Parliament Website

Global Food Security

EDM number 69 in 2012-13, proposed by Penny Mordaunt on 15/05/2012.
Categorised under the topic of International development.

That this House believes the UK should maintain its leadership role in ending world hunger and poverty by pushing for new commitments on nutrition and food security at the 2012 G8 summit at Camp David; acknowledges that access to adequate food is the most fundamental human need and yet close to one billion people remain hungry or malnourished; further believes that sustainable agricultural development is urgently needed to prevent the reoccurrence of food crises such as those seen in the Horn of Africa and the Sahel and to lift people out of poverty; and agrees that with the L'Aquila Food Security Initiative ending in 2012, a new commitment to tackle hunger and malnutrition, developed in partnership with poor countries and measured against food and nutrition indicators, is desperately needed and must be built on through the UK Presidency of the G8 in 2013.

This motion has been signed by a total of 156 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Penny Mordaunt15/05/2012Portsmouth NorthConservativeProposed
Heidi Alexander15/05/2012Lewisham EastLabourSeconded
Martin Horwood15/05/2012CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSeconded
Katy Clark15/05/2012North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSeconded
Peter Bottomley15/05/2012Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Mark Durkan15/05/2012FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySeconded
Jeffrey M Donaldson16/05/2012Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Martin Caton16/05/2012GowerLabourSigned
Gregory Campbell16/05/2012East LondonderryDUPSigned
Sandra Osborne16/05/2012Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
David Simpson16/05/2012Upper BannDUPSigned
Jim Shannon16/05/2012StrangfordDUPSigned
Bob Russell16/05/2012ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Margaret Ritchie16/05/2012South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Hugh Bayley17/05/2012York CentralLabourSigned
Stephen Williams17/05/2012Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Mary Glindon17/05/2012North TynesideLabourSigned
Ian Swales17/05/2012RedcarLiberal DemocratSigned
Graeme Morrice17/05/2012LivingstonLabourSigned
Mike Hancock17/05/2012Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew George17/05/2012St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Dobbin17/05/2012Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn17/05/2012Islington NorthLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd17/05/2012Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Glenda Jackson17/05/2012Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins17/05/2012Luton NorthLabourSigned
Mark Williams21/05/2012CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Fiona Bruce21/05/2012CongletonConservativeSigned
Michael Crockart21/05/2012Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Alex Cunningham21/05/2012Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Grahame Morris21/05/2012EasingtonLabourSigned
Greg Mulholland21/05/2012Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
John Leech21/05/2012Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Flynn21/05/2012Newport WestLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell21/05/2012Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Malcolm Bruce21/05/2012GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Annette Brooke21/05/2012Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Lazarowicz21/05/2012Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
David Heyes21/05/2012Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Chris Evans22/05/2012IslwynLabourSigned
John McDonnell22/05/2012Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
William McCrea22/05/2012South AntrimDUPSigned
Lady Hermon22/05/2012North DownIndependentSigned
Alan Meale23/05/2012MansfieldLabourSigned
Richard Burden23/05/2012Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Lindsay Roy23/05/2012GlenrothesLabourSigned
Mike Weatherley24/05/2012HoveConservativeSigned
Zac Goldsmith24/05/2012Richmond ParkConservativeSigned
Hywel Williams24/05/2012ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Fabian Hamilton24/05/2012Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock24/05/2012Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Paul Blomfield11/06/2012Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Roger Williams11/06/2012Brecon and RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Godsiff11/06/2012Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas11/06/2012Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Barry Sheerman11/06/2012HuddersfieldLabourSigned
John Robertson11/06/2012Glasgow North WestLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd12/06/2012EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
David Crausby13/06/2012Bolton North EastLabourSigned
David Ward13/06/2012Bradford EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Alasdair McDonnell14/06/2012Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
John Hemming26/06/2012Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim McGovern05/07/2012Dundee WestLabourSigned
Fiona O'Donnell10/09/2012East LothianLabourSigned
Michael Weir16/10/2012AngusScottish National PartySigned
Dave Watts17/10/2012St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Anne Begg17/10/2012Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Mike Gapes17/10/2012Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Frank Field17/10/2012BirkenheadLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham17/10/2012Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Tom Clarke17/10/2012Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Gerald Kaufman17/10/2012Manchester, GortonLabourSigned
Dai Havard17/10/2012Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders17/10/2012TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Laurence Robertson17/10/2012TewkesburyConservativeSigned
Austin Mitchell18/10/2012Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds18/10/2012Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Tim Farron18/10/2012Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Mearns19/10/2012GatesheadLabourSigned
Charles Kennedy19/10/2012Ross, Skye and LochaberLiberal DemocratSigned
Jimmy Hood22/10/2012Lanark and Hamilton EastLabourSigned
George Howarth22/10/2012KnowsleyLabourSigned
Ian Davidson22/10/2012Glasgow South WestLabourSigned
Alan Beith22/10/2012Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Gary Streeter22/10/2012South West DevonConservativeSigned
Valerie Vaz23/10/2012Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Yasmin Qureshi23/10/2012Bolton South EastLabourSigned
David Wright23/10/2012TelfordLabourSigned
Gerry Sutcliffe23/10/2012Bradford SouthLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell23/10/2012North East FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Robert Smith23/10/2012West Aberdeenshire and KincardineLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Lavery24/10/2012WansbeckLabourSigned
Joan Walley24/10/2012Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Graham Stringer24/10/2012Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Louise Ellman24/10/2012Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Tony Cunningham24/10/2012WorkingtonLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe24/10/2012Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce25/10/2012Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Tristram Hunt25/10/2012Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
David Davis25/10/2012Haltemprice and HowdenConservativeSigned
Dennis Skinner25/10/2012BolsoverLabourSigned
Mark Tami26/10/2012Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Natascha Engel26/10/2012North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Julian Huppert29/10/2012CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Simon Reevell29/10/2012DewsburyConservativeSigned
Pete Wishart29/10/2012Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Andrew Miller29/10/2012Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Sheila Gilmore30/10/2012Edinburgh EastLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson30/10/2012East AntrimDUPSigned
John Thurso30/10/2012Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Kevin Barron30/10/2012Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Michael Connarty30/10/2012Linlithgow and East FalkirkLabourSigned
Albert Owen30/10/2012Ynys MLabourSigned
Andrew Rosindell30/10/2012RomfordConservativeSigned
Alison McGovern31/10/2012Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Nick Smith31/10/2012Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
Paul Goggins31/10/2012Wythenshawe and Sale EastLabourSigned
Paul Murphy31/10/2012TorfaenLabourSigned
Angus Robertson31/10/2012MorayScottish National PartySigned
David Miliband01/11/2012South ShieldsLabourSigned
Martin Vickers01/11/2012CleethorpesConservativeSigned
Adrian Bailey02/11/2012West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Mike Wood02/11/2012Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Jessica Morden05/11/2012Newport EastLabourSigned
Stewart Hosie05/11/2012Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Rosie Cooper05/11/2012West LancashireLabourSigned
Christopher Huhne05/11/2012EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Neil Carmichael06/11/2012StroudConservativeSigned
Tracey Crouch06/11/2012Chatham and AylesfordConservativeSigned
Anne Main06/11/2012St AlbansConservativeSigned
David Anderson06/11/2012BlaydonLabourSigned
Graham Brady07/11/2012Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Virendra Sharma07/11/2012Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Eilidh Whiteford07/11/2012Banff and BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Linda Riordan08/11/2012HalifaxLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh08/11/2012Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
Nick Harvey08/11/2012North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
John Pugh08/11/2012SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Robin Walker09/11/2012WorcesterConservativeSigned
Jim Dowd12/11/2012Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Robert Walter12/11/2012North DorsetConservativeSigned
David Davies13/11/2012MonmouthConservativeSigned
Eleanor Laing19/11/2012Epping ForestConservativeSigned
Ian Paisley Jnr19/11/2012North AntrimDUPSigned
Alan Reid20/11/2012Argyll and ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Stunell21/11/2012Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Geraint Davies21/11/2012Swansea WestLabourSigned
Naomi Long21/11/2012Belfast EastAllianceSigned
Gordon Birtwistle22/11/2012BurnleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Frank Dobson26/11/2012Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
David Lammy05/12/2012TottenhamLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn06/12/2012JarrowLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd17/12/2012Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Gordon Henderson20/12/2012Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Jonathan Edwards20/12/2012Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Barry Gardiner28/02/2013Brent NorthLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.