned
Mike Wood11/06/2012Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff11/06/2012Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Louise Ellman11/06/2012Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
John Robertson11/06/2012Glasgow North WestLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman11/06/2012HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Jimmy Hood11/06/2012Lanark and Hamilton EastLabourSigned
Greg Knight11/06/2012East YorkshireConservativeSigned
Mark Lazarowicz11/06/2012Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
Michael Meacher11/06/2012Oldham West and RoytonLabourSigned
Alan Meale11/06/2012MansfieldLabourSigned
Alun Michael11/06/2012Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
John Cryer12/06/2012Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Margaret Hodge12/06/2012BarkingLabourSigned
David Crausby13/06/2012Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Barry Gardiner13/06/2012Brent NorthLabourSigned
Mark Williams13/06/2012CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Yasmin Qureshi14/06/2012Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Alasdair McDonnell14/06/2012Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Bob Russell14/06/2012ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Ronnie Campbell18/06/2012Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Robert Smith19/06/2012West Aberdeenshire and KincardineLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Goggins19/06/2012Wythenshawe and Sale EastLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce19/06/2012Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Roger Williams20/06/2012Brecon and RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Dowd20/06/2012Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Kate Hoey25/06/2012VauxhallLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh25/06/2012Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
Greg Mulholland25/06/2012Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Christopher Huhne25/06/2012EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Simon Wright26/06/2012Norwich SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
John Hemming26/06/2012Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
George Galloway26/06/2012Bradford WestRespectSigned
Don Foster28/06/2012BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Reid03/07/2012Argyll and ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Dan Rogerson03/07/2012North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Sammy Wilson04/07/2012East AntrimDUPSigned
Kevin Barron05/07/2012Rother ValleyLabourSigned
John Pugh05/07/2012SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Penny Mordaunt09/07/2012Portsmouth NorthConservativeSigned
David Heyes10/07/2012Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Bob Ainsworth10/07/2012Coventry North EastLabourSigned
Paul Murphy11/07/2012TorfaenLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson12/07/2012Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Mike Gapes12/07/2012Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Grahame Morris16/07/2012EasingtonLabourSigned
Simon Hughes17/07/2012Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLiberal DemocratSigned
David Blunkett17/07/2012Sheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabourSigned
Shaun Woodward17/07/2012St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd03/09/2012EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Natascha Engel03/09/2012North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Pete Wishart03/09/2012Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Hywel Williams03/09/2012ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Graham Stringer03/09/2012Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Hugh Bayley03/09/2012York CentralLabourSigned
Hywel Francis11/09/2012AberavonLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma18/09/2012Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Geraint Davies15/10/2012Swansea WestLabourSigned
Stewart Jackson15/10/2012PeterboroughConservativeSigned
Si15/10/2012Swansea EastLabourSigned
Gerald Kaufman17/10/2012Manchester, GortonLabourSigned
George Mudie17/10/2012Leeds EastLabourSigned
David Tredinnick18/10/2012BosworthConservativeSigned
David Wright06/11/2012TelfordLabourSigned
Mark Tami07/11/2012Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Nick Harvey08/11/2012North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Weir12/11/2012AngusScottish National PartySigned
Albert Owen13/11/2012Ynys MLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe13/11/2012Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell19/11/2012Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Anne Begg19/11/2012Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Stewart Hosie19/11/2012Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Ian Lavery19/11/2012WansbeckLabourSigned
Sarah Teather20/11/2012Brent CentralLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Johnson20/11/2012Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd21/11/2012Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Andrew Stunell21/11/2012Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Robert Halfon21/11/2012HarlowConservativeSigned
Gordon Birtwistle22/11/2012BurnleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Fiona O'Donnell28/11/2012East LothianLabourSigned
Stephen Williams29/11/2012Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Burstow29/11/2012Sutton and CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
David Lammy05/12/2012TottenhamLabourSigned
Chris Evans11/12/2012IslwynLabourSigned
Gary Streeter12/12/2012South West DevonConservativeSigned
Tracey Crouch12/12/2012Chatham and AylesfordConservativeSigned
Frank Field13/12/2012BirkenheadLabourSigned
Jim Sheridan17/12/2012Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabourSigned
Graham Allen09/01/2013Nottingham NorthLabourSigned
Sarah Champion16/01/2013RotherhamLabourSigned
Andy Sawford21/01/2013CorbyLabourSigned
Pamela Nash28/01/2013Airdrie and ShottsLabourSigned
Angus Robertson30/01/2013MorayScottish National PartySigned
Steve Reed07/02/2013Croydon NorthLabourSigned
Joe Benton07/02/2013BootleLabourSigned
Pat Glass13/02/2013North West DurhamLabourSigned
Linda Riordan14/02/2013HalifaxLabourSigned
Simon Reevell14/02/2013DewsburyConservativeSigned
Eilidh Whiteford25/02/2013Banff and BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Gerry Sutcliffe25/02/2013Bradford SouthLabourSigned
John Mann25/02/2013BassetlawLabourSigned
Lady Hermon26/02/2013North DownIndependentSigned
Henry Bellingham28/02/2013North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
Mark Hendrick01/03/2013PrestonLabourSigned
Frank Roy12/03/2013Motherwell and WishawLabourSigned
Peter Hain25/03/2013NeathLabourSigned
Zac Goldsmith10/04/2013Richmond ParkConservativeSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.